Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
Measure the bay first, size second · 48V / 60V / 72V LiFePO4Look up a pack by bay rangeAllow for harness and dampingConnector life > 10,000 insertions3,500 cycles

Replacement batteries for e-motorcycles:dimensions are the one thing you cannot guess

The short answer: size a replacement pack from the bay on your own vehicle, not from a capacity table. Measure the clear internal length × width × height, including the space taken by connectors, handle and lock — not the outer frame. At the same time confirm connector polarity and whether the BMS handshakes. A matching bay and voltage drops straight in; when a larger capacity will not physically fit, there are only three routes — modify the bay, split the pack, or change the vehicle.

straighten
Step onemeasure clear space
battery_full
Voltage platforms48V / 60V / 72V
cable
Connector life> 10,000 insertions
autorenew
Cycle life3,500 cycles

verifiedDimensions and capacity are confirmed against your measured bay; UN38.3, MSDS and the dangerous-goods packing certificate travel with every container.

Battery diagnostics workbench with an oscilloscope
straightenMeasure it yourself

Four measurements, all done at the vehicle before ordering

  1. 01straighten

    Measure the clear internal space, not the outer frame

    Take the smallest internal clearance from wall to wall (length × width × height). The outer frame includes folded edges and reinforcement plates and is typically 20 – 40mm larger, which is the most common reason an order fails. Take the reading at the narrowest point in each direction and check point by point where the bay has angles or ribs.

    Record: L × W × H at the narrowest point
  2. 02inventory_2

    Deduct harness bend radius and damping allowance

    Allow for the harness bend radius and the damping foam: a removable structure needs 8 – 12mm clearance all round with high-damping EVA foam so nothing touches hard, and a fixed bay still needs room for the harness to bend without the insulation wearing through under vibration. Note the handle, lock body and connector positions separately.

    Record: tolerance, foam thickness, accessory space
  3. 03cable

    Identify the connector type and polarity

    Check the positive, negative and signal definitions pin by pin. Lithium harnesses and the factory lead-acid loom are frequently ordered differently, and reverse connection destroys both the BMS and the controller. Record the connector model and current rating too: power terminals are selected against continuous discharge current (150 – 250A at platform level, 3C peak for short climbs).

    Record: terminal model, polarity, signal definitions
  4. 04hub

    Confirm whether the BMS will handshake

    If the cluster reads SOC from the original BMS, confirm protocol and baud rate. Without a handshake the state of charge may not display, the vehicle may raise a fault, or it may refuse to power up. Send the cluster model and a CAN capture: most common protocols already have a matching BMS build, and an unusual protocol can be met with custom firmware.

    Record: cluster model, protocol, baud rate
grid_onBay size lookup

Work back from the bay: six common bay ranges

Once the clear space is measured, locate the bay range below for a first indication, then fix the capacity step from payload and daily distance. A matching bay and voltage drops straight in; a voltage change also needs the controller MOSFET rating and cluster input range checked.

Measure, then size
Bay L × W × H (range)Typical vehicle and dutyVoltage platformCapacity combinationsPack weight (typical)Reference pack model
≈ 320–380 × 230–290 × 200–250 mmDelivery e-motorcycle / swap two-wheeler, high turnover60V (16S LFP)60V 50 – 60Ah≈ 21 – 25 kgVT-6050-LFP-SWAP
≈ 330–400 × 220–280 × 200–260 mmHigh-speed e-motorcycle, long-distance commuting72V (24S LFP)72V 40 – 60Ah≈ 22 – 32 kgVT-7240-EMOTO · VT-7260-SWAP
≈ 420–520 × 300–360 × 240–300 mmPassenger e-rickshaw, 4–5 passengers48V / 51.2V (16S)51.2V 100 – 120Ah≈ 36 – 43 kgVT-48100-AIS156-MAX
≈ 480–580 × 320–380 × 260–320 mmAfrican passenger tricycle, hot and heavily loaded, unpaved roads60V / 72V platform60V / 72V 120 – 140Ah≈ 64 – 75 kg (72V)VT-72130-TROPICAL-HD
≈ 520–620 × 360–420 × 280–340 mmHeavy cargo tricycle, 800 – 1000 kg rated payload72V (24S LFP)72V 160 – 200Ah≈ 86 – 107 kgVT-72180-CARGO-PRO · VT-72200-CARGO-MAX
≈ 460–560 × 300–360 × 240–300 mmResort golf cart / site shuttle48V / 72V platform48V 105 – 150Ah≈ 35 – 50 kgVT-48105-GC-CANBUS

These are the common ranges for each vehicle class, and the same model varies between body builders and batches — your measured clear dimensions govern. Pack weight assumes steel enclosure, BMS and harness at roughly 7 kg/kWh (±5%). For the capacity and range basis see the real capacity and range guide.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

Battery capacity-cycling test bench for replacement pack checks
open_in_fullWhen a bigger pack will not fit

The limit on capacity: three routes when the bay is too small

If the capacity you want will not fit, pressing the pack in is not a solution. Pack volume is set by total energy (kWh = V × Ah), so more capacity always means more volume. Work out how many millimetres short you are and in which direction, then pick one of the three routes below.

  • Modify the bay: enlarge or deepen the bay in the frame, adding a reinforcement plate and new fixing points at the same time. Suited to frames with some margin, where the work is done by a professional workshop.
  • Split the installation: divide one large pack into two (under-seat plus under-floor, or two parallel packs) managed by one BMS architecture. More complex routing, but more total energy without touching the frame.
  • Change the vehicle: when neither the bay nor the frame has margin and the payload has been exceeding the original design, a vehicle with a better-matched bay usually costs less than repeated modification.
  • Stay one step lower: if the daily distance is genuinely within 70 – 120km, keep the capacity that fits and replace at the same voltage — the extra weight you avoid would have eaten part of the range it was meant to add.
straighten8 – 12 mmRemovable pack tolerance
scale≈ 7 kg/kWhPack weight basis
helpReplacement sizing FAQ

The five questions we are asked most about replacement sizing

How do I know which size replacement battery to buy?expand_more
Three steps. First, measure the clear internal dimensions of the bay — length, width and height — and note the space taken by connectors, handle and lock. Second, confirm the vehicle voltage platform and the controller current limit. Third, send the dimensions, vehicle model and target daily distance, and we will return a fit list with a drawing to confirm. The bay ranges above give a first indication; measured dimensions govern.
The bay is only a few millimetres short — can I force it in?expand_more
We would not. Forcing it means the pack touches the bay wall, a rib or the connector hard, and road shock passes straight into the cell tabs and terminals. That shows up as enclosure fatigue and terminal fretting, and ends as poor contact or an internal open circuit. The standard practice for a removable structure is 8 – 12mm clearance all round with high-damping EVA foam, so vibration never lands on the connector.
How many insertions can a replacement pack connector take?expand_more
A swap connector is designed for more than 10,000 insertions with no arcing at high cycle counts, and matches mainstream cabinet door standards. Loosening in practice comes from two causes: a connector without keyed guidance, so reversed or angled insertion frets the terminals, and a pack with no bay tolerance or cushioning, which passes all road shock into the connector. Confirming those two matters more than the insertion number.
Is a bigger capacity always better value?expand_more
No. More capacity means more weight, and the weight you carry cancels part of the range it was meant to add; if the bay will not take it, modification or splitting adds cost on top. Size back from daily distance plus about 20% margin: two-wheeler delivery measures 28 – 35 Wh/km combined and heavy cargo 95 – 125 Wh/km. Use your own consumption figure rather than the biggest number in the table.
If the size and voltage both match, does it drop straight in?expand_more
Two more checks. First, the controller current limit and low-voltage cut-off: lead-acid cuts at about 52.5V on a 60V system while 16S LiFePO4 cuts at 44.0V, so without a reflash the gauge will dive. Second, cluster communication: if the cluster reads SOC from the original BMS, protocol and baud rate must match. With both confirmed, a same-voltage replacement normally installs directly.
library_booksRelated pages

Bay measured, capacity fixed — read these three next

request_quoteBay-matched quotation

Send your bay dimensions and we will quote a pack that fits

Give us the bay length × width × height, the vehicle voltage platform, payload, daily distance and motor rating, and we will return the replacement selection, FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and the shipping document list.

  • Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Sample packs available to prove fit and duty cycle before committing to a container
  • Vehicle parameters and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hours on working daysstraightenSized to your measured bay, not to a catalogueverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.