Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
2026 Q2 model baseline (EAC / SADC / ASEAN)DOC-ID: VLT-TCO-2026A12 countries · 80 million km of field dataCapEx to OpEx transition model

Fleet operating TCO, calculated:how a lead-acid fleet recovers its conversion cost in 6-8 months

Written for overseas passenger and heavy-cargo three-wheeler fleets and conversion plants. We break down purchase CapEx, the daily fuel-versus-electricity gap (OpEx), the hidden cost of replacing lead-acid every year, and residual value — so the whole-life ROI is settled with numbers rather than claims.

savings
Three-year net saving, 50-vehicle fleet$128,000
timelapse
Per-vehicle payback period6.8 months
trending_down
Cost per kilometre-73.5%
battery_charging_full
Design service life3,500+ cycles

verified5-year commercial warranty with residual-value buy-back · 100% performance commitment · the full model is available as an Excel workbook

savingsBaseline: 50-vehicle fleet over 3 yearsTCO model · engineering reference
Net saving over 3 years$128,000Against petrol ICE vehicles
Payback per vehicle6.8 monthsIncluding the full conversion kit
Blended cost per kilometre-73.5%From $0.068 down to $0.018/km
Design service life of the cells3,500+SOH ≥ 80% after deep cycling
verified_userCommercial warranty and residual buy-back5 years
handshakePerformance commitment100%

Specification notice:Reference values only — batch and duty-cycle variation applies. Contact us for detailed specifications.

fact_checkField-Tested Telemetry & Empirical Data

Real duty cycles and global field evidence

No paper specifications. TIANQIU systems rest on more than 80 million kilometres of commercial operation across 12 countries — evidence that stands up to a CFO.

groups

Manila, Philippines: 50-vehicle passenger fleet

A 60V 100Ah LiFePO4 system fully replaced the original 175cc petrol engine and the degraded lead-acid bank. Electricity cost per vehicle came in 28,000 PHP per month below petrol, and the full conversion investment broke even in month 7.2.

28,000 PHP saved per vehicle per month; break-even at month 7.2
local_shipping

Kenya: agricultural cargo tricycle energy cost

On the Mombasa–Nairobi corridor, carrying 800kg over extreme washboard surfaces, energy cost per 100km fell to 22% of the diesel and petrol baseline. With engine filters and oil servicing eliminated, daily net operating profit rose 43%.

22% of the fuel bill; daily net profit +43%
battery_charging_full

Laboratory: 3,500 deep cycles tested

Automotive-grade A-grade high-energy LiFePO4 cells cycled at 1C charge and discharge inside a 45°C thermal chamber. After 3,500 consecutive cycles, state of health remained above 80.4% — the equivalent of six years of service for a fleet charging once a day.

SOH > 80.4% after 3,500 cycles, equal to 6 years
sailing

Full-container procurement financial model

For regional distributors and fleet contractors, 20GP and 40HQ ex-works shipping spreads dangerous-goods ocean freight and clearance fees across the whole container, cutting the landed cost per watt-hour by 31.8% and releasing distributor margin.

Landed cost per Wh down 31.8% (FOB / CIF)
balanceComprehensive Three-Way TCO Breakdown

Three asset strategies, one three-year ledger

Why do the cheapest lead-acid and second-life packs destroy fleet assets? Data, not opinion — three years of real expenditure side by side.

Three-year total cost of ownership per vehicle
Financial and duty-cycle metricConventional lead-acid gel bankCheap second-life / salvaged lithiumTIANQIU automotive LiFePO4 (Tier 1)
Initial purchase cost (CapEx per vehicle)$320 ~ $450 (very low entry)$680 ~ $850 (mid-low price)$1,150 ~ $1,380 (standardised assembly)
100% DOD cycle life300 ~ 450 cycles (about 9-12 months)500 ~ 800 cycles (cell spread widens fast)3,500+ cycles (six years without overhaul)
Pack replacements in 3 years3 ~ 4 complete new banks required2 ~ 3 replacements, or single bad blocks0 replacements (one investment covers the whole cycle)
Fleet daily uptime72.4% (8-10h slow charge, range halves late in life)81.5% (frequent BMS protection, hard to diagnose)99.2% (1.5h fast charge, all-day rotation)
Energy plus maintenance cost per km$0.048 / km (dead weight drags range)$0.032 / km (wide cell dispersion)$0.012 / km (60kg lighter)
Three-year TCO per vehicle$3,180 (eats the margin)$2,450 (high-risk trap)$1,520 (52.2% net saving)

Basis: 90km per day, local commercial electricity at $0.12/kWh, lead-acid scrap credit included — the standard international fleet model. Every assumption can be re-run against your own tariffs in the simulator below.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

tuneInteractive Simulator

Fleet electrification ROI simulator

Move the sliders on fleet size and energy tariffs and watch CapEx and OpEx payback move in real time. Inputs cover fleet size, daily distance per vehicle, the incumbent powertrain (petrol Bajaj/TVS or lead-acid bank), and your local petrol and electricity prices.

analyticsResult

At the default 30-vehicle fleet running 95km per vehicle per day, the engine returns a fleet payback of 6.4 months (including the complete battery pack and charger), first-year net cash saving of $41,200 after charging cost, and a three-year cumulative ROI of 368%. Recommended engineering match: TIANQIU 60V 105Ah (full-day passenger version). Any result can be converted into a container price enquiry.

helpCFO & Fleet Director FAQ

Six questions every fleet investor asks

Written for fleet investment decision-makers, export contractors and banks underwriting green transport finance.

How do we prove the financial viability of a conversion project to a local bank or green fund?expand_more
TIANQIU supplies partners with a third-party-audited Fleet Electrification Feasibility Model — a bank-grade study. It draws on 80 million kilometres of real telemetry, a per-kilometre net cash-flow model and the attached KEBS, UN38.3 and CE certifications, which satisfies the clean-transport lending criteria of institutions such as the World Bank IFC and the African Development Bank (AfDB).
How does the smart BMS protect vehicles and assets once they are scattered overseas?expand_more
Every TIANQIU pack carries a 4G/GPS IoT module and a bi-directional CANbus controller. Operators monitor state of health, temperature, live voltage and geofence for every pack in a cloud dashboard. On payment default, geofence breach or unauthorised pack opening, the system can lock the discharge MOSFETs remotely — preventing theft or misappropriation of the asset.
What happens to residual value when the cells retire in three to five years? Is there a trade-in scheme?expand_more
LiFePO4 lasts several times longer than lead-acid and retains strong second-life storage value. TIANQIU works with authorised recyclers at each destination port: when a pack reaches the end of a 3-5 year term at 70% SOH, we offer a residual credit or trade-in of no less than 15-20% of the original ex-works price, removing end-of-life depreciation risk.
Why not simply buy cheap salvaged automotive cells locally?expand_more
Salvaged cells vary widely in consistency and internal resistance. Under the frequent starts and loaded gradients of a light three-wheeler, one weak cell overheats quickly and drops the whole pack. Our field tracking in the Philippines found that fleets running salvaged cells, through frequent breakdowns and workshop time, were spending more than 40% above new-cell fleets on total operating cost by month 18.
What hardware does a complete Bajaj RE / TVS petrol-to-electric conversion include?expand_more
The standard kit contains: (1) an automotive-grade LiFePO4 pack with an integrated smart BMS; (2) a high-efficiency permanent-magnet synchronous motor (PMSM); (3) a vector motor controller; (4) a reduction differential rear-axle assembly; (5) a smart on-board charger, instrument cluster and wiring harness. Two experienced technicians complete a non-destructive, in-position conversion of one petrol tricycle in 3.5 hours.
How do you control the Class 9 dangerous-goods clearance process and its timeline?expand_more
TIANQIU provides the complete UN38.3 test summary, MSDS report, dangerous-goods packing certificate and maritime transport condition appraisal. For major African and Southeast Asian ports such as Mombasa, Dar es Salaam, Manila and Lagos we offer CIF door-to-port terms with one-stop clearance support; container booking and clearance run 10-15 days faster than with unverified suppliers.
request_quoteOfficial B2B Audit & RFQ

Get your fleet-specific TCO and ROI assessment report

Send your vehicle model and fleet size, and our senior motive-power engineering team will return a multi-currency cost model and container price schedule within 24 hours on working days.

  • A three-year cash-flow model rebuilt on your fuel price, electricity tariff and daily distance
  • Full Excel workbook covering CapEx, OpEx, replacement count and residual buy-back
  • A feasibility template you can submit to banks and green-transport funds
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227 (English, French and Arabic spoken)
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleMulti-currency cost model and container discount within 24 hours on working dayscalculateFleet finance Excel template supplied freeverified_userOptional 5-year commercial warranty with residual buy-back

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

lockProtected by NDA

Vehicle data, fleet size and operating costs you submit are used only for this assessment and are covered by a mutual NDA on request.