Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
Charger and charging time · 10A / 20A / 30A tiers · no price amounts published100Ah: 3.5 – 10 h150Ah: 5 – 15 hCC-CV knee accuracy ±0.05VWide input 85–265V

E-rickshaw battery charger and charging time:how long it takes, and why the last stage cannot be skipped

The answer first. Charging time ≈ capacity (Ah) ÷ charge current (A), including the constant-voltage tail and end-of-charge trickle.
· 100Ah: about 10 h on a 10A charger, 5 h on 20A, 3.5 h on a 30A fast charger;
· 150Ah: about 15 h on 10A, 7.5 h on 20A, 5 h on 30A;
· 200Ah: about 20 h on 10A, 10 h on 20A, 7 h on 30A.
Two things matter more than the time. ① Charging runs in two stages — constant current then constant voltage — and the last 10–15% of energy goes in during CV; skipping that tail produces a gauge that reads 100% while the pack is at 85%. ② The original lead-acid constant-voltage charger must be replaced: it has no CC-CV handshake with a BMS and will drive a LiFePO4 pack straight into protection. This page explains both, and lists the four things that set charger price — without quoting any amount.

bolt
150Ah @20A≈ 7.5 h
timer
150Ah @60A fast charge≈ 2.2 h
ssid_chart
CC-CV knee accuracy± 0.05V
thermostat
Mandatory charge stop55℃

verifiedTimes are given on the ex-works calibration basis, including the CV tail and conversion losses; the BMS permitted current, ambient temperature and grid voltage all move the result. Derating in heat, or a low grid voltage, makes charging longer.

Industrial high-current fast charger connected to a commercial electric three-wheeler
grid_onCharging time lookup

Charging time: capacity against 10A, 20A and 30A

Converted on time ≈ capacity ÷ current, with the constant-voltage tail and end-of-charge trickle already included, matching the ex-works calibration basis. When selecting a charger, match the series count and full-charge voltage first, then the current step — you cannot fix a voltage mismatch by lowering the current.

t ≈ Ah ÷ A
Capacity10A charger (overnight)20A charger30A fast chargerWhere it fits
100Ah≈ 10 h≈ 5 h≈ 3.5 hA full night on 10A; 20–30A for daytime top-ups
150Ah≈ 15 h≈ 7.5 h≈ 5 h20A overnight is the economic choice; double shifts need 30A+ or swapping
200Ah≈ 20 h≈ 10 h≈ 7 hNeeds 25A+ overnight; depot charging wants a 60–80A cabinet

Full-charge voltage must match the series count: 16S (51.2V nominal, the shared 48V / 60V basis) charges to 58.4V and 24S (76.8V) to 87.6V. The charger output must equal the full-charge voltage of that platform and must never be shared across series counts; charging time follows t = Ah / charger current, affected by the CC-CV knee and thermal derating (roughly 90%-95% end-to-end efficiency). Note that the 60V label is a sales label: our 60V and 48V are both 16S (58.4V) and there is no 20-cell reading - the table above uses the 16S basis, compared against 72V (24S, 87.6V) on the 60V LiFePO4 specification page. The full matching matrix is in the charger matching and fast-charge safety guide.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

functionsWhat CC-CV actually is

What CC-CV means, and why the constant-voltage stage cannot be skipped

A green light is an outcome, not the process. Charging happens in two stages, and understanding them explains why cutting charge time cuts range.

boltStage 1 — constant current (CC): 0 to about 80%

The charger pushes the maximum current the BMS permits, and voltage rises slowly with state of charge. This is the fastest, most efficient part, and it is where most of the energy enters a 150Ah pack. The current ceiling is not the charger’s decision alone: the BMS is master and publishes the permitted charge current in real time from the highest cell voltage, the lowest cell voltage and ambient temperature — which is why this stage is also derated in hot or cold conditions.

battery_charging_fullStage 2 — constant voltage (CV): the last 10–15% and the balancing window

Once a cell reaches 3.65V the charger stops raising voltage and holds it, so current decays naturally until it falls to about 0.05C and the pack is judged full. The final 10–15% of energy goes in during this stage — it is real capacity, not maintenance trickle. It is also the balancing window: a BMS balancing circuit only works effectively near full charge at low current, so this is where cell-to-cell delta is gradually trimmed back.

warningWhat happens if the CV stage is cut short

① Phantom range collapse: stop at 3.65V and the gauge says 100% while the pack holds 85–90%, so the afternoon falls apart. ② The delta widens every month: with no balancing window, the lagging cell never fully charges and the static delta passes the 30mV warning line within months. ③ SOC estimation drifts: repeated partial charging lets the coulomb counter accumulate error until the gauge no longer matches the pack. That is why we recommend leaving the charger connected for one to two hours after the green light.

ssid_chartWhy knee accuracy is specified at ±0.05V

The CC-to-CV transition point has to be exact. Set it high and the pack trips cell over-voltage protection and terminates early; set it low and the CV stage starts too soon, stretching charge time while never fully charging. Every charger is curve-fitted before dispatch so the knee accuracy holds within ±0.05V and each cell saturates precisely at 3.65V.
electrical_servicesFour things a charger must do

Four things the charger must do: replace, handshake, wide input, derate

A charger already on site usually cannot stay. This is not a preference — it must be replaced. Fail any one of the four below and you shorten pack life or create a safety risk.

  1. 01dangerous

    The lead-acid constant-voltage charger must go

    A lead-acid charger includes a high-voltage equalisation stage and a trickle/float stage whose output sits well above the LiFePO4 saturation voltage (float voltages commonly exceed 58.8V / 73V). Lithium cells have no acid-absorption reaction, so sustained over-voltage vapourises the electrolyte, swells the cells and in severe cases punches through BMS sensing components.
    This is not a theoretical risk: on our own numbers, more than 70% of lithium fires and premature pack failures trace to charger mismatch, and mixing a lead-acid unit in is the single largest cause of returns.

    The most common and most expensive mistake
  2. 02sync

    High-current fast charging must use the CAN handshake

    In CAN-controlled charging the BMS is master, publishing the permitted charge current every 100ms, and any abnormal delta or temperature overshoot forces cut-off within 50ms. Without the comms line the charger output stays in a high-impedance, zero-volt locked state and cannot start.
    Low-power vehicles can use a fail-safe charger with direct voltage sensing and passive cut-off, but high-power fast charging (≥30A) must run on the CAN bus. Frame and register mapping are in the protocol centre.

    CAN handshake mandatory at ≥30A
  3. 03public

    Wide input: 85–265V and real grid swing

    Export grids swing hard, so the charger needs a wide-input front end. Our standard is 85V–265V adaptive input; the field figure for parts of Africa is 90V–265V, and passenger depots running concentrated charging need 140V–280V. Active PFC and two-stage high-energy MOV surge suppression are built in.
    Where a diesel generator supplies the site directly, a high-frequency online purifying stabiliser must be connected upstream — generator speed fluctuation produces kilovolt-level reverse spikes that no charger can absorb on its own.

    85–265V adaptive · active PFC + MOV
  4. 04device_thermostat

    Derate in heat, and stop charging above the limit

    In tropical and Middle Eastern summers the bay passes 45℃ easily. Forcing 1C fast charge there accelerates decomposition and rupture of the anode SEI layer, so the firmware carries adaptive thermal limits: stepped derating to 0.5C above 45℃ and a mandatory charge stop at 55℃, with trickle recharge allowed only once natural ventilation brings the pack below 45℃.
    Derating makes charging slower. That is protection, not a fault — put the main charge at night and keep daytime top-ups to 30–60 minutes.

    Derate at 45℃ / stop at 55℃
helpCharging FAQ

Six questions about chargers and charging time

How long does an e-rickshaw take to charge?expand_more
Estimate on time ≈ capacity ÷ current, including the CV tail: 100Ah takes about 10 hours on 10A, 5 hours on 20A and 3.5 hours on 30A; 150Ah about 15 hours on 10A, 7.5 hours on 20A and 5 hours on 30A; 200Ah about 20 hours on 10A, 10 hours on 20A and 7 hours on 30A. A double-shift passenger fleet cannot cover its day on charging alone — that is the case for swapping, which converts charging time into earning time.
Why does the gauge stop short of 100% when the charger already shows green?expand_more
Because one cell reached the charge cut-off first. A cell hitting 3.65V trips cell over-voltage protection (OVP), the BMS opens the charge circuit and the string is never fully pressed to capacity, so it settles around 95%. Leave the charger connected for one to two hours so the BMS balancing circuit trims individual cell voltages, and it will settle to a full 100%. If it stops at 95% every time and never recovers, check whether the cell delta has passed the 30mV warning line.
Can I keep using the charger that came with the lead-acid vehicle?expand_more
Absolutely not. A lead-acid charger has a high-voltage equalisation and float stage whose output sits well above the LiFePO4 saturation voltage; sustained use vapourises and decomposes the electrolyte, swells the cells and can punch through BMS sensing components and start a fire. Converting means replacing it with a CC-CV charger matched to the series count (16S charges to 58.4V, 24S to 87.6V) and confirming it completes the handshake with the BMS.
If I leave it charging all night, will it overcharge?expand_more
No, provided the charger and BMS are matched. LiFePO4 charging is governed by the two CC-CV stages: once CV begins the current decays naturally and the charge terminates at about 0.05C, after which the charger no longer injects constant current. The two things actually worth avoiding are charging for long periods above 55℃ (where the BMS forces a stop) and leaving the pack sitting at low SOC for days, which accelerates capacity loss.
The grid swings badly, or the site runs on a generator, and chargers keep failing. What is the fix?expand_more
Specify a wide-input unit: our standard is 85V–265V adaptive input, with a 90V–265V field figure for weaker African grids, plus active PFC and two-stage MOV surge suppression. If a diesel generator supplies the site directly, a high-frequency online purifying stabiliser must go upstream — unstable generator speed produces kilovolt-level reverse spikes that no charger can absorb alone.
What does an e-rickshaw battery charger cost?expand_more
This page publishes no amounts. Price is set by four inputs: ① output voltage and current step (16S / 24S and 10A / 20A / 30A or above — cabinet fast chargers differ from portables); ② whether CAN/RS485 and reverse-polarity protection are fitted; ③ the destination-country AC plug and input cable shipped with the container; ④ the compliance file set (CE / RoHS, plus Egypt GOEIC, Kenya KEBS, Nigeria SONCAP reports and the customs HS code list). Send the series count, capacity, required charge window and destination port and we will model it.
request_quoteCharger matching

Match the charger to the series count, capacity and charge window

Tell us the series count and capacity, the charge window you need (a full night, or a 30–60 minute daytime top-up), the site grid conditions and the destination port. We will return charger selection, a charging-time model and the container package (plug, compliance reports, HS code list).

  • Matching sheet and charging-time model within 24 hours on working days
  • Wide-input 85–265V adaptive front end with destination-country plugs supplied
  • CAN 2.0B handshake documentation available for joint commissioning with vehicle builders
callTechnical / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hours on working daysterminalCAN handshake documentation and parameter support free of chargeverified_userChargers ship in the same container as the packs, with compliance reports

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.