Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
Low-voltage platform · 8S / 12S LiFePO4 · 25.6V / 38.4V nominal · SELV zone3,500 cycles @1CIP67 steel enclosure29.2V / 43.8V full charge−20°C to 65°C

24V and 36V LiFePO4 battery packs:one selection logic for the low-voltage platform

The difference between the low-voltage platform (24V / 36V) and the 48V-and-above steps is not the cell — it is fewer series cells, fewer parallels and a voltage spread that is far easier to balance. A low-voltage pack is lighter, smaller and easier to fit into a down tube or seat post, at the cost of higher bus current and higher line loss for the same energy. That makes it a fit for light, low-speed duty with a limited daily distance. This page covers 24V (8S) and 36V (12S) together: voltage windows, capacity matrix, vehicle fit and whether a 36V lead-acid 3×12V bank can be swapped directly.

bolt
Nominal voltage25.6V (8S) / 38.4V (12S)
battery_full
Capacity range24V 20–60Ah / 36V 10–40Ah
shield
Enclosure ratingIP67 steel case
ac_unit
Operating window−20°C ~ 65°C

verifiedVoltage windows use the same per-cell basis as the 16S and 24S platforms on this site (3.2V nominal, 3.65V full charge); figures are typical values at 25°C and the signed specification sheet governs.

Industrial high-discharge LiFePO4 battery packs in steel enclosures
scienceLow-voltage platform data

What the low-voltage platform delivers

bolt25.6V / 38.4VNominal voltage8S / 12S LiFePO4, 29.2V / 43.8V full charge
autorenew3,500 cyclesCycle life1C charge/discharge, ≥80% SOH
shieldIP67Enclosure ratingSteel case, potted BMS bay
device_thermostat−20°C ~ 65°COperating windowHigh-temp derating, cold-current limiting

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

grid_on24V / 36V capacity matrix

24V (8S) and 36V (12S) capacity matrix by vehicle

Energy is computed at 25.6V and 38.4V nominal. On a small low-voltage pack the enclosure and BMS take a larger share of the mass, so assembled weight is quoted at roughly 7–9 kg/kWh including the steel case, BMS and harness. Measure the bay first, then choose capacity by daily distance.

8S / 12S LiFePO4
CapacityNominal energyPack weight (typical)Typical vehicleTarget rangeReference pack model
24V 20Ah≈ 0.51 kWh≈ 4.0 kgPedal-assist e-bike, folding bike20 – 30 kmVT-2420-EBIKE
24V 30Ah≈ 0.77 kWh≈ 6.0 kgPedal-assist e-bike, light scooter30 – 45 kmVT-2430-EBIKE
24V 40Ah≈ 1.02 kWh≈ 8.0 kgSmall scooter, resort shuttle40 – 60 kmVT-2440-SHUTTLE
24V 60Ah≈ 1.54 kWh≈ 12 kgSite patrol / shuttle, small storage55 – 75 kmVT-2460-SHUTTLE
36V 10Ah≈ 0.38 kWh≈ 3.5 kgLight city commuter e-bike15 – 25 kmVT-3610-EBIKE
36V 15Ah≈ 0.58 kWh≈ 5.0 kgE-bike, compact folding bike25 – 35 kmVT-3615-EBIKE
36V 20Ah≈ 0.77 kWh≈ 6.5 kgLong-range e-bike, small scooter30 – 45 kmVT-3620-EBIKE
36V 30Ah≈ 1.15 kWh≈ 9.0 kgLight scooter, resort shuttle45 – 70 kmVT-3630-SHUTTLE
36V 40Ah≈ 1.54 kWh≈ 12 kgLight cargo two-wheeler, site shuttle60 – 90 kmVT-3640-DELIVERY

Range is converted at 15–25 Wh/km for light, low-speed duty, including the 88–90% DoD, loaded retention of 94.5–96.0% and tropical derating factor of 0.91–0.94. The site's 60V high-frequency delivery figure is 28–35 Wh/km at a higher payload and speed, so the two are not directly comparable. The full model is in the real capacity and range guide.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

Battery diagnostic analyser showing cell-voltage balancing curves
electric_bikeVehicle fit

24V or 36V: the same low-voltage class, but not competing steps

These are two duty envelopes rather than two price tiers. 24V suits assist-led duty with a lift-out pack and short daily distances; 36V suits direct-drive light two-wheelers and site vehicles cruising at 20–30km/h. Picking wrong does not usually mean the vehicle will not move — it means either the pack cannot deliver (voltage too low, controller dropping into under-voltage protection) or a heavier 36V pack is carried on a vehicle that only ever needed 24V.

  • Choose 24V when the vehicle is designed around 24V (assist bikes, mobility scooters, site carts and small storage), the motor is 500W or less, the controller under-voltage point sits near 21V and daily distance stays inside 30km.
  • Choose 36V for an existing 36V vehicle, or a light two-wheeler, light scooter or site shuttle targeting 20–30km/h at 350–1000W with 30–70km a day.
  • Do not push a 24V vehicle to 36V: a 12S pack reaches 43.8V at full charge, beyond the rating of the original 24V controller and cluster input, and it endangers the gauges, lighting and DC-DC.
  • Do not push a 36V vehicle to 48V: crossing out of the below-60V safety extra-low-voltage zone upgrades insulation, creepage and BMS isolation requirements together, and the retrofit usually costs more than fitting a larger 36V pack.
bolt≈ 21VTypical 24V under-voltage point
speed20 – 30 km/hTypical 36V cruise
fact_checkFour checks before ordering a low-voltage pack
  • Controller under-voltage point and MOSFET rating must cover the full-charge voltage (29.2V / 43.8V) and the light-load cut-off together
  • Cluster and DC-DC input range: the 36V step sits 2.4V above lead-acid nominal, so confirm the 12V step-down module accepts 43.8V
  • Bay clearance and handle footprint: most low-voltage packs are lift-out, so allow for the handle, lock body and connectors
  • Charger: a CC-CV charger for the correct series count is mandatory — never continue with a lead-acid constant-voltage unit
compareLead-acid vs LiFePO4 (36V)

Both are labelled 36V — where lead-acid 3×12V and 12S LiFePO4 diverge

warning

Factory lead-acid 3×12V 20Ah

About 36V 20Ah nominal
  • cancelNominal / full charge36V / ≈ 43.5VThree 12V blocks in series, each charged to about 14.4–14.7V
  • cancelNominal energy≈ 0.72 kWhComputed at 36V × 20Ah
  • cancelAssembled weight≈ 19 – 22 kgEach 12V 20Ah block is about 6.5–7kg
  • cancelUsable capacityDischarged to only 50–60% to protect life: roughly 10–12Ah usable from a 20Ah label
  • cancelCycle life300 – 500 cyclesOften under 300 under deep discharge
  • cancelCharge gaugeInfers state of charge from voltage, so the bars read wrongly once lithium is fitted
The real cost of lead-acid is not the purchase price — it is the weight you carry and how often you replace it.
verified

36V 20Ah LiFePO4

Same nominal capacity · 12S LFP
  • check_circleNominal / full charge38.4V / 43.8V (12S)Full charge lands inside the lead-acid charge window — which is exactly why a direct swap works
  • check_circleNominal energy≈ 0.77 kWhSlightly higher at the same nominal capacity
  • check_circleAssembled weight≈ 6.5 kgAbout 13 kg lighter than the equivalent lead-acid bank
  • check_circleUsable capacity88–90% DoD recommendedUsable capacity close to the label
  • check_circleCycle life3,500 cycles1C charge/discharge to ≥80% SOH; 5-year / 3,500-cycle warranty
  • check_circleCharge gaugeSOC comes from the BMS, readable over a Bluetooth app or a CAN / RS485 cluster
The ten-plus kilograms you remove become payload or range. The charger must change to a 12S CC-CV unit at the same time.
swap_horizLead-acid direct swap

Swapping lead-acid 3×12V for a 36V lithium pack: four checks

A 36V lead-acid bank of three 12V blocks is the classic direct-swap case among low-voltage strings: both the operating window and the full-charge voltage fall inside the 12S LiFePO4 range. A direct swap, however, is not a no-change swap — work through all four checks below.

  1. 01multimeter

    Step 1 — Confirm the voltage windows overlap

    Record the original lead-acid full-charge voltage and the controller under-voltage point. Three lead-acid blocks reach about 43.5V at full charge and the controller cut-off usually sits near 31.5V; 12S LiFePO4 is 38.4V nominal, 43.8V full charge and about 30V recommended discharge cut-off, so the windows broadly overlap and most controllers can stay. If the original cut-off is set above 33V it will trip early and must be recalibrated.

    Lead-acid 3×12V full charge ≈ 43.5V / 12S LFP full charge 43.8V
  2. 02charger

    Step 2 — Replace the lead-acid charger

    A lead-acid charger carries a de-sulphation high-voltage pulse stage and a float stage whose termination voltage does not match 12S LiFePO4. It drives the pack straight into over-voltage protection and, over time, stretches the cell voltage spread. A 12S CC-CV charger is mandatory. Charger matching rules are in the charger matching and fast-charge safety guide.

    The one component that must change
  3. 03dashboard

    Step 3 — Check the cluster and DC-DC input range

    A 36V lead-acid platform is nominally 36V while 12S LiFePO4 is 38.4V nominal, and the 43.8V full charge is close to the lead-acid figure. Most 36V clusters and 12V step-down modules accept it, but confirm each one: a cluster that infers charge from a lead-acid voltage curve will read full for the first 80% of every trip.

    2.4V higher nominal, 0.3V higher at full charge
  4. 04straighten

    Step 4 — Check the bay and the connector polarity

    A lithium pack is usually smaller than the lead-acid bank at equal capacity, but allow for the handle, lock body and connector footprint. Power terminal polarity frequently differs from the factory loom, and reverse connection destroys both the BMS and the controller. The full dimension and polarity checklist is in the replacement battery bay lookup.

    The lithium pack is usually smaller at equal capacity
help24V / 36V selection FAQ

24V and 36V lithium battery questions we get every week

How do I choose between 24V and 36V?expand_more
Follow the vehicle platform, not "which one is better". If the vehicle is built around 24V — controller under-voltage point near 21V, 500W or less, under 30km a day — stay at 24V. If it is already 36V, or a conversion targeting 20–30km/h at 350–1000W over 30–70km, choose 36V. Stepping up a tier means checking the controller rating, cluster and DC-DC input range, and bay dimensions together.
Can lead-acid 3×12V be swapped directly for a 36V lithium pack?expand_more
The voltage windows broadly overlap, making this the classic direct-swap case among low-voltage strings: three lead-acid blocks reach about 43.5V at full charge, and 12S LiFePO4 is 43.8V full charge with a recommended cut-off near 30V, so most controllers can stay. The charger, however, must change — a lead-acid charger's de-sulphation pulse and float stage drive a lithium pack into protection — and the cluster and DC-DC input ranges must be confirmed individually.
How far will a 36V pack take me?expand_more
Converted at 15–25 Wh/km for light, low-speed duty: 36V 10Ah (0.38kWh) covers about 15–25km; 36V 20Ah (0.77kWh) about 30–45km; 36V 30Ah (1.15kWh) about 45–70km; and 36V 40Ah (1.54kWh) about 60–90km. Those figures already include the 88–90% DoD and tropical derating; payload, gradient and tyre pressure all move the result.
What vehicles actually run 24V and 36V?expand_more
24V covers pedal-assist e-bikes, folding bikes, small scooters, resort shuttles, site patrol vehicles and small storage systems. 36V covers city commuter e-bikes, small scooters, light cargo two-wheelers, resort shuttles and site transport. What they share is light, low-speed duty with a limited daily distance, a small bay and a frequent requirement that one person can lift the pack out.
How much range and life do I gain by switching to lithium?expand_more
At equal nominal capacity the gain comes from weight and usable capacity. Take 36V 20Ah: the lead-acid bank weighs about 19–22 kg, allows only 50–60% usable capacity and lasts 300–500 cycles, while the LiFePO4 pack weighs about 6.5 kg, runs to 88–90% depth of discharge and delivers 3,500 cycles. The ten-plus kilograms removed become payload or range.
Do I need a new controller after switching to lithium?expand_more
A same-voltage replacement can usually keep the original controller, provided the under-voltage point and current limit match: a 36V lead-acid controller cuts off near 31.5V, which lines up with the 30V recommended cut-off of 12S LiFePO4. If the original cut-off is set above 33V, or the old low-voltage MOSFETs lack rating margin, the controller must be replaced or recalibrated — otherwise the vehicle shuts down while the pack still has charge.
Can the low-voltage platform be built as swappable, with communications?expand_more
Yes. The 12S light platform is the low-voltage step of the three swappable platforms, with a lift-out enclosure and a poka-yoke guide slot for one-handed extraction. Communications run over CAN 2.0B / RS485 / UART, with optional 4G Cat.1 plus GPS cloud immobilisation and swap-cabinet handshake. We tailor the handshake logic, enclosure form and shell marking to your cabinet interface — see swapping solutions and the pack standard.
library_booksRelated pages

Three things to check once the voltage is fixed

request_quoteLow-voltage pack quotation

Get a firm 24V / 36V quotation for your vehicle and bay

Send the vehicle voltage platform, battery bay length × width × height, payload, daily distance and motor rating, and we will model FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and the shipping document list.

  • Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Sample packs available to prove fit and duty cycle before committing to a container
  • Vehicle parameters and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hoursscienceSized to your measured bay, not to the biggest packverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.