Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
48V platform · 51.2V (16S LiFePO4) · 58.4V full charge · 100Ah – 200Ah3,500 cycles @1CIP67 steel enclosure100A rated / 200A peak58.4V full charge, below 60V SELV

48V lithium battery packs:the workhorse voltage for rickshaws and lead-acid drop-ins

48V (51.2V, 16S LiFePO4) covers more passenger three-wheeler and light-duty vehicles than any other step, and it is the voltage most lead-acid conversions settle on: four 12V blocks in series reach roughly 56–58V at full charge, which lines up closely with the 58.4V full charge of a 16S LiFePO4 pack. Because the pack stays below 60V, the whole vehicle sits in the safety extra-low voltage class and controller and instrument selection becomes far less constrained. This page sets out the full 100Ah–200Ah matrix, the vehicle fit limits, the 4×12V lead-acid comparison and the selection questions we answer most often.

bolt
Nominal voltage51.2V (16S)
battery_full
Capacity range100 – 200Ah
speed
Rated / peak discharge100A / 200A
shield
Enclosure ratingIP67 steel case

verifiedFigures are typical values at 25°C under standard conditions; the signed specification sheet that ships with your container governs.

Electric passenger three-wheeler and light delivery vehicle on a city road
sciencePlatform data

What the 48V platform delivers

autorenew3,500 cyclesCycle life1C charge/discharge, ≥80% SOH
bolt100A / 200ARated / peak discharge48V platform figures, 3C peak for short climbs
shieldIP67Enclosure ratingSteel case, potted BMS bay
device_thermostat−20°C ~ 65°COperating windowHigh-temp derating, cold-current limiting

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

grid_on48V capacity matrix

48V (51.2V, 16S LiFePO4) capacity matrix by duty cycle

Energy is computed at 51.2V nominal. Weight is the assembled pack including steel enclosure, BMS and harness, at roughly 7 kg/kWh (±5%). Choose by daily range and payload — not by picking the largest pack.

51.2V nominal · 16S
CapacityNominal energyPack weight (typical)Duty cycleTarget rangePack model
51.2V 100Ah≈ 5.12 kWh≈ 36 kgPassenger rickshaw taxi (India / Bangladesh), 4–5 passengers100 – 120 kmVT-48100-AIS156-MAX
51.2V 105Ah≈ 5.38 kWh≈ 38 kgResort golf carts and site shuttles (long standby)80 – 100 kmVT-48105-GC-CANBUS
51.2V 120Ah≈ 6.14 kWh≈ 43 kgStandard passenger shifts, light last-mile delivery110 – 130 kmVT-48120-PASSENGER
51.2V 150Ah≈ 7.68 kWh≈ 54 kgLong passenger shifts, loaded conversions on flat routes120 – 140 kmVT-48150-LONG-RANGE
51.2V 180Ah≈ 9.22 kWh≈ 65 kgLong-haul passenger duty above 140 km per day135 – 155 kmVT-48180-LONG-HAUL
51.2V 200Ah≈ 10.24 kWh≈ 72 kgVery long shifts or standby shuttles, needs a large bay150 – 170 kmVT-48200-MAX

Range is converted from typical averages at typical loaded duty, 35°C ambient and paved to lightly unpaved surfaces: 55–68 Wh/km for passenger rickshaws, 50–65 Wh/km for golf carts and site shuttles. Payload, gradient, tyre pressure and riding style all move the result.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

Row of electric passenger three-wheelers parked on a Delhi street
electric_rickshawVehicle fit

Which vehicles belong on 48V — and which do not

48V is not the cheap tier; it is the tier where enough is optimal. It uses the shortest string, the most relaxed controller and harness selection, and the lowest weight and cost — at the price of the highest bus current at any given power. Voltage should follow motor rating, daily payload and gradients, not the impression that a bigger number always pulls harder.

  • Choose 48V for passenger rickshaws carrying 4–5 people over about 120 km a day, for resort golf carts and site shuttles, for light last-mile delivery, and for frames that already carry four 12V lead-acid blocks.
  • Choose 60V for two-wheeler delivery and swap fleets, and for passenger rickshaws that need 40–50 km/h economical cruising.
  • Choose 72V above 3000W of motor rating, above 500 kg of daily payload, on routes with long gradients, or above 90 km a day with cargo.
  • Do not choose 48V for loaded climbing duty that draws more than 60A continuously — at 3000W output a 48V bus carries about 62.5A and needs ≥16–25 mm² main cable. Older controllers rated below 75V, or frames that cannot take a large pack, are also poor candidates.
speed800 – 1500WMotor rating
route25 – 35 km/hEconomical cruise
fact_checkFour checks before fitting a 48V lithium pack
  • Controller MOSFET rating at 75V or above, and a current limit that covers the loaded pull-away peak (16S transients typically run 120–160A)
  • Main harness cross-section: ≥16–25 mm² on 48V, because line loss and heating both run higher than on 60V or 72V
  • Battery bay load rating and dimensions: a 48V 100Ah pack weighs about 36 kg, so check the bay floor before choosing capacity
  • Charger: a 58.4V CC-CV unit is mandatory — never continue with a lead-acid constant-voltage or float charger
compareLead-acid vs LiFePO4 (48V)

Both are labelled 48V — where lead-acid and LiFePO4 diverge

warning

Factory lead-acid 4×12V 150Ah

About 48V 150Ah nominal
  • cancelAssembled weight≈ 160 kgFour 12V blocks stacked
  • cancelUsable capacityDischarged to only 50–60% to protect life: roughly 75–90Ah usable from a 150Ah label
  • cancelCycle life300 – 500 cyclesOften under 300 under deep discharge
  • cancelCharging per shiftPassenger duty usually needs a midday top-up
  • cancelCold weatherUsable capacity falls away below 0°C
The real cost of lead-acid is not the purchase price — it is the weight you carry and how often you replace it.
verified

48V (51.2V) 150Ah LiFePO4

Same nominal capacity · 16S LFP
  • check_circleAssembled weight≈ 54 kgAbout 105 kg lighter than lead-acid
  • check_circleUsable capacity88–90% DoD recommendedAbout 6.8 kWh usable, roughly 1.7x the usable energy of the 150Ah lead-acid pack
  • check_circleCycle life3,500 cycles1C charge/discharge to ≥80% SOH
  • check_circleCharging per shiftOne pack covers the daySized at 120–140 km passenger duty
  • check_circleCold weatherDischarges at −20°C; charging is current-limited by policy
The 105 kg you remove becomes payload or range — the benefit most buyers overlook.
help48V selection FAQ

48V lithium battery questions we get every week

How far will one 48V battery take me?expand_more
It depends on capacity and duty cycle. Passenger rickshaws run about 55–68 Wh/km, so a 48V (51.2V) 100Ah pack of 5.12 kWh is calibrated to 100–120 km and 120Ah (6.14 kWh) to 110–130 km. Golf cart and site shuttle duty runs about 50–65 Wh/km, where 105Ah (5.38 kWh) covers 80–100 km. Size on your real daily distance plus about 20% margin rather than taking the largest pack in the table.
How long does a 48V pack take to charge?expand_more
A 48V 100Ah pack takes about 10 hours on the standard 10A charger, or about 4 hours on the optional 25A fast charger. LiFePO4 accepts 1C charging, but in hot climates we recommend staying under 0.5C to protect cycle life, and the BMS derates automatically with cell temperature. Charging is CC-CV with a BMS handshake, cut off at 58.4V.
My vehicle runs four 12V lead-acid blocks — do I need a new controller?expand_more
Most controllers can stay. Four 12V blocks in series reach roughly 56–58V at full charge, which overlaps closely with the 58.4V full charge of a 16S LiFePO4 pack, and the under-voltage point remains compatible. What must be checked is the current limit against the loaded pull-away peak and that the MOSFETs are rated at 75V or above. The charger must change: a lead-acid constant-voltage or float charger has no CC-CV handshake with a BMS and will drive the pack straight into protection. Packs can be moulded to the dimensions of the original bay and ship with matching Anderson connectors and a high-frequency smart charger, plugging into the original controller with no chassis welding on most frames.
Can South Africa and Australia use the same battery and charger? What about voltage and plugs?expand_more
Yes, one battery and one charger cover both. A 48V (51.2V) pack charges to 58.4V, staying below 60V in the safety extra-low voltage class, so no high-voltage insulation or creepage regime is required — which simplifies both South African NRCS / SABS LOA filing and the low-voltage compliance route into Australia. Mains supply in both markets is 230–240V / 50Hz, and our chargers are built with an 85–265V wide-input front end, so the same unit works in both; the only difference is the plug supplied with the container, which is specified per destination at order stage.
What kind of vehicle needs a 48V 200Ah pack?expand_more
A 48V 200Ah pack stores 10.24 kWh and weighs about 72 kg. It suits three cases: passenger rickshaws running more than 150 km a day, golf carts and site shuttles that need long standby reserve, and loaded conversions whose battery bay can take the full pack. If the bay is too small, or the vehicle only covers 60–80 km a day, 200Ah simply adds weight and cost — 100–120Ah is the better answer, or move to a 60V or 72V platform with a higher voltage and a smaller capacity.
What does a 48V lithium battery cost?expand_more
Price moves with capacity, cell grade and the document set that ships with the container, so we do not publish a guess range. Send destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating and we will model FOB / CIF pricing and container allocation for your exact duty cycle.
Which vehicles should not run 48V?expand_more
Loaded climbing duty that draws more than 60A continuously should not. At the same 3000W output a 48V bus carries about 62.5A and the main harness has to be ≥16–25 mm², which costs you in line loss and heating; that duty belongs on 60V or 72V. Vehicles whose controller MOSFETs are rated below 75V, and narrow frames that cannot take a large pack, are also poor candidates. The 48V envelope is 800–1500W of motor rating, 25–35 km/h of economical cruising and flat routes within about 120 km a day.
What documents does a 48V pack need to ship?expand_more
Transport requires UN38.3, MSDS and a dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9). Market access depends on the destination: South Africa NRCS LOA, India AIS-156 Phase 2, Nigeria SONCAP, Kenya PVoC, Tanzania TBS PVoC, Egypt GOEIC / ACID, Pakistan CPFTA. We ship the full document set with the container and can add destination-specific approvals.
library_booksRelated pages

Three things to check once 48V is fixed

request_quote48V pack quotation

Get a firm 48V quotation against your duty cycle

Send the destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating. We will size the pack, return FOB / CIF pricing and container allocation, and attach the shipping document list.

  • Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Sample packs available to prove the duty cycle before committing to a container (three-wheeler motive packs: 20GP about 180 sets, 40HQ 320+)
  • Vehicle parameters and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hoursscienceSized to duty cycle, not to the biggest packverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.