Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
100Ah capacity class · 16S / 24S platforms · 5.12 – 7.68 kWh nominal3,500 cycles @1CIP67 steel enclosureTier-1 A-grade motive cells−20°C to 65°C

100Ah lithium battery packs:the same Ah is two very different batteries

Ah measures current capacity, not energy. The same 100Ah pack stores 5.12 kWh on a 51.2V (16S, the 48V / 60V label) platform and 7.68 kWh on a 76.8V (24S, 72V) platform — 50% more usable energy behind an identical label. This is where buyers comparing “how far does a 100Ah battery go” most often go wrong: an Ah figure with no voltage basis cannot be compared. This page sets out the 100Ah matrix across both platforms, a reverse-check table that turns your daily distance and payload into the Ah you actually need, and the fit limits and price basis for 100Ah.

bolt
Nominal voltage basis51.2 / 76.8V
battery_full
Nominal energy5.12 – 7.68 kWh
scale
Assembled weight36 – 54 kg
autorenew
Cycle life3,500 cycles @1C

verifiedTypical values at 25°C. Nominal energy is computed as each platform’s nominal voltage × Ah; the signed specification sheet that ships with your container governs.

Row of industrial LiFePO4 motive battery packs in steel enclosures
scienceTypical pack data

What the 100Ah capacity class delivers

battery_full5.12 – 7.68 kWhEnergy at 100AhFrom 51.2V × 100Ah to 76.8V × 100Ah
scale36 – 54 kgAssembled weightSteel case, BMS and harness · about 7 kg/kWh
autorenew3,500 cyclesCycle life1C charge/discharge, ≥80% SOH
shieldIP67Enclosure ratingSteel case, potted BMS bay

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

grid_on100Ah cross-voltage matrix

100Ah across two voltage platforms: a 50% energy spread

Energy is computed as each platform’s nominal voltage × 100Ah rather than taken from the trade label; weight is the assembled pack including steel enclosure, BMS and harness at roughly 7 kg/kWh (±5%).

51.2V / 76.8V
Voltage platform (string)Nominal voltage basisEnergy at 100AhPack weight (typical)Duty cycleTarget rangePack model
48V / 60V platform (16S LiFePO4, shared basis)51.2V≈ 5.12 kWh≈ 36 kgPassenger rickshaw taxi (India / Bangladesh, 4–5 passengers), 5×12V lead-acid bay passenger rickshaw, light agricultural cargo100 – 130 kmVT-48100-AIS156-MAX (4×12V bay) / VT-6105-RE-COMPACT (5×12V bay)
72V platform (24S LiFePO4)76.8V≈ 7.68 kWh≈ 54 kgPassenger rickshaws, moderate cargo and high-speed e-motorcycles100 – 120 kmVT-72100-PASSENGER

Merging 48V and 60V into one row is not an omission: both are replacement-class labels, not string counts. The same 16S pack is called 48V when it drops into a 4×12V lead-acid frame and 60V when it drops into a 5×12V frame (see the 60V platform page). What sets energy is the string and the nominal voltage: 51.2V × 100Ah = 5.12 kWh, 76.8V × 100Ah = 7.68 kWh. Range follows each platform’s ex-works basis: 55–68 Wh/km for passenger rickshaws, 28–35 Wh/km for two-wheeler delivery, 95–125 Wh/km for heavy cargo.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

functionsCapacity reverse check

Reverse check: is 100Ah enough for your daily distance and payload?

Basis: required energy = daily distance × consumption ÷ 1000; divide by the recommended depth of discharge, 88% (range 88–90%), then divide by nominal voltage to get required Ah. Values assume typical full load, 35°C ambient and paved to lightly unpaved surfaces.

DoD 88% basis
Duty cycle and daily distanceReal consumptionEnergy needed (DoD 88% included)Ah needed at 51.2VAh needed at 76.8VIs 100Ah enough?
Two-wheeler delivery, 80 km/day28 – 35 Wh/km≈ 2.5 – 3.2 kWh49 – 62 Ah33 – 41 AhEnough, in fact oversized (50–60Ah fits better)
Passenger rickshaw, flat route, 100 km/day55 – 68 Wh/km≈ 6.3 – 7.7 kWh122 – 151 Ah81 – 101 AhNot enough at 51.2V (needs 120–150Ah); marginal at 76.8V
Passenger rickshaw, 4–5 passengers, 120 km/day68 Wh/km≈ 9.3 kWh181 Ah121 AhNot enough on either platform (needs 130–180Ah)
Heavy cargo, 90 km/day95 – 125 Wh/km≈ 9.7 – 12.8 kWh190 – 250 Ah127 – 166 AhNot enough (160–200Ah on the 72V platform)
Golf cart / site shuttle, 100 km/day50 – 65 Wh/km≈ 5.7 – 7.4 kWh111 – 144 Ah74 – 96 AhMarginal at 51.2V; enough at 76.8V

Required energy already excludes the safe cut-off margin below 88% DoD, but does not include steep-gradient, cold-weather or overload losses; real consumption on unpaved roads with frequent stop-start runs a further 35–50% higher. When your daily distance falls between two steps, size on the higher step, not on the average.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

Battery capacity-cycling test bench
electric_rickshawVehicle fit

Which vehicles should take 100Ah — and which should step up

100Ah works on both platforms: at 51.2V (16S, the 48V / 60V label) it is the mainstay capacity for passenger rickshaws, at 76.8V (24S, 72V) it is the entry capacity for heavy-duty duty. The test is not whether the number looks big — it is three things: daily distance, real consumption and how large a pack the bay will accept.

  • Take 100Ah for passenger rickshaws within 100 km a day on the 16S platform, two-wheeler delivery within 80 km a day, and moderate-payload 72V tricycles and high-speed e-motorcycle commuting.
  • Step up (130–180Ah) where the day exceeds 120 km, the vehicle carries 4–5 passengers, or the route includes long gradients and unpaved sections — at 55–68 Wh/km a fully loaded 120 km day needs about 181Ah at 51.2V or above 121Ah at 76.8V.
  • Step down (50–60Ah) for two-wheeler delivery within 80 km a day, where 100Ah is oversized and the extra cells only add weight and cost without adding shift revenue.
  • Avoid 100Ah for heavy cargo duty (95–125 Wh/km) or 90 km plus loaded days, for frames whose bay height or floor loading cannot take a 36–54 kg pack, and as a way to build capacity by paralleling two 100Ah packs — that trade-off is set out on the 200Ah page.
route80 – 120 kmDaily distance fit
scale36 – 54 kgAssembled weight
fact_checkFour checks before committing to 100Ah
  • Fix the voltage platform before the capacity: the same 100Ah is 5.12 kWh at 51.2V and 7.68 kWh at 76.8V, a 50% energy gap
  • Match controller and charger to full-charge voltage: 58.4V at 16S (the 48V / 60V basis) and 87.6V at 24S — the two are not interchangeable
  • Measure the bay: length, width, height and floor load rating. The pack weighs 36–54 kg and still needs handle, cable and damper clearance
  • Check BMS continuous and peak current limits against the loaded pull-away and hill-climb peaks, and confirm Tier-1 A-grade motive cells rather than salvaged stock
request_quotePrice basis

How a 100Ah price is built: four inputs, no guess range

request_quote

Four inputs

Send destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating and we model FOB / CIF pricing and container allocation for your duty cycle, rather than quoting a range that excludes documents and market-access items.

compare_arrows

Same price, different energy

Align voltage and string count before comparing quotes: a 51.2V 100Ah and a 76.8V 100Ah are 5.12 kWh and 7.68 kWh packs, and unit prices cannot be compared side by side.

verified_user

Documents with the container

UN38.3, MSDS and a dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9) ship with every container; market access is added per destination — India AIS-156 Phase 2, Nigeria SONCAP, Kenya PVoC, Egypt GOEIC / ACID.

help100Ah selection FAQ

100Ah lithium battery questions we get every week

How far will a 100Ah lithium battery take me?expand_more
It depends on the voltage platform and the duty cycle, not on the number 100Ah itself. A 51.2V 100Ah pack stores 5.12 kWh and is calibrated to 100–120 km at the 55–68 Wh/km passenger rickshaw figure. A 76.8V 100Ah pack stores 7.68 kWh — 50% more usable energy from the same label — and is calibrated to the same 100–120 km at 65–80 Wh/km with more margin left. Work out required Ah as daily distance × consumption ÷ 88% DoD, then multiply by nominal voltage to get energy.
How much does a 100Ah lithium battery weigh?expand_more
On the assembled basis of roughly 7 kg/kWh: a 51.2V 100Ah (5.12 kWh) pack weighs about 36 kg and a 76.8V 100Ah (7.68 kWh) pack about 54 kg, both including steel enclosure, BMS and harness (±5%). At the same 100Ah, a higher voltage means more cells and a heavier pack — which is exactly why the 48V / 60V platform saves vehicle weight in light-duty work.
How much bigger is 120Ah than 100Ah, and is the step worth it?expand_more
On nominal energy, each extra 20Ah is 1.02 kWh at 51.2V and 1.54 kWh at 76.8V, adding roughly 7 kg and 11 kg to the pack. Converted to passenger rickshaw duty that is about 13–16 km at 51.2V and 17–21 km at 76.8V. If your real daily margin is under 15%, the bigger step pays better than carrying a spare pack; if you only use 60–70% of the day’s range, the larger pack just adds weight and cost.
How do I tell an inflated capacity rating from a real one?expand_more
Three checkable figures. First, internal resistance consistency: factory cell resistance should sit in the ≤0.5mΩ band with a capacity-consistency certificate; salvaged and B-grade cells run higher and their polarisation drop trips protection early under load. Second, in-pack voltage delta: we match cells to ≤15mV at the factory on the assembled-pack matching tier (the cell-level factory matching tier is ΔV ≤ 3mV, see the spec-sheet page; a static delta above 30mV in service is the fault-warning tier — three different scopes), while a poorly matched pack develops a weakest cell that hits cut-off first after six months and blocks the healthy cells from releasing their energy. Third, the net usable capacity basis: a 100Ah pack delivers 88–90Ah at 88–90% DoD, so a supplier promising the full 100Ah is telling you something. The mechanism is covered in the real capacity and range guide.
Can I add capacity by paralleling two 100Ah packs into 200Ah?expand_more
Yes, with four conditions: the two packs must be at a close state of charge or connecting them produces a large circulating current, they must be the same model and batch or the lower-resistance pack carries a permanent bias, each needs its own fuse and protection, and the parallel harness must be equal length and resistance. Paralleling buys one-person handling and redundancy — if one pack fails the vehicle still has half its range — at the cost of two BMS units, two enclosures and more wiring. A single 200Ah pack holds the same total energy and the same total weight (about 72 kg at 51.2V) in a smaller volume with one BMS. The trade-off is set out on the 200Ah page.
What vehicles suit 100Ah, and what should avoid it?expand_more
Suitable: passenger rickshaws carrying 4–5 people within 100 km a day on the 16S platform, two-wheeler delivery within 80 km a day, and moderate-payload 72V tricycles and high-speed e-motorcycles. Unsuitable: heavy cargo duty at 95–125 Wh/km, where a 90 km day needs 160–200Ah; fully loaded passenger days beyond 120 km; and frames whose bay cannot take a 36–54 kg assembled pack.
How long does a 100Ah pack take to charge?expand_more
Working to the 1C ceiling: a 51.2V 100Ah pack takes about 10 hours on a 10A charger or about 4 hours on 25A. A 76.8V 100Ah pack takes about 7 hours on 15A or about 3.5 hours on 30A. LiFePO4 accepts 1C charging, but in hot climates we recommend staying under 0.5C to protect cycle life; the BMS derates automatically with cell temperature and charging cuts off at 58.4V (16S) or 87.6V (24S) depending on the string.
What does a 100Ah lithium battery cost?expand_more
Price moves with voltage platform, string count, cell grade and the document set that ships with the container, so we do not publish a guess range. Send destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating and we will model FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and lead time for you.
library_booksRelated pages

Once 100Ah is settled, four things to check next

request_quote100Ah pack quotation

Get a firm 100Ah quotation against your duty cycle

Send the destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating. We will size the 100Ah pack on your target voltage platform and return FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and lead time, with the shipping document list attached.

  • Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Sample packs available to prove the duty cycle (3–5 day tooling), before committing to a container (three-wheeler motive packs: 20GP about 180 sets, 40HQ 320+)
  • Vehicle parameters and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hoursscienceSized to duty cycle — voltage aligned before Ahverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.