Electric tricycle conversion kit with battery:one crate, so you never source the pack separately
The classic mistake in a petrol-to-electric conversion is not a kit that will not fit — it is a battery and a kit from two different suppliers. When the controller current limit does not match the BMS protection point, the vehicle cuts out on a loaded gradient; when the battery documents are incomplete, the container sits at the destination port. This page lists item by item what the kit includes and what it does not, gives three build packages, and sets out the sampling and document schedule.
verifiedStandard items, capacities and container loads are factory-calibrated values; the quotation and the specification sheet shipped with your container govern.

Four lead-time and service-life figures
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.
What the kit contains — and what it does not
Included rows state what happens if the part is missing. Excluded rows are not oversights: they must be sourced locally or added to the order, so confirm every line before you place it.
| Item | Included in the kit | Specification | What you need to know |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drive motor | Included | 2.5kW hub motor, or 3.5–5.0kW mid-drive PMSM (4.2–9.5kW peak) | Tiered by original displacement and payload; tiers cannot be mixed |
| Vector FOC controller | Included | Fully potted IP67, electronic brake energy recovery, upper-computer calibration | Current limit is aligned with pack discharge capability before dispatch |
| LiFePO4 battery pack | Included | 48V / 60V / 72V, steel case with potted BMS bay, Tier-1 A-grade cells | Capacity tiered on daily distance and payload; no second-life or salvaged cells |
| DC-DC step-down module | Included | Independent 12V supply, isolated from the main circuit by dual fuses | Feeds headlight, horn, indicators and instrument cluster |
| Instrument cluster / LCD | Included | Voltage, SOC, speed and gear display, versioned by platform voltage | Drops into the original position; SOC calibrated to the BMS before dispatch |
| Plug-and-play harness | Included | Pre-formed modular flame-retardant loom, ignition-lock relay, keyed IP67 connectors | Plugs into the factory ignition, headlight and brake light without touching the original loom |
| Adapter bracket / stamped mount | Included | 3mm galvanised bracket, grade 10.9 bolts and anti-vibration pads, verified to 3G | Locks into original chassis holes; non-standard vehicles need a scan for custom tooling |
| Dedicated CC-CV charger | Optional, by order | 10–40A, matched to the platform voltage with BMS handshake | Not included as standard — specify on the order. Never substitute a lead-acid charger |
| Quick-release / swap structure | Optional, by order | Quick-release handle or a BMS version that handshakes with swap cabinets | Recommended for double-shift fleets; must match the swap cabinet protocol |
| Tyres / brake shoes / body panels | Not included | Vehicle wear parts and body components | Sourced locally to suit the vehicle; we do not ship these with the kit |
| Conversion labour | Not included | The kit ships as a turnkey assembly crate | Your own bay can build it, or request resident engineer coaching |
| Local registration and approvals | Not included | Belongs to destination market approval | We supply the technical dossier to support your filing; destination law governs |
| Old lead-acid disposal | Not included | A local environmental recycling process | Please arrange compliant recycling in the destination country |
Excluded items can still be arranged: charger and quick-release structure can be added to the crate, and resident engineer training is quoted against fleet size. Lead-acid recycling and registration must be completed locally.
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.
Three build packages: 1000W, 1500W and 2000W
Choose on original displacement, everyday payload and daily distance. Capacity is reviewed against your real duty cycle, and the ranges below are targets — add roughly 20% headroom over your daily distance.
| Package | Motor rating | Battery voltage and capacity | Vehicle fit | Target range | Typical duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light duty | 1000W (2.0kW peak) | 60V 50 – 60Ah (≈ 3.0 – 3.6 kWh) | 100cc-class and below: light two-wheelers, mini shuttle tricycles | 70 – 90 km | Short delivery runs and community shuttles, 40 – 60km a day, mainly flat |
| Standard duty | 1500W (3.5kW peak) | 60V 105Ah (6.3 kWh) | 125 – 150cc passenger tricycles (Bajaj Compact RE 3+1 class) | 110 – 130 km | Full-day passenger taxi work, 90 – 120km a day, with moderate gradients |
| Heavy duty | 2000W (4.2kW peak) | 72V 120 – 150Ah (8.64 – 10.8 kWh) | 150 – 200cc wide-body passenger and 1-tonne cargo tricycles | 95 – 150 km | Loaded haulage and frequent gradients, 500 – 800kg payload |
Light duty at 60V 50–60Ah corresponds to the light delivery two-wheeler duty cycle (28–35 Wh/km, about 80–100km); fitted to a tricycle and converted at roughly 50 Wh/km it becomes 70–90km. Standard and heavy duty ranges are converted from typical averages of 65–80 Wh/km for passenger rickshaws and 95–125 Wh/km for heavy cargo. Payload, gradient, tyre pressure and riding style all move the result.
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.
Kit with battery versus sourcing the pack yourself
Kit only, battery sourced locally
Split procurement- cancelMatching riskYou must verify the controller current limit against the BMS protection point; a mismatch cuts out under loaded gradient work
- cancelResponsibilityBattery faults and kit faults sit with two suppliers, so diagnosis turns into an argument first
- cancelProtocolCluster SOC and BMS data may not interoperate, leaving a visible state-of-charge error
- cancelShipping documentsUN38.3, MSDS and the packing certificate are yours to arrange; one missing document holds the container at port
- cancelLead timeTwo shipments arrive separately and the build cannot start until both land
- cancelWarrantyTwo warranty terms run in parallel and cannot be consolidated into one document
Kit with the battery included
Single responsible supplier- check_circleMatching riskMatched before dispatchController current limit, BMS protection point and keyed harness calibrated kit by kit
- check_circleResponsibilityOne responsible supplierMotor, controller, pack, harness and cluster under a single warranty term
- check_circleProtocolCluster SOC and BMS data interoperate, calibrated against typical behaviour
- check_circleShipping documentsFull set with the containerUN38.3, MSDS and the dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9) ship together
- check_circleLead timeSamples in 3 – 5 daysAbout 180 three-wheeler packs per 20GP, 320+ per 40HQ, arriving as one container
- check_circleWarranty5 years / 3,500 cycles1C charge/discharge to ≥80% SOH
- check_circleBuildPlug-and-play harnessFactory ignition, headlight and brake light connect without cutting the original loom

Delivery schedule and shipping documents
A conversion kit with battery moves as a dangerous-goods container, so the delivery schedule and the document set have to be prepared together — otherwise the goods arrive and cannot be cleared. These are the fixed steps we run on every batch.
- Samples in 3 – 5 days: one sample crate proves the bracket holes and harness length before the batch order.
- Direct container shipment: about 180 kits per 20GP and 320+ per 40HQ, sailing from Shenzhen Yantian / Shekou or Guangzhou Nansha.
- Documents with the container: UN38.3, MSDS and the dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9), plus Form E and the full export document set on request.
- Trade terms: EXW / FOB / CIF, with fleet case references available under NDA.
- Original brand and chassis model — to match bracket holes and harness length
- Original displacement and everyday payload — to set the motor rating tier
- Daily distance and route gradient — to set pack capacity and platform voltage
- Destination country and port — to prepare approvals, freight and container space
Three pages to read next
Conversion kit without battery
The bill of materials, displacement-to-configuration mapping, five-step workflow and road-legality notes.
See the kit pagearrow_forward72V LiFePO4 packs
The 40Ah to 200Ah capacity matrix mapped to duty cycles, with the full platform specification.
See the 72V platformarrow_forwardRequest a firm quotation
Send destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating for FOB / CIF pricing and container space.
Send an enquiryarrow_forwardQuestions about the kit with battery
Does the kit include the battery?expand_more
Can the kit be customised to my vehicle?expand_more
Can the battery be set up as swappable?expand_more
How is the price calculated?expand_more
How soon can it ship?expand_more
What if it does not fit?expand_more
Which excluded items must I arrange myself?expand_more
How long does the battery last and how is it warranted?expand_more
Get a kit-with-battery quotation for your vehicle
Send the original brand and chassis model, displacement, everyday payload, daily distance, destination country and port. We will size the pack, set the motor tier, return FOB / CIF pricing and container scheduling, and attach the document list.
- Configuration advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
- Samples in 3 – 5 days, with the batch released only after sample approval
- Vehicle and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.
The vehicle and operating data you submit are used only for kit sizing and quotation, and remain strictly confidential.
