Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
Three-wheeler battery hub · passenger / cargo / swap · 48V / 60V / 72V lithium platforms3,500 cycles @1CIP67 steel enclosure150–250A continuous−20°C to 65°CTier-1 A-grade cells

Three wheeler battery packs:the selection hub for passenger, cargo and swap duty

The term “three wheeler” covers completely different work: a 4–5 passenger e-rickshaw in India or Bangladesh, a West African keke napep running 8–12 hours a day, a cargo tricycle rated at 800–1000kg, and a swap module built for high-turnover fleets. Duty cycles that far apart cannot share one sizing table. This page gives the three-duty comparison, a naming index by market, the 48V / 60V / 72V voltage entry point and the lead-acid comparison, then routes you to the page that fits your vehicle.

electric_rickshaw
Duty classes coveredPassenger / cargo / swap
bolt
Voltage platforms48V / 60V / 72V
speed
Real consumption spread28 – 125 Wh/km
route
Passenger target range100 – 120 km
weight
Cargo rated payload800 – 1000 kg
autorenew
Cycle life3,500 cycles

verifiedConsumption and range figures are typical fleet averages on real duty, not nameplate claims; payload, gradient, surface and riding style all move the result. The specification sheet shipped with your container governs.

Passenger and cargo three-wheelers working city and suburban roads
categoryThree duty classes

A three-wheeler battery does one of three jobs — establish which first

The first selection question is not how many amp-hours, but what the vehicle actually does. Passenger duty turns on stops and occupancy, cargo duty on tonnage and gradient, swap duty on turnover and cabinet handshake.

category3 classesDuty classificationPassenger, cargo and swap each map to a different voltage and capacity basis
route55 – 68 Wh/kmReal passenger consumption4–5 passengers, frequent stops, 100–120 km a day (India / Bangladesh duty)
local_shipping95 – 125 Wh/kmReal heavy cargo consumption800–1000kg rated payload, high torque and steep climbs, on the 72V platform
autorenew3,500 cyclesCycle life1C charge/discharge to ≥80% SOH, 5-year / 3,500-cycle warranty

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

grid_onDuty cycle matrix

Three duty classes: what voltage and capacity each one needs

Consumption and capacity figures come straight from the typical fleet matrix in our real capacity and range engineering guide — nothing is converted from nameplate data. Size on real daily distance plus 20% margin, never on the biggest pack.

Typical fleet data, not nameplate
Duty classTypical scenarioRecommended platformReal combined consumptionTarget rangeRecommended safe capacityMatching pack model
Passenger three-wheelerE-rickshaw / tuk-tuk / keke napep in daily passenger service: 4–5 people, frequent stops, 120 km a day48V / 51.2V (16S)55 – 68 Wh/km100 – 120 km51.2V 100 – 120AhVT-48100-AIS156-MAX
African passenger tricycleKeke Napep and typical West African duty: rough surfaces, 45°C heat, high-speed cruising60V / 72V platform65 – 80 Wh/km110 – 130 km60V / 72V 120 – 140AhVT-72130-TROPICAL-HD
Heavy cargo tricycle800kg–1000kg rated payload, high torque and steep climbs, building materials and produce72V (24S LiFePO4)95 – 125 Wh/km90 – 110 km72V 160 – 200AhVT-72180-CARGO-PRO
Swap and high-turnover dutySwap cabinets and in-fleet swapping, double-shift short routes, courier and delivery60V (16S LiFePO4)28 – 35 Wh/km80 – 100 km60V 50 – 60AhVT-6050-LFP-SWAP

The same vehicle can differ by more than four times in consumption across duty classes (28 Wh/km against 125 Wh/km), which is exactly why a three-wheeler battery cannot be sold as one universal step. Where payload, gradient or surface differs from the baseline, recalculate with the dynamic road-resistance factor — see the capacity and range engineering guide.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

translateNaming index

E-rickshaw, tuk-tuk, keke napep, tricycle: one vehicle, many names

Buyers search with the word their country uses, not the word the vehicle deserves. The table aligns each regional name with the operating pattern and voltage platform, so you can jump straight to the right page — the vehicle is the same class, the sizing basis is not.

Regional names for one vehicle class
Region / marketLocal nameOperating patternVoltage platformWhere to go next
India / Bangladeshe-rickshaw / auto-rickshaw4–5 passenger taxi duty, central charging hubs, 120 km a day48V / 51.2V (16S)Passenger duty page
Sri Lanka / India / Thailandtuk-tukStreet passenger taxi duty, high share of petrol-to-electric conversion48V / 60V / 72VTuk-tuk battery page
Nigeria / West Africakeke napep8–12 hour passenger shifts, mid-shift charging is the norm60V / 72VKeke Napep battery page
Philippines / Indonesia / Vietnamtricycle / becakMixed passenger and light cargo duty on varied surfaces48V / 60VHeavy-load cargo page
General export enquiriesthree wheeler / three-wheelerThe umbrella term for passenger, cargo and swap three-wheelers48V / 60V / 72VThis page (hub)

These names point at the same vehicle class but not at the same pack specification: a tuk-tuk in Colombo and a tuk-tuk climbing from the port of Dar es Salaam are not the same duty cycle. Choose the page by market, then the pack by duty.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

Bench comparison of 48V, 60V and 72V three-wheeler powertrain platforms
boltVoltage entry

Fix the voltage first: the 48V / 60V / 72V entry point

The most common mistake in three-wheeler battery selection is treating voltage as a premium tier. The right step follows motor rating, everyday payload and route gradient: too high adds weight and cost for nothing, too low trips protection on a loaded climb.

  • Choose 48V / 51.2V for 4–5 passenger duty at 100–120 km a day on mainly flat routes — the lightest pack and the lowest entry cost, and the most common step on India’s AIS-156 fleet.
  • Choose 60V for the widest coverage: West African passenger duty and swap modules both land here, with enough power for normal occupancy without an overweight pack.
  • Choose 72V for cargo tricycles rated 800–1000kg and for loaded routes with long gradients or unpaved sections, where the higher bus voltage cuts loaded current sharply.
  • Do not choose by “bigger is safer”: the extra weight comes straight out of passenger capacity or payload, and for a passenger driver that is income.
route100 – 150 kmPassenger daily distance
scale800 – 1000 kgCargo rated payload
bolt150 – 250APlatform continuous discharge
fact_checkFour checks once the step is fixed
  • Controller MOSFET rating and current limit must cover the full-charge voltage and the loaded hill-climb peak current
  • Battery bay dimensions: measure before choosing capacity — a three-wheeler bay is usually tighter than a two-wheeler bay
  • Charger: a CC-CV charger matched to the series count is mandatory; never continue with a lead-acid constant-voltage unit
  • Market access documents: India AIS-156 Phase 2, Sri Lanka SLS 1656, Nigeria SONCAP, Kenya PVoC — confirm per market before the order
compareLead-acid vs LiFePO4

On the same three-wheeler, where lead-acid and LiFePO4 diverge

The comparison is drawn at the same nominal capacity, 72V 150Ah (factory lead-acid 6×12V 150Ah against a 24S LiFePO4 pack). At the 48V / 60V 100–130Ah steps commonly used on three-wheelers both sides get lighter, but the ratio between them does not change.

warning

Factory lead-acid 6×12V 150Ah

About 72V 150Ah nominal
  • cancelAssembled weight≈ 240 kgSix 12V blocks stacked; the weight comes straight out of passengers or payload
  • cancelUsable capacityDischarged to only 50–60% to protect life: roughly 80–90Ah usable from a 150Ah label
  • cancelCycle life300 – 500 cyclesOften under 300 in deep discharge, and faster still on high-frequency passenger duty
  • cancelCharging per shiftHeavy duty usually needs a midday top-up, some routes two
  • cancelTemperature behaviourUsable capacity falls away below 0°C; tropical heat drives water loss and swelling
The real cost of lead-acid is not the purchase price — it is the weight you carry and how often you buy again.
verified

72V 150Ah LiFePO4

Same nominal capacity · 24S LFP · Tier-1 A-grade cells
  • check_circleAssembled weight≈ 81 kgAbout 160 kg lighter, convertible into passengers, payload or range
  • check_circleUsable capacity88–90% DoD recommendedUsable capacity close to the label; quotes are issued on net usable capacity
  • check_circleCycle life3,500 cycles1C charge/discharge to ≥80% SOH, 5-year / 3,500-cycle warranty
  • check_circleCharging per shiftOne pack covers the daySized at 90–110 km heavy cargo or 100–120 km passenger duty
  • check_circleTemperature behaviour−20°C to 65°C window, with high-temperature derating and cold current limiting
A three-wheeler is a working tool: the 160 kg you remove becomes either another passenger, more cargo, or one less top-up.
helpThree wheeler battery FAQ

The eight questions three-wheeler battery buyers ask first

How big a battery does my three-wheeler need?expand_more
Duty first, daily distance second. Passenger three-wheelers with 4–5 people and frequent stops sit at 55–68 Wh/km, so 100–120 km a day points to 48V / 51.2V 100–120Ah. Cargo tricycles at 800–1000kg payload sit at 95–125 Wh/km and point to 72V 160–200Ah. Size on real daily distance plus 20% margin, never on the largest pack in the table.
What is the real difference between passenger and cargo duty?expand_more
Three variables: payload (4–5 passengers against 800–1000kg of goods), consumption (55–68 Wh/km against 95–125 Wh/km) and transient current at pull-away and on climbs. Cargo needs the 72V platform to pull loaded bus current down; passenger duty is lighter and cheaper on 48V. One shared sizing table would be wrong for one of the two.
Are e-rickshaw, tuk-tuk and keke napep the same vehicle?expand_more
They are regional names for the same vehicle class: e-rickshaw or auto-rickshaw in India and Bangladesh, tuk-tuk in Sri Lanka and Thailand, keke napep in Nigeria and West Africa, tricycle in the Philippines, and three wheeler in general English. The vehicle is the same, but surfaces, occupancy habits and daily distance differ by market — which is why the pack specification is still calculated per market.
Can I swap lead-acid for lithium directly?expand_more
At the same voltage, yes, subject to two conditions: the charger must change, because a lead-acid constant-voltage unit has no CC-CV handshake with a BMS and will drive the pack into protection; and the controller must be checked for current limit and MOSFET rating at full-charge voltage. Most controllers can stay. The lithium pack is also far smaller and lighter than the lead-acid set it replaces, so a new mounting frame is normally required.
What does a three-wheeler battery cost?expand_more
Price moves with capacity step, voltage platform, cell grade, enclosure process and the document set that ships with the container, so we publish no fixed figure and no range divorced from your parameters. Send destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating and we will model FOB / CIF pricing and container allocation, with a Form E certificate of origin available.
How long until it pays back?expand_more
The defensible public figure is a conversion cost recovered in 6–8 months, and it holds only where local electricity price and daily distance are at that level; a full petrol-to-electric conversion kit is quoted at 4.5–6 months. The precise answer comes from your own tariff, your petrol-versus-electricity gap and your daily distance — move any of the three and payback moves with it.
Can a three-wheeler pack be built as swappable?expand_more
Yes. The 48V / 60V / 72V platforms all support quick-release structures and custom communication protocol, with anti-theft positioning and a BMS version that handshakes with swap cabinets — suited to two- and three-wheeler fleet swap operations. Swap modules are available per unit or on a monthly rental, and battery ownership is negotiable; for in-fleet swapping with no public operation, a per-unit rental plus spares support is the lighter route.
What certifications does a three-wheeler battery need to ship?expand_more
Transport always requires UN38.3, MSDS and a dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9); a 20GP container takes about 180 packs and a 40HQ more than 320. Market access depends on the destination: India AIS-156 Phase 2, Sri Lanka SLS 1656, Nigeria SONCAP, Kenya PVoC / KEBS, Tanzania TBS PVoC, Thailand TISI, Vietnam QCVN 91, South Africa NRCS LOA, Indonesia SNI. Elsewhere the destination country’s regulations in force apply, and we add documents to the destination port’s requirements.
library_booksRelated pages

Go to the page that matches your duty

request_quoteThree wheeler battery quotation

Get a firm three-wheeler battery quotation against your duty cycle

Send the destination port, payload (or passenger count), daily distance and motor rating. We will classify the duty cycle, size the 48V / 60V / 72V pack, and return FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and delivery schedule with the shipping document list attached.

  • Duty classification and sizing advice within 24 hours on working days
  • Sample packs available to prove the duty cycle before committing to a container
  • Fleet size, routes and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hours on working daysscienceSized to duty cycle and daily distance, not to the biggest packverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / Class 9 packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.