Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
Heavy-load duty only: 800–1000kg rated payload72V 160–200Ah heavy band95–125 Wh/km heavy duty150–250A continuous · 3C peakIP67 steel case · 3,500 cycles

Cargo tricycle truck battery:the 800–1000kg payload band, and how it is tested

A light delivery three-wheeler and a heavy cargo three-wheeler look like the same class of vehicle, but the packs are not comparable. This page covers no passenger or light-duty duty at all. It answers the questions that belong to the rated 800–1000kg band: how much current a loaded climb really draws, how many Ah a given box length needs, how a pack fits between the box and the frame, and how far sustained high-current discharge pushes the 3,500-cycle figure down.

scale
Rated payload800 – 1,000 kg
bolt
Continuous discharge150 – 250A
trending_up
Peak discharge3C short-term climb
battery_charging_full
Heavy-duty capacity72V 160 – 200Ah
route
Heavy-duty consumption95 – 125 Wh/km
autorenew
Cycle life3,500 cycles @1C, ≥80% SOH

verifiedTest figures are given as ranges with their conditions, never as point measurements for an individual vehicle; the signed quotation governs.

Heavy cargo tricycle hauling bricks and cement bags uphill
trending_upHeavy-duty lead moduleVT-72180-CARGO-PRO
scienceHeavy-load platform data

Four hard constraints in the heavy-load band

Heavy three-wheelers fail on the current line far more often than on capacity. These four figures decide whether a vehicle finishes a loaded climb without tripping.

bolt150 – 250AContinuous dischargePlatform rating · peak 3C for short climbs
route95 – 125 Wh/kmHeavy cargo consumptionAt 800–1000kg rated payload, 35°C basis
autorenew3,500 cyclesCycle-life basis1C charge/discharge to ≥80% SOH
device_thermostat−20°C ~ 65°COperating windowIP67 steel case · thermal derating · cold current limiting

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

terrainLoaded climbing test basis

Loaded climbing test basis: payload × gradient × speed × discharge current

This table answers “if my vehicle climbs this ramp fully loaded, how much current must the pack deliver”. The current column gives ranges mapped to the platform continuous and transient bands, and the conditions column states what those ranges assume.

Test settings and typical ranges · not a point guarantee for one vehicle
Rated payloadGradient settingSteady climb speedRequired bus discharge current (range)Test conditions
300 – 500 kg (half load delivery)≤ 8° gentle slope15 – 20 km/h60 – 100A (60A continuous)Paved surface · 35°C ambient · 10 minutes of continuous climbing
500 – 800 kg (medium load)≤ 12° ramp12 – 18 km/h80 – 160A (80A continuous)Paved to lightly unpaved · 30 minutes of continuous climbing
800 – 1,000 kg (rated heavy load)≤ 15° steep ramp10 – 15 km/h100 – 200A (100A continuous)Unpaved earth road · 45°C ambient · ramp start plus continuous climb
1,000 – 1,500 kg (overloaded short-haul)≤ 18° extreme gradient8 – 12 km/h120 – 250A (10s peak)Site and aggregate yard · mud-pit stall start · 3C peak short term

These are bench and vehicle road-test settings with typical ranges, used to compare selection options — not a precise guarantee for an individual vehicle. Real current moves with the controller current limit, gear reduction, tyre pressure, surface grip and driving style. If the gradient exceeds the setting above, step the continuous discharge band up or move to a twin-pack parallel configuration.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

Cargo three-wheeler box body loaded with industrial crates
straightenBox dimensions and battery bay conversion

Box dimensions and battery bay conversion advice

The step that fails most heavy-load conversions is not the cells — it is the fit. Measure clearance first and choose capacity second; the other order guarantees rework.

A heavy cargo three-wheeler has only three practical battery locations: under the seat, between the front box panel and the frame, and side-mounted on the frame. On a box-body vehicle the box length directly sets the clearance available, so the capacity band has to be derived from the chassis opening, not the other way round — never commit to 200Ah and then start cutting the frame.
At equal nameplate capacity a 72V lithium pack is far lighter than six 12V lead-acid blocks (about 81kg against about 240kg at 72V 150Ah), but a 24S pack is not small, and it still needs cooling clearance and cable routing room. That is the point heavy-load conversions underestimate most often.

  • Step 1 — measure clearance. Give the bay opening (L × W × H) including extra allowance for handles and cable exit, plus the chassis opening dimensions; a 3D STEP model is ideal.
  • Step 2 — choose the mounting form. An under-seat bay takes a flat-mounted module; behind the front box panel a vertical mount with lateral stops works; an open flatbed can take a side-mount locking frame with silver-plated Anderson SB175 / SB350 terminals.
  • Step 3 — leave cooling and service access. A steel-shell module needs airflow clearance around it, and an enclosed box needs a service opening, otherwise BMS derating becomes obvious in hot climates.
  • Step 4 — check centre of gravity and load path. On a loaded vehicle the pack should sit near the rear axle and the frame load points, so a full box does not raise the centre of gravity; the base plate must be designed for the full pack weight.
  • Step 5 — lock the cable exit and mounting holes. Send chassis dimensions or a 3D model and we issue a shell design render with cable exit direction and mounting ear holes within five working days.
scale≈ 97 kg72V 180Ah pack weight (typical)
battery_full≈ 13.82 kWhNominal energy
grid_onCapacity reverse lookup by payload

Capacity reverse lookup by payload and daily distance (72V 24S)

Derived from the 95–125 Wh/km heavy-duty basis: daily distance first, then capacity, then a model. Energy is computed at 76.8V nominal and weight is the assembled pack including steel case, BMS and harness.

Lookup basis: 95–125 Wh/km · 72V (24S)
Target daily distancePayload bandDerived capacityNominal energyPack weight (typical)Matching pack model
≤ 60 km600 – 800 kg72V 105 – 130Ah≈ 8.06 – 9.98 kWh≈ 57 – 70 kgCustom to the chassis battery bay
60 – 80 km800 – 1,000 kg72V 150 – 160Ah≈ 11.52 – 12.29 kWh≈ 81 – 89 kgVT-72150-CARGO
90 – 110 km800 – 1,000 kg72V 180Ah≈ 13.82 kWh≈ 97 kgVT-72180-CARGO-PRO
Above 110 km1,000 – 1,500 kg overloaded72V 200Ah (twin-pack parallel to 20kWh+)≈ 15.36 kWh≈ 107 kgVT-72200-CARGO-MAX

Capacity is reverse-derived from the heavy-duty consumption basis with roughly 20% margin added before rounding into a band; pack weight is estimated at about 7 kg/kWh (±5%). Where the route includes long gradients, unpaved surfaces or routine overload, step up one capacity band — or add a parallel twin pack rather than pushing a single pack further.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

battery_alertCycle life under heavy current

Cycle life under heavy load: why motive-grade cells are mandatory

The 3,500-cycle figure comes with conditions attached. Heavy three-wheelers discharge above 1C for long stretches, and the loss of life comes from internal-resistance heating and polarisation rather than from distance travelled.

autorenew

Start with the conditions behind the cycle figure

3,500 cycles at 1C charge/discharge to ≥80% SOH is a bench figure tested under 1C deep cycling. Climbing and pull-away currents on a loaded cargo three-wheeler are well above 1C, and sustained high-rate discharge accelerates both capacity fade and internal-resistance rise, so real usable cycles land below that bench number. Size against a heavy-load-adjusted life expectation rather than the bench figure alone.

local_fire_department

Why high current damages cells

Resistive heating follows P = I²R: double the current and the heat becomes four times greater. The sustained current of a loaded climb raises cell temperature and polarisation sag together, and the heat in turn accelerates SEI film and electrolyte side reactions. That is the root reason a heavy-load vehicle fades faster than a light one in the same year — and why an enclosed tropical battery bay must be given cooling room.

bolt

Hence motive-grade cells, not storage grade

Stationary energy-storage (ESS) cells are built for 0.2C operation in a temperature-controlled room: high internal resistance and weak heat paths. Fitted to a loaded three-wheeler they collapse in voltage at pull-away and climbing, latch the protection board, and show obvious fade within months. The heavy-load band uses motive-grade cells rated for 3C peak short-term climbing, with a 2.0mm cold-rolled steel shell, thermal silicone pads and a potted BMS bay, so the pack can carry 150–250A continuously at IP67 and −20°C to 65°C.

helpHeavy-load cargo FAQ

Heavy-load cargo tricycle battery questions

Procurement and engineering questions from vehicle builders, regional converters and freight fleets.

Will it pull a full load uphill, or cut out mid-slope?expand_more
The platform rating is 150–250A continuous with 3C peak for short climbs; at the rated 800–1000kg on a 15°-class ramp the continuous current range sits around 100–200A (test conditions are in the table above). A mid-slope cut-out is normally not an empty pack but a single static over-current threshold latching on the climb current. We use a multi-stage stepped over-current algorithm that allows 1.5x for 60 seconds and a 2.5x surge for 10 seconds, together with voltage-sag control under high current, so a loaded climb does not trip.
At what payload does range start to fall noticeably?expand_more
On the 95–125 Wh/km heavy-duty basis, a 72V 180Ah pack at the rated 800–1000kg covers 90–110km. Moving into the 1,000–1,500kg overloaded short-haul band drops the same pack to a 60–85km target and requires one step up in the climbing current band. Overloading also accelerates cell fade, so the right answer is a larger capacity band or a parallel twin pack — not pushing a single pack harder.
How many trips can one pack cover in a day?expand_more
Convert to daily distance as round-trip distance multiplied by trip count, then size from the lookup table. Six to ten loaded trips a day is the common heavy-cargo rhythm: at a 15km round trip and six trips, about 90km a day, a 72V 180Ah pack sits inside its 90–110km band and covers one shift. Beyond 110km a day, or on routes with long gradients, size with about 20% margin over the daily distance or move to a parallel twin pack with quick swap.
How does the battery bay conversion work — can you build to my chassis?expand_more
Yes, built to the chassis. Send the bay clearance (L × W × H), the chassis opening dimensions or a 3D STEP model, and we issue a shell design render within five working days along with the matching cable exit direction (top or side), handle load positions and mounting ear holes. Mounting form follows the vehicle: flat under the seat, vertical with lateral stops behind the front box panel, or side-mount locking on an open flatbed.
Will a 24S pack physically fit, and how does the footprint compare with lead-acid?expand_more
The six 12V lead-acid blocks on a heavy vehicle are usually spread out, whereas a 24S lithium pack is one continuous block. Total weight drops from about 240kg to about 81kg at the same 72V 150Ah nameplate, but it needs uninterrupted clearance. Measure the chassis opening and the gap behind the front box panel first, then choose the capacity band — doing it the other way round is how buyers end up with a 200Ah pack that will not go in.
What does a heavy-load cargo tricycle battery cost?expand_more
Price moves with capacity, cell grade, enclosure form and the document set shipped with the container, so we do not publish a guess range. Send destination port, rated payload, daily distance and motor rating and we will model FOB / CIF pricing for each capacity band, with container allocation and the shipping document list.
Why insist on motive-grade cells when storage-grade cells are cheaper?expand_more
Storage-grade cells are designed for 0.2C operation in a temperature-controlled room: higher internal resistance and weaker heat paths. Resistive heating follows P = I²R, so the inrush and climb currents of a loaded vehicle cause a cliff-edge voltage collapse that latches the protection board, with obvious fade within months. Motive-grade cells in the heavy band are rated for 3C peak short-term climbing and backed by a steel shell and potted thermal structure that carry 150–250A continuously. The saving on the first purchase is usually erased by a single mid-slope breakdown or one replacement pack.
How many years will a pack really last under heavy load?expand_more
The warranty basis is 5 years / 3,500 cycles at 1C to ≥80% SOH. Heavy duty runs above 1C for long periods and accelerates fade, so real usable cycles land below that bench figure; for one charge/discharge a day, planning depreciation over roughly five years of service is the more defensible assumption. Put the actual payload, gradients and daily distance in your enquiry and we will recommend a capacity band against that heavy-load-adjusted life.
request_quoteHeavy-load cargo quotation

Get a firm quotation against your heavy-load duty cycle

Send the destination port, rated payload, daily distance and motor rating. We will model FOB / CIF pricing for each heavy-load capacity band, with container allocation and the shipping document list.

  • Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Pilot packs available to prove loaded climbing and range before committing to a container
  • Chassis dimensions, 3D models and procurement plans stay confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleSelection and pricing reply within 24 hoursscienceEvery test figure carries its conditions and rangedescriptionUN38.3 / MSDS / packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

lockProtected by NDA

Chassis dimensions, motor data and operating figures you submit stay strictly confidential. A mutual NDA can be signed first.