Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
South Africa NRCS / LOA · Pakistan CPFTA Form E zero dutyJohannesburg 1,700m · rise ≤12℃Lahore 45℃ · stop-go ΔT ≤5.2℃240A pulses without cut-outKit motors 2.5 – 9.5kW

E-motorcycle conversion cost in South Africa and Pakistan:the difference is access, duty cycle and thermal margin — not the motor

The direct answer: the cost gap between South Africa and Pakistan does not come from the list price of a motor or a pack — it comes from market access, duty cycle and thermal margin. South Africa requires NRCS / LOA technical files, and Johannesburg sits at 1,700m where thin air leaves less cooling margin, so the loaded rise has to be held to ≤12℃. Pakistan can use a CPFTA Form E certificate of origin to take duty to 0%, but Lahore and Karachi run stop-go traffic at 45℃ in summer, so the BMS has to hold a 240A loaded pulse without tripping. This page sets out the two-market comparison, what altitude and heat each do to motors and packs, and the four cost elements — no monetary figure is quoted; the formal quotation governs.

flag
South Africa accessNRCS / LOA
savings
Pakistan dutyForm E 0%
thermostat
Johannesburg altitude1,700m
bolt
Peak loaded pulse240A

verifiedAltitude, temperature rise, pulse and shipping figures are taken from this site’s published South Africa and Pakistan market pages; the kit list issued after survey and the quotation govern.

Overseas workshop converting two- and three-wheelers to electric
query_statsTwo markets, four figures

Four typical figures that drive the cost difference

terrain1,700 mJohannesburg altitudeLow pressure and a wide day-night swing; case needs pressure equalisation, rise held ≤12℃
thermostat45℃Pakistan summer ambientΔT ≤5.2℃ typical in Lahore stop-go trading districts
bolt240APeak loaded pulse100A continuous, pulses beyond 10 seconds without cut-out
savings0%Duty under CPFTA Form EHS code 8507.6000

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

compare_arrowsSouth Africa vs Pakistan

Access, duty cycle, recommended configuration and retrofit difficulty

The same kit solves different technical problems in each market: South Africa starts with altitude cooling margin and approval documents, Pakistan with high-temperature derating and loaded pulses.

Two market desks
DimensionSouth AfricaPakistan
Market accessNRCS (National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications) applies Letter of Authority management; each batch ships with IEC 62619, UN38.3, MSDS and the sea-transport identification report, cleared under HS code 8507.6000CPFTA Form E certificate of origin takes HS code 8507.6000 to 0% duty, with technical files prepared to PSQCA import conformity expectations
Typical duty cycleJohannesburg highveld at 1,700m plus Cape Town salt fog and humidity; last-mile delivery above 160km a day at ≥99% fleet availabilityLahore and Karachi stop-go traffic at 45℃ in summer; Loader haulage at 800kg for cement and agricultural produce
Thermal and pressure profileLow pressure and a wide day-night swing; loaded temperature rise held to ≤12℃ with a pressure-equalised caseΔT ≤5.2℃ in 45℃ stop-go traffic; charge power regulated above 55℃ cell surface, discharge power limited at 60℃
Recommended motorcycle configurationCommuter and delivery two-wheelers at 72V 40 – 60Ah with a 2.5kW hub motor; industrial and farm haulage at 72V 100Ah with a 4.2 – 5.0kW mid-drive PMSMCity commuting and delivery at 60V 30Ah; two-up and long-distance at 72V 60 – 100Ah with a 3.5 – 5.0kW mid-drive PMSM
Main retrofit difficultyAltitude cooling margin, coastal salt-fog corrosion protection, NRCS / LOA document preparationHigh-temperature charge derating, loaded pulses without tripping, controller calibration for stop-go duty
Delivery and sailingShenzhen Yantian / Guangzhou Nansha direct to Durban in 18 – 22 days and Cape Town in 24 – 26 days; local release in 3 – 5 working daysShenzhen Shekou / Ningbo direct to Port of Karachi / Port Qasim in 10 – 12 days

Recommended configurations are taken from the two market pages and the motorcycle kit matrix; the kit list issued after survey governs. Range moves with payload, gradient, tyre pressure and riding style.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

device_thermostatAltitude and heat

What altitude and heat each do to the motor and the battery

Altitude and heat are two different thermal problems: altitude changes cooling capability and case pressure, while heat changes derating thresholds and service life. They also act differently on the pack and on the motor.

battery_charging_fullAltitude and the pack: pressure first, temperature second

Johannesburg sits at 1,700m where air pressure is low and the day-night swing is pronounced. A pressure differential across the case keeps the sealant under load, so the industrial metal case carries a low-pressure watertight relief valve — a Gore-Tex grade breather plug — that equalises internal and external pressure and prevents the sealant from cracking. Heat leaves mainly by conduction through high-conductivity potting and automotive LiFePO4 cells, holding the loaded rise to no more than 12℃ through hot midday periods and sustained heavy climbing. That is where the pack-side spend goes at altitude.

boltAltitude and the motor: thinner air, less cooling margin

Motors and controllers reject heat by convection, and air density falls with altitude, so steady-state temperatures rise at the same current. A fully potted IP67 controller has no air path at all and can only pass heat through its case, so sustained high current on a long climb needs temperature margin. Hub-motor builds need continuous climb power limited during calibration for the same reason. The conclusion: altitude does not rule a conversion out, it rules out copying a sea-level power margin onto a highveld route.

local_fire_departmentHeat and the pack: the 45℃ derating logic

For South Asian tropical climates the pack uses a high-temperature aerogel insulation layer and a three-stage intelligent air duct, with six NTC sensors in the BMS: above 55℃ cell surface temperature it regulates charge power, and at 60℃ discharge temperature it activates power limiting. In Lahore commercial districts at 45℃ in stop-go traffic, the typical rise is held to ΔT ≤5.2℃, and the pack still delivers more than 3,500 cycles at 45℃ ambient. Practical guidance: charge at night or in shade where possible, and keep the charge rate below 0.5C.

terrainHeat and the motor: pulses are fine, stall is not

Loaded gradients are served by short high-current pulses, not sustained stall. The cargo-specific 72V 150Ah system uses 3C power-type cells with a 300A peak industrial BMS and solid-state relays, supporting 240A pulses for more than 10 seconds; low-cost energy-storage-grade packs trip their over-current cut-off at the 180–220A starting current and stall mid-slope. The correct approach in hot, loaded duty is therefore to size the cells and BMS for the pulse requirement, and avoid holding the vehicle at stall.
account_balance_walletFour cost elements

The four cost elements both markets share (no figures)

No figures are given because the landed cost of the same kit in South Africa and Pakistan follows the destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating. What is certain is that the money goes to these four lines.

No figures quoted
Cost elementWhat sets itSouth Africa emphasisPakistan emphasis
Powertrain (motor + controller + transmission / gearing)Displacement and use of the donor bike, everyday payload and riders, target top speed — which set the motor tier and whether a mid-drive gearing calibration is neededLong-distance commuting and delivery dominate, so the controller is tuned jointly with the local drive system to remove judder and nuisance tripsStop-go duty with a high share of two-up and loaded riding, so launch torque and gearing calibration matter most
Battery pack (platform voltage × capacity)Daily distance sets capacity while payload and gradients set continuous and peak current; both markets must reserve thermal margin for altitude or heat48V – 72V platforms, loaded rise ≤12℃, pressure-equalised case structure60V – 72V platforms, 240A pulse output, high-temperature charge derating on the BMS
Adaptation and calibration (brackets / harness / cluster / DC-DC / build and upper-computer calibration)Whether the chassis is a standard platform: standard platforms are selected directly, non-standard vehicles need a 3D reverse scan and custom brackets. Also who carries out the buildSevere vibration and salt fog raise the bar on connector protection and corrosion resistanceHeat and dust raise the bar on thermal path and dust protection
Access and logistics (UN38.3 / MSDS / packing certificate, destination approvals, sea freight and clearance)Destination port and the document route: whether a certificate of origin is available, which conformity files are required and which direct sailing appliesNRCS / LOA document preparation plus the Durban / Cape Town legForm E zero duty plus PSQCA conformity files and the direct Karachi sailing

This page does not quote. Send destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating and we model FOB / CIF pricing and container allocation, with the shipping document list attached. The quotation states the included and excluded item lists.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

helpSouth Africa & Pakistan FAQ

E-motorcycle conversion in South Africa and Pakistan: six questions

What approvals does a South African motorcycle conversion need?expand_more
The NRCS (National Regulator for Compulsory Specifications) applies Letter of Authority management to certain electrical and vehicle components. Where the vehicle is finally assembled and registered in South Africa, packs exported as parts or conversion kits can be cleared against IEC 62619, UN38.3 and a complete specification declaration; we supply the English test reports and the full drawing set for the LOA application. Whether the original frame may be kept and how the vehicle is registered is governed by destination law.
Why does Pakistan qualify for 0% duty?expand_more
Under the China–Pakistan Free Trade Agreement, the lithium-ion motive batteries we export (HS code 8507.6000) enter Pakistan duty free. Within three working days of shipment we apply to Chinese customs for the official electronic and paper Form E certificate of origin. The consignee presents it at Karachi, and duty is waived from the standard non-preferential rate to 0%.
At 1,700m, what does altitude do to the battery and the motor?expand_more
For the pack: low pressure and a wide day-night swing create a pressure differential across the case, which needs a low-pressure watertight relief valve to equalise and prevent sealant cracking; heat leaves by conduction through potting, holding the loaded rise to ≤12℃. For the motor and controller: falling air density weakens convective cooling, and a fully potted IP67 controller has no air path at all, so sustained high current on long climbs must keep temperature margin instead of copying a sea-level power calibration.
What should I watch when charging in 45℃ heat?expand_more
The BMS regulates charge power above 55℃ cell surface temperature and activates power limiting at 60℃ discharge temperature — that is protection, not a fault. In practice: charge at night or in shade, avoid high-current charging straight after a loaded run, and keep the charge rate below 0.5C. The aerogel insulation layer and three-stage air duct are designed for exactly this duty.
Which motor and battery configurations are recommended in each market?expand_more
South Africa: commuter and delivery two-wheelers run 72V 40 – 60Ah with a 2.5kW hub motor, and industrial or farm haulage runs 72V 100Ah with a 4.2 – 5.0kW mid-drive PMSM. Pakistan: city commuting and delivery run 60V 30Ah, while two-up and long-distance duty runs 72V 60 – 100Ah with a 3.5 – 5.0kW mid-drive PMSM. Gearing is issued with the kit list and never estimated on the bench.
Why is no price given on this page?expand_more
This page does not quote. Landed cost in either market follows the destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating, on top of the approval documents and shipping route, so a guessed range would be meaningless. Send those four items and we model FOB / CIF pricing and container allocation, with the included and excluded item lists stated on the quotation.
library_booksRelated pages

Three pages to read next