Ir para o conteúdo principal
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | Sistema de certificação de exportação de 12 mercados
PT
TIANQIUExportação Li-ion
Capacity steps · one 72V platform, three different energies76.8V nominal (24S LiFePO4)28Ah ≈ 2.15 kWh · 45Ah ≈ 3.46 kWh88–90% usable depth72V line: 40 – 200Ah

72V 28Ah vs 45Ah:the same label can be three different batteries — compare kWh, not Ah

The short answer: on a 72V platform (24S LiFePO4, 76.8V nominal) a 28Ah pack stores about 2.15 kWh and a 45Ah pack about 3.46 kWh — roughly 60% more range, not a rounding difference. The trap is that the same 45Ah badge is only 2.30 kWh on a 60V vehicle. Convert each label at its own voltage, then divide by your Wh/km.

bolt
Nominal voltage76.8V (24S)
battery_full
28Ah @72V≈ 2.15 kWh
battery_charging_full
45Ah @72V / @60V3.46 / 2.30 kWh

verifiedEvery figure here comes from pages already published on this site — the 72V capacity matrix, the e-motorcycle pack table and the Ah-to-range guide — and the 28Ah / 45Ah arithmetic is written out so you can re-run it against your own route.

A 24S LiFePO4 traction pack on the capacity-degradation test bench
helpLabels, energy, kilometres

What do 28Ah and 45Ah actually mean on a 72V pack?

What does 28Ah mean on a 72V pack?

Ah is charge, not energy — multiply by nominal voltage: 28Ah × 76.8V ≈ 2.15 kWh, of which 88–90% is usable, so about 1.9 kWh reaches the road. At our published delivery consumption of 28–35 Wh/km that is 54–68 km; on passenger duty at 65–80 Wh/km, 24–29 km. Weight on the 7 kg/kWh basis is about 15 kg.

What does 45Ah mean — and why is it two different batteries?

At 76.8V, 45Ah is about 3.46 kWh (3.24 kWh if computed on the 72V nameplate). The same 45Ah badge on a 60V (16S · 51.2V) pack is only 2.30 kWh in an 18.5 kg pack — see the e-motorcycle and delivery pack table. That is a 50% gap, so a purchase order that says only “45Ah” can ship a platform the controller was never wired for.

Why is there no 28Ah in our 72V line?

Our 72V platform starts at 40Ah: about 3.07 kWh, 22 kg, 64–84 km on commuting duty. A 28Ah 24S pack sits below that step, so rather than publish a specification we do not hold, we send the datasheet on request. The ladder runs 40 / 50 / 60 / 100 / 130 / 150 / 180 / 200Ah — see the 72V capacity matrix.

Which step does your route actually need?

Work back from the route, never from the label: daily kilometres × Wh/km × 1.2 margin ÷ 0.88 usable ÷ nominal voltage. A 90 km loaded cargo day at 110 Wh/km works out at 10.6 kWh of nameplate — the 150Ah step at 11.52 kWh. A 65 km delivery day at 30 Wh/km needs about 2.2 kWh, where a 28Ah-class pack or the 40Ah step is enough.

What does the extra capacity cost in weight and handling?

About 7 kg/kWh at pack level (±5%): roughly 22 kg at 40Ah, 32 kg at 60Ah and 54 kg at 100Ah. Above 60Ah a pack stops being a one-hand swap and needs two people or a trolley — for a working fleet that matters more than the extra kilometres. Cycle life does not scale with capacity: both steps are rated 3,500 cycles at 1C to ≥80% SOH.
table_chart72V capacity ladder

How do the 72V steps compare once the labels become kilowatt-hours?

Every row is published on the 72V platform page: energy at 76.8V nominal, assembled weight including steel enclosure, BMS and harness at about 7 kg/kWh, and the range band for that duty. Pick the row that matches your daily route plus about 20% margin.

76.8V nominal
PackEnergy at 76.8VPack weightTypical dutyPublished range
72V 40Ah≈ 3.07 kWh≈ 22 kgHigh-speed e-moto commuting, short shuttles64 – 84 km
72V 50Ah≈ 3.84 kWh≈ 27 kgDelivery riders, up to 80 km/day70 – 85 km
72V 60Ah≈ 4.61 kWh≈ 32 kgSwap two-wheelers, double-shift short routes97 – 127 km
72V 100Ah≈ 7.68 kWh≈ 54 kgPassenger rickshaws, moderate payload100 – 120 km
72V 130Ah≈ 9.98 kWh≈ 70 kgTropical long-haul passenger duty110 – 130 km
72V 150Ah≈ 11.52 kWh≈ 81 kgHeavy cargo, frequent gradients90 – 110 km

Range is converted from loaded consumption at 35°C ambient on paved to lightly unpaved surfaces: 95–125 Wh/km heavy cargo, 65–80 Wh/km passenger rickshaws, 28–35 Wh/km high-speed e-motorcycles. Source: 72V capacity matrix; method: Ah and range guide.

Aviso sobre especificações:Os valores acima são valores de referência de engenharia. Eles podem diferir de acordo com o lote de produção, configuração e ciclo de trabalho real, e as porcentagens de vida útil, eficiência, disponibilidade e cobertura são estimativas de engenharia e referências de bancada. Contate-nos para obter a folha de especificações detalhada.

fact_checkFour steps

How do you decide between 28Ah and 45Ah in four steps?

The order cannot be changed: label to energy, energy to kilometres on real consumption, margin and unusable reserve, and only then the bay, weight and charger. Reversed, the last step overrules the first three.

  1. 1

    Convert the label at this platform’s voltage

    At 76.8V, 28Ah is 2.15 kWh and 45Ah is 3.46 kWh; at 60V (51.2V), 45Ah is only 2.30 kWh. The same number means something different on each voltage, so the voltage must be written next to it.

    Ah × nominal V ÷ 1000 = kWh
  2. 2

    Turn energy into kilometres on real consumption

    Use the fleet’s measured figure or our published bands, never an ideal-condition claim. The same 3.46 kWh is 99–124 km in delivery duty and 28–36 km fully loaded on cargo work.

    Delivery 28–35 · passenger 65–80 · loaded cargo 95–125 Wh/km
  3. 3

    Add 20% margin, then apply the 88–90% usable depth

    A lithium pack cannot be run to zero — a 100Ah nameplate delivers 88–90Ah — so nameplate capacity = daily energy × 1.2 ÷ 0.88. This is the first reason range appears to fall after a lead-acid conversion.

    BMS keeps a 10–12% reserve
  4. 4

    Only then check the bay, the weight and the charger

    A 24S pack is larger than the same-capacity 48V pack, so measure the bay first; 22 kg at 40Ah against 54 kg at 100Ah means anything over 60Ah is no one-hand swap. The charger must be a 24S CC-CV unit — never a lead-acid constant-voltage unit.

    24S needs an 87.6V CC-CV charger
warningWhere fleets go wrong

What goes wrong when a fleet buys by the Ah label?

swap_horiz

One label, 50% apart

45Ah reads identically on a 60V and a 72V pack, but the energy is 2.30 kWh against 3.46 kWh. Write the purchase order as voltage + Ah + kWh and the mistake cannot ship; write only Ah and nothing at goods-in catches it.

scale

Lead-acid labels mislead further

A factory 6×12V 150Ah set is labelled 150Ah but only 50–60% is usable — about 80–90Ah — and it weighs about 240 kg against 81 kg for our 72V 150Ah LiFePO4 pack. Compare usable kWh, not nameplate Ah: pack table, 72V matrix.

helpReader FAQ

Which questions about 28Ah and 45Ah do buyers ask most?

Which goes further, a 72V 28Ah or a 60V 45Ah?expand_more
Almost the same: 2.15 kWh against 2.30 kWh, about 7% apart. The real difference is the platform — 60V is 16S (51.2V), 72V is 24S (76.8V) — so controller, instrument cluster and charger must match the string count and cannot be swapped. Pick voltage from the motor rating, capacity from daily distance.
How many kilometres will a 72V 45Ah pack cover?expand_more
With an 88–90% usable depth, the 3.46 kWh pack gives about 3.05 kWh on the road. At 28–35 Wh/km that is roughly 87–109 km; on passenger duty at 65–80 Wh/km, 38–47 km. Against our published 72V 60Ah band of 97–127 km, it lands at about three quarters.
Can two packs of different capacity share one charger?expand_more
Only if the voltage platform and string count are identical, and then the charge current is set by the smaller pack. A 24S pack needs a 24S CC-CV charger (87.6V full); 16S is 58.4V. Charging lithium with a lead-acid constant-voltage unit causes more than 70% of the lithium fires and early failures in our records.
Does a bigger pack last longer?expand_more
Cycle life is a rating and does not scale with capacity — both steps are 3,500 cycles at 1C / 1C to ≥80% SOH on a 5-year / 3,500-cycle term. A larger pack does run a shallower depth each shift, which is kinder to it; a 15%–95% window lifts the rating past 5,000 cycles.
My bay only takes a 28Ah-size case — what then?expand_more
Measure length, width, height, cable exit direction and the compression bar before choosing a capacity, because a 24S pack is larger than a 48V pack of the same capacity. If the bay only takes a small case, send the dimensions and we will return a 24S small-capacity datasheet against them instead of “it should fit”.
request_quoteCapacity from the route

Send the route and the bay dimensions, not the label

Give us the destination port, motor rating, daily distance, payload and bay dimensions. We convert that into daily energy and nameplate capacity, match it against the 72V capacity matrix, and return the step recommendation with FOB / CIF pricing and your market’s document list.

  • Sized on your real duty cycle, not the largest pack we can sell
  • Same-duty fleet references available under NDA
  • Vehicle data stays confidential; a mutual NDA can be signed first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hours on working daysscienceSized to duty cycle, not to the biggest packverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / dangerous-goods packing certificate with every container

Aviso sobre especificações:Os valores acima são valores de referência de engenharia. Eles podem diferir de acordo com o lote de produção, configuração e ciclo de trabalho real, e as porcentagens de vida útil, eficiência, disponibilidade e cobertura são estimativas de engenharia e referências de bancada. Contate-nos para obter a folha de especificações detalhada.