Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
PLATFORM COMPARISON · 3000W RATED LOADAIS-156 Phase 2 compliantAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 export certification set

Working voltage selection for light commercial three- and two-wheelers:48V vs 60V vs 72V, matched scientifically

Many overseas buyers and OEM engineers assume that “more speed and more climbing torque simply means fitting a higher voltage” — and overlook controller back-EMF punch-through, motor insulation temperature rise and chassis battery-bay volume. TIANQIU uses dynamometer measurements so you can select the right voltage architecture for the real duty cycle and avoid expensive rework and burnt controllers.

trending_down
Continuous bus current-33.3%
local_fire_department
Harness copper loss-55.6%
speed
System drive efficiency89.4%
bolt
Max continuous climb torque32.4 N·m
thermostat
Temperature rise ceilingΔT 18.2°C
table_chart
Rated load reference3000W

verifiedStep load at 3850 RPM · transient back-EMF Vpeak 98.4V · 100V-rated MOSFET matching · bench data available for independent re-check

Test bench for 48V, 60V and 72V powertrain comparison
trending_up3000W at the axle71.4V / 42.8A
show_chartBench Delta 72V vs 48V

Calculated improvement at equal 3000W mechanical output

Three voltage platforms compared on the same dynamometer channel at the same 3000W rated load: the 72V improvement over 48V follows from Joule heating itself, not from control-strategy tuning.

electric_bolt-33.3%Continuous bus current58.6A down to 39.1A
local_fire_department-55.6%Harness copper lossVerified against P = I²R
speed89.4%System drive efficiencyA +5.2% system-level gain
thermostatΔT 18.2°CTemperature rise ceiling (3000W continuous)Max continuous climb torque 32.4 N·m

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

sciencePlatform Validation

Platform electrical behaviour across 48V, 60V and 72V

Thermal fade and transient electrical behaviour of 48V, 60V and 72V systems under harsh tropical export conditions.

troubleshoot

Multi-voltage step-load comparison

Flat-road cruising and 20% heavy-gradient step loads are simulated in sync, monitoring torque build-up across the three voltages at identical axle power.

STEP-LOAD · 71.4V / 42.8A · 3850 RPM
monitoring

Transient overshoot and BEMF margin

Captures the reverse voltage surge at regenerative braking and sudden throttle release, calibrating the avalanche-breakdown safety margin for the controller MOSFETs.

Vpeak 98.4V (72V system) · boundary met by 100V-rated MOSFETs
thermostat

High-temperature heat balance

Chennai 50°C heat and tropical monsoon duty are the reference points: Joule heat generated in cell tabs, the main discharge connector and enamelled windings.

55°C ambient · ΔT 14.3°C @ 72V · 48V equivalent wire at 76.8°C · bus copper loss down 55.6%
verified

Smart BMS wide-voltage adaptivity and isolation test

15S to 24S high-precision sampling with an automotive pre-charge circuit and contactor sticking detection at closure, protecting the bus around the clock.

Isolation > 500MΩ · response < 20μs hardware short-circuit cut-off
table_chartEngineering Specifications

Full-dimension parameter matrix for the three voltage platforms

Putting electrical, thermal, structural and market-access criteria in one table removes sales opinion from the selection.

Recommended commercial standard: 60V · Needs selection margin: 72V
Parameter / dimension48V architecture 16S LiFePO460V architecture 16S LiFePO472V architecture 24S LiFePO4
Nominal / full-charge cut-off voltage51.2V / 58.4V (16S)51.2V / 58.4V (16S)76.8V / 87.6V (24S)
Typical motor power range800W ~ 1500W1500W ~ 2500W2500W ~ 5000W+
Continuous bus current at 3000W~ 58.6 A~ 58.6 A (same 16S pack as 48V)~ 39.1 A (33.3% lower than 16S)
Pull-away / climb transient peak (2C)120A ~ 160A120A ~ 160A75A ~ 95A
Recommended main harness cross-section≥ 16 mm² ~ 25 mm²≥ 16 mm² ~ 25 mm² (same current as 48V, so the same gauge)≥ 6 mm² ~ 10 mm² (easier routing)
Controller MOSFET voltage rating≥ 75V MOSFETs≥ 75V MOSFETsMust be ≥ 100V ~ 120V automotive
Typical max economical cruise speed25 ~ 35 km/h40 ~ 50 km/h55 ~ 75 km/h+
Vehicle insulation and safety classLow-voltage body-safe (<60V)Low-voltage body-safe (<60V)Strict high-voltage rules (double insulation mandatory)
Primary export markets and vehiclesIndia E-Rickshaw passenger three-wheeler (AIS-156), SE Asian low-speed city runabouts, community delivery two-wheelersVietnamese / Indonesian city e-mopeds (50-60km/h swap standard), light agricultural cargo tricyclesLatin American heavy-gradient cargo tricycles, high-speed long-range delivery motorcycles, golf and sightseeing shuttles

Fix the voltage platform before working through harness gauge, MOSFET rating and BMS selection — reversing that order causes batch rework. The BMS voltage array and overcurrent ladder are covered in the commercial BMS selection and CAN bus guide.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

Battery pack under test in an environmental test chamber
warningEngineering Warning & Pitfalls

The three fatal mistakes in voltage upgrades

Rule-of-thumb assumptions are common among overseas OEMs and conversion shops, and they routinely end in burnt controllers, demagnetised motors and scrapped packs.

180°C class H enamelController rating ≥ 100V16S → 24S re-stringingLighter vehicle harness
  • Mistake 01 · Fitting a 72V pack to an existing 48V motor. Consequence: back-EMF plus peak voltage punches through the controller 75V MOSFETs, while the motor runs permanently in the overspeed field-weakening region and eddy-current heating carbonises the stator enamel and shorts the winding. Correct approach: any voltage increase must be checked against the motor back-EMF constant (Ke). A 72V system requires 180°C (class H) winding enamel and a controller rated at ≥ 100V.
  • Mistake 02 · Chasing climbing torque by raising the controller current limit. Consequence: pushing a 48V limit from 40A to 80A quadruples copper loss (80² against 40²), melting connectors, tripping BMS overcurrent protection repeatedly and risking thermal runaway. Correct approach: raising voltage while lowering current is the sound way to carry heavy gradients. Going from 48V to 72V cuts bus current 33% at the same output power and reduces heat generation 55.6%.
  • Mistake 03 · Assuming a 72V pack must be far bigger and heavier than 48V. Reality: pack volume is set by total energy (kWh = V × Ah), not by voltage alone. 48V 100Ah and 72V 66.7Ah are both about 5.12 kWh, with identical energy and theoretical mass. Correct approach: 72V simply moves from 16S to 24S with smaller cell capacities; because bus current is lower, cables and busbars get thinner, often making the vehicle harness lighter overall.
local_fire_department4xCopper loss going from 40A to 80A
electric_bolt-33%Bus current after raising voltage
thermostat-55.6%Heat generated at equal power
battery_full5.12 kWh48V 100Ah vs 72V 66.7Ah equivalence
account_treeEngineering Methodology

A four-step decision tree for scientific selection

The standard engineering check sequence TIANQIU applies on turnkey export vehicle programmes. Worked in order, it converges on a single voltage platform.

  1. 01scale

    Establish laden gross weight and gradient

    Input kerb weight plus payload (e.g. 500kg of freight) and the maximum design parking or pull-away gradient. Above 15%, go straight to a 60V or 72V platform.

    Metric: required peak axle torque (N·m)
  2. 02bolt

    Check top speed against back-EMF

    Using tyre rolling radius, gearbox ratio and motor KV, back-calculate the peak no-load back-EMF so that at full charge it stays below the controller voltage ceiling.

    Metric: V_bemf < MOS_vds × 0.8
  3. 03local_fire_department

    Verify bus current and harness heating

    Check the continuous current under sustained heavy load. If a 48V bus would exceed 60A, cable cross-section and connector heating costs climb steeply and you should move to 60V or 72V.

    Metric: hot-state current density < 4.5A/mm²
  4. 04inventory_2

    Fit the battery bay and string configuration

    Check the chassis battery bay length, width and height, then match cell format (large blade cells vs 100Ah prismatic aluminium cases) for the best space utilisation at 16S or 24S.

    Metric: volumetric packing efficiency > 65%
tuneInteractive Engineering Tool

Live voltage platform recommendation calculator

Enter your vehicle design targets; the algorithm derives a recommended configuration from back-EMF, thermal load and energy efficiency.

analyticsResult

For a 450kg laden weight at 45km/h cruise, a 60V system holds rated bus current below 35A — avoiding the high-load heating of 48V while saving about 15% of the high-voltage capacitor and MOSFET hardware premium that 72V carries. Results can be mapped directly to the ex-stock standard module V-MOTIVE-60V60Ah-G20 and carried into a container sampling enquiry.

helpEngineering Clarifications & FAQ

Engineer Q&A: the voltage architecture questions that keep coming up

Drawn from working sessions with electrical engineers at mainstream OEMs in India, Indonesia, Mexico and Egypt.

Q1: Why does AIS-156 Phase 2 treat 48V and 72V so differently in India?expand_more
Under international and Indian safety standards, a nominal voltage of 48V or below (DC < 60V) falls in the safety extra-low voltage (SELV) category, where insulation and creepage requirements are relatively relaxed. A 72V pack reaches 87.6V at full charge and therefore enters the high-voltage hazard zone, mandating high-voltage insulation monitoring, double reinforced insulation, physical separation of the BMS contactor high and low voltage circuits, and 500V insulation-resistance testing of the enclosure.
Q2: Why is a 72V system less prone to thermal protection when carrying passengers uphill in high heat?expand_more
By Joule heating, Q = I² × R × t, heat generation scales with the square of current. For the same 3000W of mechanical output, a 72V bus carries only 66.7% of the 48V current. Squared, the heat generation rate is just 44.4% of the 48V figure — a 55.6% reduction. Heating in the harness, cell tabs and internal cell resistance is strongly suppressed, which delays thermal protection considerably.
Q3: My two-wheeler already runs a 48V lead-acid pack. What voltage should a lithium drop-in use?expand_more
If the frame, motor and controller stay unchanged, choose 48V (16S LiFePO4, 51.2V nominal, 58.4V full charge). Four series lead-acid blocks reach 56V~58V at full charge, which overlaps closely with 16S LiFePO4. Do not substitute 60V or 72V: the instrument cluster can burn out at switch-on, the controller will alarm on under- or over-voltage, or the step-down DC-DC converter will fail. The full conversion kit and compliance route are set out in the retrofit engineering guide.
Q4: What hardware reinforcement is mandatory when selecting a BMS board for 72V?expand_more
TIANQIU 72V industrial BMS boards ship as standard with: ① a transient suppression TVS matrix that absorbs the back-EMF surge from downhill regeneration; ② redundant dual main relays or high-voltage MOSFETs rated at ≥120V; ③ a pre-charge resistor and contactor to prevent capacitor inrush arcing at vehicle power-up; ④ an independently isolated CAN transceiver that keeps high voltage out of the low-voltage instrument bus.
Q5: Why is 60V the mainstream swap standard for e-mopeds in Vietnam and Indonesia?expand_more
A 60V pack (16S LiFePO4, 51.2V nominal, 58.4V full charge) balances swap-cabinet volume against vehicle performance — it is the same 16S pack as 48V, wearing the label that matches the 5×12V lead-acid frames it replaces, so a swap cabinet only has to stock one 16S module. The pack weighs 10kg~12kg, so one person can lift it one-handed, while a 2000W e-moped holds a steady 40-50km/h through typical Southeast Asian city traffic — and against a 72V (24S) pack it avoids the too-heavy one-handed lift.
Q6: Why do Latin American mountain-city cargo Tuk-Tuks tend to go straight to 72V?expand_more
Mountain-city gradients in Colombia, Bolivia and Guatemala commonly run 15%~25% with laden weights above 600kg. At low voltage and high current, a 48V system develops heavy internal-resistance drop under sustained load and the motor stalls. A 72V platform holds torque release through a wider field-weakening speed range, so a loaded vehicle climbs steep slopes without rolling back.
verifiedOEM / CKD / SKD Powertrain Sampling

Get the vehicle voltage-matching whitepaper and a bench test slot

Tell us your target vehicle, destination market access standard and current vehicle parameters, and the TIANQIU powertrain institute will reply within 24 hours on working days with a complete dynamometer matching study and a custom ex-works pack proposal.

  • UN38.3, MSDS and dangerous-goods shipping document pre-check
  • CAN 2.0B / RS485 / Bluetooth telemetry protocol commissioning support
  • Full-container (20GP / 40HQ) direct export and customs clearance support
mailEngineering desk: sales@erickshawtrikebattery.com
callTechnical / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227 (English, French and Arabic spoken)
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleDynamometer matching study within 24 hours on working daysprecision_manufacturingCAD battery-bay fit drawing for your vehiclelocal_shippingSample packs in 7 days · container loading plan included

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

lockProtected by NDA

Vehicle parameters, controller brands and market-access documents you submit stay strictly confidential. A mutual NDA can be signed first.