How much power does an e-rickshaw batteryactually need? Separate kW, amps and Ah first
The short answer: power comes from the motor and controller, capacity comes from daily distance and payload. On one dynamometer channel at an equal 3000W at the axle, the 16S platform (48V and 60V share one pack, 51.2V nominal) carries about 58.6A of continuous bus current, while the 24S platform (72V, 76.8V nominal) carries about 39.1A — 33.3% less current, 55.6% less harness copper loss and 89.4% system drive efficiency. Capacity is a separate question: 100Ah is 5.12 kWh at 51.2V and 7.68 kWh at 76.8V — the same Ah, 50% more energy.
verifiedBench figures come from one dynamometer channel at the same 3000W rated load and can be re-checked; the signed specification sheet for your build governs.

Four questions to answer: is the power enough, how many amps, how much energy, will the pack carry it
What does a battery’s “power” actually mean?
How many amps does 3000W at the axle actually draw?
How much energy does your route need each day?
Can a 100Ah pack carry a 3000W load?
Pick the platform from motor power, then the capacity from daily distance
Read the motor rating first, check it against daily distance and payload, then close out on controller voltage rating and cable cross-section. Bus current is the bench figure at an equal 3000W at the axle.
| Motor rating | Recommended platform | Bus current at 3000W | Full-charge voltage | Typical daily distance | Starting capacity | Main cable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 800W – 1500W | 48V (16S LFP · 51.2V) | About 58.6A | 58.4V | 40 – 70 km | 50 – 60Ah | ≥ 16 – 25 mm² |
| 1500W – 2500W | 60V (16S LFP · 51.2V) | About 58.6A (same 16S pack as 48V) | 58.4V | 70 – 120 km | 60 – 100Ah | ≥ 10 – 16 mm² |
| 2500W – 5000W+ | 72V (24S LFP · 76.8V) | About 39.1A (33.3% below 16S) | 87.6V | 90 – 160 km | 80 – 100Ah | ≥ 6 – 10 mm² |
The capacity column is the starting value from the 55–68 Wh/km passenger band at 88% depth of discharge; grade, payload and charging window decide the final build. 48V and 60V share one column on purpose: both are replacement labels for a lead-acid bay, and the same 16S pack serves both — string count and nominal voltage, not the label, set current and energy. Full derivation in the voltage selection guide and the 100Ah capacity page.
إشعار المواصفات:الأرقام أعلاه هي القيم المرجعية الهندسية. وقد تختلف باختلاف دفعة الإنتاج والتكوين ودورة العمل الفعلية، والنسب المئوية للحياة والكفاءة والتوفر والتغطية هي تقديرات هندسية ومراجع مقاعد البدلاء. اتصل بنا للحصول على ورقة المواصفات التفصيلية.
The five questions we get most about e-rickshaw battery power
Does a bigger Ah rating make the vehicle more powerful?expand_more
How many amps does a 3000W motor draw at 60V?expand_more
Why is a 72V platform more efficient?expand_more
What capacity does a 100 km/day passenger rickshaw need?expand_more
Where do the BMS current limits come from?expand_more
Send the vehicle parameters and get a power–platform–capacity conclusion with pricing
Give us the destination port, motor rating, daily distance and everyday payload. We check the current against the bench figures, recommend a platform and capacity step, then return FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and the shipping document list.
- Sizing conclusion and pricing within 24 hours on working days
- Engineering sample packs available to prove climbing and range before a container order
- Vehicle parameters and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
إشعار المواصفات:الأرقام أعلاه هي القيم المرجعية الهندسية. وقد تختلف باختلاف دفعة الإنتاج والتكوين ودورة العمل الفعلية، والنسب المئوية للحياة والكفاءة والتوفر والتغطية هي تقديرات هندسية ومراجع مقاعد البدلاء. اتصل بنا للحصول على ورقة المواصفات التفصيلية.
