Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
e loader = the Indian name for a cargo three-wheeler · cargo tricycle elsewhereLight band 60V 60–80AhHeavy band 72V 160–200Ah · 95–125 Wh/km150–250A continuous · 3C peakIndia access: AIS-156 Phase 2

What an e loader 3 wheeler price really asks:separate the on-road vehicle price from the pack price first

Two questions need separating. The first is terminology: an e loader is the Indian name for a load-carrying three-wheeler, called a cargo tricycle internationally, and further split in India by body style into porter (open deck), loader rickshaw (covered cab with a rear box) and fixed box-body variants — a completely different product line from the passenger e-rickshaw. The second is price intent: in Indian search behaviour “on road price” usually means the complete vehicle landed price (chassis, motor, battery, insurance and registration), while “e loader 3 wheeler price” sometimes means the vehicle and sometimes only the battery. We do not build vehicles and quote only the pack: send payload, body style, round-trip distance and motor rating and we model FOB / CIF. No amounts appear on this page.

electric_rickshaw
Vehicle classCargo three-wheeler
battery_charging_full
Heavy-duty capacity72V 160–200Ah
route
Heavy-duty consumption95–125 Wh/km
verified
India accessAIS-156 Phase 2

verifiedThis page covers pack-side specification only and is not a complete-vehicle price · figures are typical at 25°C under standard conditions · the signed quotation governs

Indian cargo three-wheeler loader carrying industrial boxes on a last-mile route
Electric three-wheeler fleet working a Delhi street
help_centerWhat exactly is an e loader

What an e loader is: the Indian name, the three body styles and the link to cargo tricycle

The same chassis family carries different names in India, South-East Asia and Africa, which is why quotations and specifications so often fail to line up. Align the terms and the body styles first; the configuration table only means something after that.

e loader is the Indian name for a cargo three-wheeler, equivalent to cargo tricycle or cargo three-wheeler elsewhere — a completely separate product line from the passenger e-rickshaw: an e-rickshaw carries people, an e loader carries goods, and they are specified on different battery bases. Chinese suppliers almost all build for the words “cargo tricycle”, which is why the local term e loader is left unserved.
Indian operators subdivide it further by body style: porter (open deck, tip-side, used for quick unloading in wholesale markets), loader rickshaw (covered cab with a rear box, the standard last-mile delivery shape), fixed box-body (enclosed box for food, pharma and courier work), and the flatbed tipper common on construction sites. The name a buyer uses does not change what we configure: state the payload and the body style and the platform follows.

  • Relationship to cargo tricycle: one vehicle class under two names, treated here as one platform. Quoting an e loader is enough — we configure it on the cargo tricycle platform without the terminology getting in the way.
  • Porter: an open deck with a high centre of gravity, so pull-away and potholes produce sharp shock loads. Steel enclosure and vibration-proof fixing matter more than raw capacity — but transient over-current tolerance still does not.
  • Loader rickshaw and box-body: a fixed box adds frontal area and the daily trip count is higher, so continuous discharge capability and capacity both have to be right. This is the main user of the heavy band at 72V 160–200Ah.
  • Not an e-rickshaw: a passenger three-wheeler carries four to five people at roughly 55–68 Wh/km; an e loader carries freight at 95–125 Wh/km, about double, so the pack must be specified as motive grade.
scale800 – 1,000 kgHeavy-duty rated payload
route95 – 125 Wh/kmHeavy-duty consumption
fact_checkFour things to confirm before requesting a quote
  • Body style: porter open deck, covered loader rickshaw, fixed box, or flatbed tipper
  • Rated payload and the overload ceiling actually used in service, which in India routinely exceeds the plate
  • Round-trip distance per trip and trips per day, so capacity is derived rather than guessed large
  • Existing motor rating and controller current limit, which set the continuous and transient discharge requirement
tunePayload × body-style configuration matrix

Configuration by payload and body style: light 60V 60Ah through heavy 72V 160–200Ah

A light delivery loader and a heavy box-body loader do not take the same pack. Four bands below cover the common Indian body styles with voltage platform, capacity, continuous and transient discharge demand, consumption basis, loaded range and matching pack model.

Consumption basis 95–125 Wh/km, taken from the site capacity and range guide
Payload band and common body styleVoltage platformCapacity (Ah)Continuous / transient dischargeConsumption basisLoaded target rangeMatching pack model
≤ 500 kg · light delivery (small box loader)60V (16S)60Ah / 80Ah60A continuous / 100A transientBelow heavy duty · estimated per vehicle65 – 80 kmCustom to the chassis battery bay
500 – 800 kg · medium load (porter open deck)60V / 72V105Ah80A continuous / 160A transientBelow heavy duty · estimated per vehicle70 – 95 kmCustom to the chassis battery bay
800 – 1,000 kg · heavy (fixed box loader rickshaw)72V (24S)160Ah / 180Ah100A continuous / 200A transient95 – 125 Wh/km90 – 110 kmVT-72180-CARGO-PRO
1,000 – 1,500 kg · overloaded short-haul (flatbed aggregate)72V (24S) armoured160Ah / 200Ah120A continuous / 250A transient (10s)95 – 125 Wh/km, higher when overloaded60 – 85 kmVT-72200-CARGO-MAX

The heavy band is quoted at a rated 800–1000 kg with 72V 160–200Ah (about 11.5–14.4 kWh) and a 90–110 km loaded target range; the light and medium bands run below the heavy-duty basis and are estimated per vehicle rather than inheriting 95–125 Wh/km. Range is converted at typical full load, 35°C ambient and paved to lightly unpaved surfaces, and payload, gradient, tyre pressure and riding style all move it. The capacity reverse lookup is in the real capacity and range engineering guide.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

terrainIndia duty reality and market access

Indian last-mile duty as it really is, and the AIS-156 Phase 2 access threshold

The typical e loader duty is short trips, heavy loads, constant stop-start and a low average speed. That combination asks far more of continuous discharge and transient over-current capability than the same voltage on a two-wheeler — and India is one of the clearest markets on battery approval for three-wheelers.

bolt

High instantaneous current: the first two seconds are the hardest in the cycle

The highest current in the whole driving cycle appears in the first second or two of a loaded pull-away. Duty-cycle data puts a loaded three-wheeler hill start at about 20° at 160A–220A instantaneous, against a platform continuous rating of 150–250A with 3C peak for short climbs. Both conditions have to be satisfied together: meet the transient only and the vehicle feels weak off the line, meet the continuous only and it cuts out mid-climb.

route

Short trips, many of them: size on trips × round-trip distance

Indian city distribution commonly runs six to ten trips a day of modest round-trip length. Multiply the round-trip distance by the trip count and divide by the consumption basis: on the heavy band at 95–125 Wh/km, a 72V 180Ah pack (about 13.82 kWh) covers 90–110 km and handles most single-shift rhythms. Beyond 110 km a day, or where the route includes long gradients, size with about 20% margin or move to a parallel twin pack.

sync_problem

Constant stop-start: a stepped algorithm latches far less often than one static limit

Wholesale market and construction work means multiple loaded trips a day, keeping the BMS near its over-current decision boundary. A single static threshold latches on the climb current — the familiar “cuts out mid-slope and recovers a few seconds after the throttle is released”. A multi-stage stepped algorithm (for example 1.5x for 60 seconds and a 2.5x surge for 10 seconds) combined with voltage-sag control under high current is what this duty cycle actually needs. Diagnosis is covered in uphill cut-off and BMS current limit diagnosis.

shield

India market access: AIS-156 Phase 2

Batteries for the Indian three-wheeler market are delivered against AIS-156 Phase 2, with the matching test and compliance documents shipped alongside; vehicle-type-approval requirements at the completed-vehicle level are confirmed by the OEM or integrator under the regulations in force. Transport additionally requires a UN38.3 test summary, MSDS and a dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9), shipped FCL or LCL with state of charge held inside the compliant window before departure.

helpe loader price & spec FAQ

e loader price intent and configuration questions

Do “e loader on road price” and “e loader 3 wheeler price” mean the same thing?expand_more
Not quite. On road price in India normally means the complete vehicle landed price — chassis, motor, controller, battery, insurance and registration added up into a price you can drive away at; “e loader 3 wheeler price” may mean the vehicle or may mean only the battery. We do not build vehicles and quote only the pack: send the payload band, body style, round-trip distance and motor rating and we model FOB / CIF pricing for each 60V / 72V band, which an OEM or converter can drop straight into their on-road price build-up. If it is the complete-vehicle price you need, that has to come from a vehicle builder — we supply the pack-side basis and technical support.
What exactly is an e loader — is it the same as a cargo tricycle?expand_more
One vehicle platform under two names. e loader is the Indian name for a cargo three-wheeler; the internationally used term is cargo tricycle. In India it is subdivided by body style into porter, loader rickshaw, fixed box-body and construction flatbed tipper. It is a different product line from the passenger e-rickshaw: one carries goods, the other carries people, and they are specified on different battery bases — about 55–68 Wh/km for passenger duty against 95–125 Wh/km on the heavy cargo band.
What size battery should an e loader have?expand_more
Size by payload band, not by picking the largest number. Light delivery work is covered by 60V 60–80Ah; a medium-load porter by 60V / 72V 105Ah; a fixed box-body at the rated 800–1000 kg by 72V 160–180Ah such as VT-72180-CARGO-PRO for 90–110 km loaded; and construction short-haul by an armoured 72V 160–200Ah pack. Send the motor rating, controller current limit and daily distance and we will fix the band.
Does it have enough power for a loaded climb, or will it cut out mid-slope?expand_more
That is decided by continuous and transient discharge capability, not by capacity. The platform rating is 150–250A continuous with 3C peak for short climbs, while a loaded hill start at about 20° draws 160A–220A instantaneously. A mid-slope cut-out is usually not an empty pack but a single static over-current threshold latching on the climb current. We use a multi-stage stepped algorithm allowing 1.5x for 60 seconds and a 2.5x surge for 10 seconds, with voltage-sag control under high current, so a loaded climb does not trip.
How many trips can one pack cover before recharging or swapping?expand_more
Multiply the round-trip distance by the trip count, then divide by the consumption basis. Heavy duty at 800–1000 kg runs at 95–125 Wh/km, so a 72V 180Ah pack (about 13.82 kWh) covers 90–110 km — enough for the six-to-ten loaded trips a day common in Indian city distribution. Beyond 110 km a day, or where the route includes long gradients, size with about 20% margin over the daily distance or move to a parallel twin pack rather than pushing one pack harder.
What certification does India require, and can a petrol loader be converted?expand_more
Batteries are delivered against AIS-156 Phase 2 with the matching test and compliance documents shipped alongside; transport additionally requires a UN38.3 test summary, MSDS and a dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9), and completed-vehicle requirements are confirmed by the OEM or integrator. Conversion is one of the mainstream routes in India and turns on four checks: motor and controller selection; battery bay clearance where the tank and driveline sat, which must accept a 24S pack; instrument cluster and DC-DC voltage compatibility; and whether the frame can carry a steel-shell module. Send chassis opening dimensions or a 3D model and we issue a shell design with cable exit direction and mounting ear holes within five working days.
request_quotee loader battery quotation

Get a firm quote against your e loader payload and body style

Send destination port, body style, rated payload, round-trip distance and motor rating and we will model FOB / CIF pricing for each 60V / 72V pack band, with container allocation and lead time, plus the India access and shipping document list. Pack-side pricing only — ready to slot into your on-road price build-up.

  • Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Pilot packs available to prove loaded climbing and range before committing to a container
  • Chassis dimensions, 3D models and procurement plans stay confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleSelection and pricing reply within 24 hoursshieldIndia-market packs delivered against AIS-156 Phase 2paymentsPack-side pricing only; no amounts published here

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

lockProtected by NDA

Chassis dimensions, motor data and operating figures you submit stay strictly confidential. A mutual NDA can be signed first.