Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
Passenger duty only · 4–5 people aboard · 100–150 km a day · 48V / 51.2V and 60V / 72V routes3 passengers + driverDense stop-start duty55 – 68 Wh/km typicalIP67 steel enclosure3,500 cycles

Passenger tricycle battery packs:sized for passenger duty and nothing else

The daily distance on a passenger tricycle is short, but it is sliced into fragments: a loaded pull-away and climb at the morning peak, empty running in the afternoon, loaded again at the evening peak, with a “should I top up now” decision in between. That is why passenger duty cannot reuse the tonnage-based voltage logic of cargo work. This page covers passenger duty only: voltage and capacity by occupancy and daily distance, what a working day actually looks like, the trade-off between pack weight and paying passengers, and the questions lead-acid owners ask first.

group
Normal loaded capacity3 passengers + driver
route
Daily distance band100 – 150 km
speed
Real combined consumption55 – 68 Wh/km
battery_charging_full
Recommended voltage / capacity48V / 51.2V 100–120Ah
scale
Lighter than lead-acid≈ 160 kg
autorenew
Cycle life3,500 cycles

verifiedConsumption and range figures are typical fleet averages on passenger duty with three passengers and the driver, not nameplate claims; gradient, surface, occupancy and riding style all move the result. The specification sheet shipped with your container governs.

Fleet of fully loaded passenger three-wheelers working a city road
groupPassenger duty only

Four hard constraints that define passenger duty

Occupancy, stop-start density, daily distance and charging rhythm — those four set the shape of the sizing table. Quantify them and capacity stops being a guess.

group4 – 5 peopleNormal occupancyUsually three passengers plus the driver, up to five when overloaded; transient current is checked at full load
route100 – 150 kmDaily distance bandSized across three steps: 100 / 120 / 150 km, plus a 20% margin
speed55 – 68 Wh/kmTypical consumption4–5 passengers, frequent stops, 120 km a day — the India / Bangladesh duty-cycle basis
bolt0 – 1 top-upMid-shift chargingOne charge per shift at 100 and 120 km; a midday top-up is unavoidable at 150 km

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

grid_onPassenger sizing

Passenger sizing table: occupancy against 100 / 120 / 150 km a day

Standard duty: three passengers plus the driver, mainly paved surfaces and frequent stops. Consumption uses the published 55–68 Wh/km basis and range figures are averages rather than label claims. Size on real daily distance plus 20% margin.

Three passengers + driver
Daily distanceNormal occupancyRecommended voltage / capacityNominal energyReal combined consumptionTarget rangeCharging plan
100 km / day4 people (3 passengers + driver)48V / 51.2V 100Ah≈ 5.12 kWh55 – 68 Wh/km100 – 120 kmOne charge covers the shift; full charge overnight
120 km / day4 people (3 passengers + driver)48V / 51.2V 120Ah≈ 6.14 kWh55 – 68 Wh/km110 – 130 kmFull charge overnight plus a 30–60 minute midday top-up
150 km / day4 people (3 passengers + driver)72V 100Ah≈ 7.68 kWh65 – 80 Wh/km100 – 120 kmOne mid-route top-up, timed away from peak tariff hours
150 km / day5 people at full load (driver included)72V 130Ah≈ 9.98 kWh65 – 80 Wh/km110 – 130 kmOne mid-route top-up plus a full overnight charge

Why the 150 km step moves to 72V instead of simply growing the 48V capacity: a larger pack is a heavier pack, and on a passenger tricycle that weight comes straight out of paying seats. Raising the voltage also cuts bus current at the same shaft power, so the BMS is far less likely to limit current on a loaded climb — the real reason long passenger routes step up to 72V. The capacity derivation is set out in the capacity and range engineering guide.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

scheduleOne day in service

One working day: from the morning peak to the night shift

Across a single day the same pack sees full load, empty running, congestion, radiant heat and a charging decision. Below is a typical 120 km passenger route — the pack steps in the table are derived from it.

  1. 01wb_twilight

    05:30 Pre-departure: leaving on a full charge

    Charged to 100% overnight, with SOC and pack temperature checked before departure. Tropical mornings already sit at 28–32°C, the band where LiFePO4 discharges most efficiently; the −20°C to 65°C operating window is there for day-night swings and cold-climate markets.

    SOC 100% · pack temperature 28–32°C
  2. 02groups

    06:00–09:30 Morning peak: loaded climbs, dense stops

    This is the highest-consumption stretch of the day: three passengers aboard, several stops per kilometre, gradients at bridges and flyovers. Pull-away inrush is exactly what the platform’s 150–250A continuous rating and 3C peak are for. The BMS current limit must be checked against loaded pull-away, or the vehicle will lose power mid-climb or trip protection.

    Peak consumption window · roughly 30–35% of the pack
  3. 03battery_charging_full

    11:00–13:30 Midday: the top-up decision

    Not needed at the 100 km step; at 120 km plan 30–60 minutes up to about 80%; at 150 km it is mandatory. The charger must be a CC-CV unit matched to the series count — passenger depots often run from the grid or a generator, so specify a 140V–280V wide-input charger with transient suppression.

    Top-up window 30–60 minutes
  4. 04traffic

    16:00–20:00 Evening peak: where SOC anxiety peaks

    The densest passenger demand of the day is also when a mid-route cut-out hurts most. That is what the 20% margin is for: below about 25% SOC the driver should be heading in or swapping vehicles, not “doing one more run” until the dashboard alarms. Coulomb-counting drift makes gauges read high, so quotes are issued on net usable capacity.

    Hold a 20% margin · never run to the alarm
  5. 05night_shelter

    21:30 End of shift: overnight charge and next-day prep

    Charge on return rather than leaving the pack at low SOC overnight. LiFePO4 accepts 1C charging, but in hot climates stay under 0.5C to protect cycle life; the BMS derates automatically with cell temperature. The pack is IP67 steel-enclosed with a potted BMS bay, so flood-prone roads and open-air parking are covered.

    Charge under 0.5C · IP67 outdoor parking
scaleWeight vs passengers

A heavier pack costs you a passenger: the lead-acid weight bill

A passenger tricycle is not a cargo vehicle: extra pack weight cannot become extra goods, only one fewer passenger. The comparison is drawn at the same nominal capacity, 72V 150Ah; the 48V / 51.2V 100–120Ah steps common in passenger service are lighter on both sides, but the ratio is the same.

warning

Factory lead-acid 6×12V 150Ah

About 72V 150Ah nominal
  • cancelAssembled weight≈ 240 kgRoughly three adults riding along permanently
  • cancelEffect on seatsAt 4–5 people aboard the rear axle nears its limit, and drivers routinely turn one fare away
  • cancelUsable capacityDischarged to only 50–60% to protect life — a 120 km day usually needs a top-up
  • cancelCycle life300 – 500 cyclesOften under 300 on high-frequency stop-start passenger duty
  • cancelVehicle attitudeHigher centre of gravity and heavier rear axle make potholes and speed humps harsher
For a passenger driver the cost of lead-acid is not the purchase price — it is the fare turned away nearly every day.
verified

72V 150Ah LiFePO4

Same nominal capacity · 24S LFP · Tier-1 A-grade cells
  • check_circleAssembled weight≈ 81 kgAbout 160 kg lighter — two adults’ worth of payload margin released
  • check_circleEffect on seatsFull occupancy unrestrictedThe released weight goes back into seats and ride comfort
  • check_circleUsable capacity88–90% DoD recommendedUsable capacity close to the label; one pack covers a passenger shift
  • check_circleCycle life3,500 cycles1C charge/discharge to ≥80% SOH, 5-year / 3,500-cycle warranty
  • check_circleVehicle attitudeLower centre of gravity and a lighter rear axle reduce impact and frame fatigue
On a passenger vehicle those 160 kg can only become two things: another fare, or real range confidence.
helpPassenger tricycle FAQ

The eight questions passenger tricycle owners ask first

Will one pack last a passenger tricycle a full day?expand_more
It depends on the daily distance step. With three passengers plus the driver over 100 km, 48V / 51.2V 100Ah targets 100–120 km, so one charge per shift plus a full overnight charge is enough. At 120 km, use 51.2V 120Ah (110–130 km). The 150 km step moves to 72V, where 72V 130Ah covers 110–130 km — that route needs a midday top-up. Size on real daily distance plus 20% margin.
Which is worth more — losing one fare, or paying for the lithium upgrade?expand_more
This is the passenger-specific version of the payback question. At the same nominal capacity, 72V 150Ah: factory lead-acid is about 240 kg against roughly 81 kg for LiFePO4, a saving of about 160 kg. On a passenger vehicle that 160 kg is permanent seat margin and one less top-up. The defensible public payback figure for a conversion is 6–8 months, and the real period has to be modelled from your tariff and daily distance — put daily distance, occupancy and electricity price in, and the fare-versus-investment comparison answers itself.
How fast can a passenger tricycle go — does the battery hold it back?expand_more
Top speed is set by the motor, the controller and the road-speed limits your market applies to three-wheelers, not by the battery. What the pack must do is avoid becoming the bottleneck: 150–250A continuous with a 3C short-term peak covers loaded pull-away and gradient transients without current limiting, so speed is not lost on a climb. The controller current limit and bus voltage must match the pack, which is a mandatory check when converting.
Do I need a new controller and charger when leaving lead-acid?expand_more
The charger must change — a lead-acid constant-voltage unit has no CC-CV handshake with a BMS and will drive the pack straight into protection. Most controllers can stay, provided the current limit matches and the MOSFETs are rated for full-charge voltage; older low-voltage controllers should be checked for breakdown risk before installation. Because the lithium pack is much smaller than the lead-acid set it replaces, a new mounting frame inside the original bay is normally needed.
What does a passenger tricycle battery cost?expand_more
Price moves with voltage platform, capacity step, cell grade and the document set that ships with the container, so we publish no fixed figure and no range divorced from your parameters. Send destination port, occupancy (or payload), daily distance and motor rating and we will model FOB / CIF pricing and container allocation, with a Form E certificate of origin available.
Can it be built as a swappable pack?expand_more
Yes. Both the 48V / 51.2V and the 60V / 72V platforms support quick-release structures and custom communication protocol, with anti-theft positioning and a BMS that handshakes with swap cabinets. For a double-shift passenger fleet, swapping is usually the better economics — it converts charging time into earning time. Swap modules come per unit or on a monthly rental, with battery ownership negotiable.
My vehicle is lead-acid — can I convert directly?expand_more
At the same voltage, yes. The battery bay and mounting frame must be reworked (the lithium pack is smaller and lighter, so it needs locating brackets inside the original bay), the charger must be replaced and the controller checked for current limit and MOSFET rating. The IP67 steel enclosure with potted BMS bay still handles flooded roads, and the operating window is −20°C to 65°C. The full checklist is in the retrofit and conversion engineering guide.
What certifications does a passenger tricycle battery need to ship?expand_more
Transport always requires UN38.3, MSDS and a dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9); a 20GP container takes about 180 packs and a 40HQ more than 320. Market access depends on the destination: India AIS-156 Phase 2, Sri Lanka SLS 1656, Nigeria SONCAP, Kenya PVoC / KEBS, Tanzania TBS PVoC, Thailand TISI, Vietnam QCVN 91. Elsewhere the destination country’s regulations in force apply, and we add documents to the destination port’s requirements.
library_booksRelated pages

Once passenger duty is fixed, three things to check next

request_quotePassenger tricycle quotation

Get passenger-tricycle sizing and pricing against your route

Send the destination port, normal occupancy, daily distance and motor rating. We will size the 48V / 51.2V or 60V / 72V pack, and return FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and delivery schedule with the shipping document list attached.

  • Sizing advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Sample packs can prove the real passenger duty cycle before you commit to a container
  • Fleet size, routes and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hours on working daysscienceSized to occupancy and daily distance, not to the biggest packverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / Class 9 packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.