Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
Cycle profile: 100% DoD · 1C charge / 1C discharge100% DoD · 1C charge / 1C dischargecharge/discharge ageing cabinets running 7×24SOH ≥ 80% end line

Motive battery cycle-life whitepaper:why workshop packs die at 300 cycles while automotive cells reach 3,500

This confronts the biggest pain point for overseas buyers and fleet operators: every nameplate claims 3,000 cycles, so why does a pack bulge and fade within a year of service? We expose how graded, dismantled cells are mislabelled and publish the real fade curve from 3,500 cycles at 1C/1C (SOH ≥ 80%) — hard test data for a fleet capital decision.

autorenew
Cycles tested3,500+
battery_charging_full
End-of-test capacity retention (SOH)≥ 80%
balance
Cell-to-cell spread (ΔV)≤ 3 mV
calendar_month
Equivalent commercial service6 – 8 years
trending_up
Cumulative DC resistance growth< 11.8%
route
Road data vs bench curveAligned

verifiedCycle-life figures are stated against the 100% DoD / 1C profile above; the test conditions are reproducible on any standard cycle tester.

query_statsCycle-life overviewPROFILE
Cycles tested3,500+Real 100% full charge / discharge DoD
End-of-test capacity retention (SOH)≥ 80%At the 80% end-of-life line
Cell-to-cell delta (ΔV)≤ 3 mVConsistency does not drift over life
Equivalent commercial service6 - 8 yearsAt 1.5 cycles per day
trending_upCumulative DC resistance (DCR) growth< 11.8%
insightsIndustry-average DCR growth> 35%

Specification notice:Reference values only — batch and duty-cycle variation applies. Contact us for detailed specifications.

query_statsField Data Overview

Cycle fade dashboard (charge/discharge ageing cabinet data)

SOH retention trajectory at 100% DoD and 1C/1C: workshop-refurbished packs fall off a cliff at 300 cycles, while automotive A-grade cells are still above the 80% SOH end line at 3,500.

autorenew3,500+Cycles testedGenuine 100% full charge/discharge DoD
battery_charging_full≥ 80%End-of-test capacity retention (SOH)Above the 80% national standard threshold
balance≤ 3 mVCell-to-cell spread (ΔV)Consistency holds for life
electric_meter< 11.8%Cumulative DC resistance (DCR) growthIndustry average above 35%

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

scienceRigorous Testing Bench Matrix

Standardised long-duration reliability test matrix

No static theory on paper. Accredited environmental chambers, full-channel micro-ohm resistance analysis and three years of real fleet road data are cross-validated against each other.

battery_5_bar

3,500-cycle multi-channel charge/discharge cabinets

Computerised high-precision charge/discharge cabinets run 7×24 at full load, with every cell’s fade curve written to disk in real time.

TEST 01 / cycle control matrix
thermostat

1C–3C high-rate discharge thermal testing

Inside a 45℃ environmental chamber, continuous 2C high-rate pulse discharge measures the stability of the electrode SEI layer and validates the accelerated physical fade model at high rate and high temperature.

TEST 02 / thermal load limit
precision_manufacturing

Laser tab welding and micro-resistance inspection

Laser cold welding of tabs at 0.05mΩ ultra-low resistance, with 100% impedance inspection before dispatch, eliminating cold-joint heating and the weakest-cell bottleneck under heavy current on rough roads.

TEST 03 / process consistency
route

Commercial fleet field-operation follow-up

Thirty-six months of field data returned from 50 high-frequency passenger three-wheelers in the Philippines and Kenya, with road fade tracking the bench curve.

TEST 04 / cross-border road validation
gavelCritical Life Cycle Parameters

Seven degradation dimensions: new automotive A-grade vs graded refurbished vs workshop lead-acid

The export market price trap: a refurbished pack looks close on initial rated capacity, then collapses irreversibly after 300 cycles.

100% DoD · strictly calibrated at 1C/1C
Service-life dimensionTIANQIU automotive A-grade new cellsLow-cost graded / refurbished cellsWorkshop lead-acid replacement pack
Rated test condition100% DoD deep discharge, strictly calibrated at 1C charge / 1C dischargeMislabelled 80% DoD, padded with a 0.2C slow light-load testNo accredited laboratory calibration at all; false nameplate data from the factory
True cycle life (to 80% SOH)3,500 – 4,000 cycles (6–8 years of service)300 – 600 cycles (capacity halves within 6–12 months of operation)400 – 800 cycles (fails through plate sulphation and gassing)
Outgoing cell resistance consistency100% inspected, resistance range ≤ 0.5 mΩ, no drift after 2,000 cyclesResistance range of 5 – 15 mΩ; cells drift further apart the longer they runOld batteries mixed at random; intra-pack voltage spread degrades quickly
Resistance to 45℃ fadeCapacity retention ≥ 75% after 3,000 high-temperature cyclesBulging, venting and lithium plating appear after 200 thermal cyclesSevere water loss, easily leading to irreversible thermal runaway and softening
BMS balancing capability1.5A active bidirectional energy-transfer balancing removes the weak cellOnly a 35mA inefficient passive resistive-heat balancerA basic analogue protection board, or no balancing circuit at all
Downtime cost of a single failing packZero mid-shift breakdowns; 99.2% annual fleet availabilityFrequent repairs and cell swaps every six months; fleet availability of only 70%Quarterly deep maintenance and watering; customer service commitments suffer
Blended battery depreciation per km$0.012 / km (very low total cost of ownership)$0.038 / km (silent losses from frequent repurchase)$0.032 / km (high labour and replacement costs)

The full per-kilometre and total-cost-of-ownership model is in the fleet TCO guide.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

engineeringFleet Engineering Practical Rules

Fleet engineering guide: four rules that maximise LiFePO4 service life

The same cells operated under different policies can differ by more than 40% in actual service life. All four rules below have been validated in cross-border fleet trials.

  1. 01battery_saver

    Avoid deep over-discharge — operate at 85–90% DoD

    LiFePO4 experiences maximum lattice stress at both extremes of state of charge. Holding back 10% shallow reserve through fleet management lifts single-cell cycle life from 3,500 to beyond 5,000 cycles, cutting cost by as much as 35%.

    Service life 3,500 → 5,000+ cycles
  2. 02balance

    Specify a smart BMS with active bidirectional balancing

    Traditional workshops use 30mA slow heat-dissipating balancing, which cannot contain the voltage spread caused by heavy loaded climbs. TIANQIU 1.5A active lossless charge transfer realigns cells throughout charge and discharge, so one lagging cell never scraps the whole pack.

    1.5A active bidirectional transfer
  3. 03thermostat

    Strictly limit hot fast charging with four-stage current derating

    Forcing 1C fast charge above 45℃ accelerates decomposition and rupture of the anode SEI layer. The firmware carries adaptive thermal limits: stepped derating to 0.5C above 45℃, and hardware cut-off with cooling at 55℃, avoiding high-temperature capacity loss.

    Derate at 45℃ / hardware cut-off at 55℃
  4. 04electrical_services

    Never mix in non-standard constant-voltage chargers — keep CC-CV and BMS handshaking

    Off-brand constant-voltage chargers hold too high a float voltage at the end of charge and break down electrolyte additives. Use a high-frequency pulse charger supporting CAN/RS485 comms that tapers smoothly as cells approach 3.65V, protecting the olivine cathode structure.

    CC-CV + CAN/RS485 handshake
helpLaboratory & Engineering FAQ

Cycle-life testing questions fleets ask

What is a 100% DoD cycle, and how do I balance range against service life day to day?expand_more
DoD is depth of discharge. A 100% DoD cycle discharges the pack from 100% full to the 0% cut-off voltage. In our national-level testing, TIANQIU cells still reached 3,500 cycles under that full-stress regime; if a fleet follows a top-up-as-you-go policy and stays between 15% and 95% DoD, usable cycle life exceeds 5,000.
Why do some refurbished packs perform well for three months and then collapse in the fourth?expand_more
That is the signature of a retired graded cell. It has already completed its first 1,500 cycles in a car, so active lithium loss is close to critical. A workshop can fake full capacity for a few dozen cycles with a short high-voltage “revival” charge, but once lithium plating forms a micro-short on the electrode surface the internal resistance multiplies, producing rapid bulging and a sudden halving of range.
What basis do the 3,500-cycle figures rest on?expand_more
The cycle and temperature-rise figures in this whitepaper are stated on a 1C/1C full-cycle basis to 80% SOH and aligned with UN38.3, IEC 62619 and the India AIS-156 Phase 2 cycle-life requirements. Third-party cycle test reports are available on request.
At goods-in inspection we have no expensive equipment. How can we spot new A-grade cells on the spot?expand_more
We recommend a three-step field check: 1. scan the cell laser traceability code (A-grade cells carry one code per cell with full traceability; refurbished cells usually have sanded or duplicated labels); 2. measure AC internal resistance with a handheld AC milliohm meter (a new A-grade 100Ah cell sits steadily around 0.35mΩ, while refurbished cells are typically above 1.2mΩ with a wide batch spread); 3. measure the open-circuit voltage spread after 24 hours at rest — a new pack should be ≤ 2mV. The complete audit procedure is in the factory audit and QC whitepaper.
At 80% SOH, is the pack scrap, or can it be cascaded into lower-speed duty?expand_more
80% SOH is the standard retirement line for an automotive motive pack leaving high-frequency heavy-load passenger service — it does not mean the cells are damaged. The structure remains sound, and TIANQIU’s commercial re-assembly programme moves them into campus backup storage, off-grid solar basestations or low-speed warehouse handling vehicles for another 3–5 years, recovering 20–25% of original value.
If capacity fade breaches the warranty agreement (below 80% SOH before 3,500 cycles), how is the claim settled?expand_more
TIANQIU provides an export-specific quality assurance commitment. Every pack carries an encrypted black-box log; if a third-party test body confirms the retention curve is below the agreed line under normal specified operation, we replace rather than repair and dispatch brand-new modules free of freight from the overseas destination spare-parts hub.
verifiedData Download

Get the complete 3,500-cycle test data pack (with thermal and impedance plots)

Submit your company details and we will push the 48-page cycle-life whitepaper PDF to you by encrypted corporate email; a factory visit to see the running batches on the ageing cabinets can be booked as well.

  • 48-page cycle-life whitepaper PDF with the 3,500-cycle fade curve and the basis for the thermal and impedance plots
  • UN38.3 and IEC 62619 reports, supplied with each shipment
  • Book a factory visit to see the charge/discharge ageing cabinets and their data on site
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scienceThird-party cycle test reports available on requestscienceFactory visits can be booked to inspect the ageing cabinets and running batchesscheduleEngineering advisor responds within 24 hours on working days with data pack and sizing model

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

lockProtected by NDA

The company details you submit are used only to deliver this data pack and support the technical follow-up. They are stored encrypted and never passed to third parties.