Lead-acid to lithium conversion:how much further the same nominal capacity actually goes
The most common mistake in a lead-acid to lithium conversion is treating “same voltage, same amp-hours” as “drop it in and go”. Three things actually differ. Nominal capacity is not usable capacity — lead-acid is discharged to only 50–60% to protect its life, while LiFePO4 is recommended at 88–90% DoD, so the same nominal pack delivers close to twice the usable range. The charger must be replaced, because a lead-acid charger has no CC-CV stage and no BMS handshake. And lead-acid and lithium must never be mixed in one power circuit. This page settles all three, then gives the four voltage paths and the pre-upgrade checklist.
verifiedUsable-capacity figures follow this site’s engineering dataset (the 72V capacity matrix and the TCO model); configuration and warranty are governed by the quotation and the spec sheet shipped with your container.

Four sources of gain
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.
Same nominal capacity: usable capacity and range gain
The table uses a 100Ah nominal pack at each voltage and separates what is on the label from what can actually be drawn. The range change is the ratio of usable capacities (88–90% against 50–60%), not a marketing figure.
| Platform / nominal capacity | Lead-acid usable | Lithium usable | Usable range change | Cycle life | Nominal energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36V 100Ah (3×12V lead-acid / 12S lithium) | 50 – 60Ah | 88 – 90Ah | About +47% ~ +80% | 300 – 500 → 3,500 cycles | 3.6 kWh → 3.84 kWh |
| 48V 100Ah (4×12V lead-acid / 16S lithium) | 50 – 60Ah | 88 – 90Ah | About +47% ~ +80% | 300 – 500 → 3,500 cycles | 4.8 kWh → 5.12 kWh |
| 60V 100Ah (5×12V lead-acid / 16S lithium) | 50 – 60Ah | 88 – 90Ah | About +25% ~ +54% | 300 – 500 → 3,500 cycles | 6.0 kWh → 5.12 kWh |
| 72V 100Ah (6×12V lead-acid / 24S lithium) | 50 – 60Ah | 88 – 90Ah | About +47% ~ +80% | 300 – 500 → 3,500 cycles | 7.2 kWh → 7.68 kWh |
Two details buyers miss. First, LiFePO4 has a higher nominal voltage (76.8V at 24S against 72V for six lead-acid blocks), so the same 100Ah label carries about 6% more nominal energy. Second, usable capacity holds across −20°C to 65°C, whereas lead-acid loses usable capacity noticeably below 0°C. The 60V row is the exception: five lead-acid blocks are nominally 60V, above the 16S LiFePO4 51.2V, so nominal energy actually falls (6.0 → 5.12 kWh) even though usable capacity and range rise — one more reason a 60V frame needs its controller cut-off reflashed. The range change is converted from equal duty-cycle consumption; real mileage moves with payload, gradient, tyre pressure and riding style — run the calculator on your own daily distance.
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.
How each voltage converts: 36V, 48V, 60V and 72V
Lead-acid is strung from 12V blocks, so the four common banks are three, four, five or six blocks. Match full-charge voltage to a LiFePO4 series count first, then decide which components have to move with it.
| Original lead-acid bank | Full-charge voltage | LiFePO4 series count | Nominal / full charge | What else must be changed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36V · 3×12V in series | About 42 – 44V | 12S | 38.4V / 43.8V | Charger and instrument re-specced at 12S; controller under-voltage and over-voltage cut-offs reset; DC-DC matched to the low-voltage platform |
| 48V · 4×12V in series | About 56 – 58V | 16S | 51.2V / 58.4V | Full-charge voltage overlaps 16S closely, making this the best-matched conversion; the charger must change, and most controllers survive if the current limit is verified |
| 60V · 5×12V in series | About 70 – 73V | 16S | 51.2V / 58.4V | 16S charges to only 58.4V, below the original 5×12V lead-acid bank; most controllers survive (≥75V rating) but the low-voltage cut-off must be reflashed (about 52.5V on lead-acid to about 44.0V for 16S), and the charger must change |
| 72V · 6×12V in series | About 84 – 88V | 24S | 76.8V / 87.6V | Controller must be automotive grade at ≥100 – 120V (87.6V full charge plus back-EMF surge); insulation rules tighten; at 150Ah the pack drops from about 240kg to about 81kg |
The full-charge column is a nominal band — measure your own charger curve before cutting anything. Series counts are derived from LiFePO4 3.2V nominal / 3.65V full charge and match this site’s platform table (48V=16S, 60V=16S, 72V=24S, where 48V and 60V are the same 16S pack); for the low-voltage case see 24V / 36V lithium batteries.
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

The compatibility checklist before you convert
Failed conversions almost always share one cause: only the battery was changed. A lead-acid system and a LiFePO4 system differ in charging protocol, voltage margin, state-of-charge logic and mounting. Work the seven items below in order — if any one fails, do not energise the vehicle.
- The charger is the one part with no compromise: a lead-acid constant-voltage or three-stage charger has no CC-CV stage and no BMS handshake, so it drives the pack straight into protection or, worse, into overcharge.
- Voltage margin beats nominal voltage: a 72V platform reaches 87.6V at full charge, so controller and DC-DC ratings must absorb the back-EMF surge rather than merely matching a 72V label.
- Align the current limit with what the pack can deliver: 150 – 250A continuous at platform level with 3C peaks for short climbs. A limit above the pack rating pushes internal-resistance heating into protection, or worse.
- The instrument must be re-specced or re-calibrated: a lead-acid gauge estimates charge linearly from voltage, so SOC becomes visibly wrong and shift distance cannot be managed.
- Charger: replace with a CC-CV charger at the correct series count (10 – 40A, BMS handshake). A lead-acid charger must never be reused
- Controller MOSFET rating: ≥75V on 48V; 85 – 100V on 60V; ≥100 – 120V automotive grade on 72V
- Controller current limit: matched to what the pack can deliver (150 – 250A at platform level) — never raise the limit to chase torque
- Terminals and polarity: lead-acid uses bolt terminals, lithium uses keyed high-current connectors. Reverse polarity destroys the BMS, so verify with a meter before connecting
- Instrument and DC-DC: fit a cluster that talks to the BMS, or re-calibrate SOC against it. Spec the DC-DC for the new platform — taking 12V straight off the bus burns lamps and gauges
- Battery bay and mounting: lithium has a different envelope, so check length, width and height and mount it anti-vibration (verified to 3G), with a stamped bracket if needed
- Thermal policy: −20°C to 65°C window, current-limited charging in the cold and automatic derating in heat. Keep charging bays away from the exhaust path
Can lead-acid and lithium be mixed? No — three cases explained
Paralleled in one circuit
Charge curves and internal resistance differ: on charge the lead-acid reaches absorption voltage while the lithium pack is still filling, and the lithium BMS cannot protect the lead-acid end from overcharge. On discharge the lithium pack is dragged into low-voltage protection and the two sets rob each other. Never mix them in one power circuit.
Series-stacked to raise total voltage
Stringing lead-acid blocks into a lithium pack makes the lead-acid reach cut-off first, over-discharges the lithium and removes unified per-cell protection and balancing from the whole string. Not a usable arrangement.
Separate compartments (lithium for traction, lead-acid for 12V)
Technically workable, but it must be electrically isolated: run the 12V rail from an independent DC-DC off the traction pack, or from its own 12V source. Never tap the middle of the traction pack, because that section will drift out of balance permanently.
The correct order
Remove the lead-acid bank first, then fit the lithium pack. Change the charger and the instrument at the same time, re-calibrate SOC display and the under/over-voltage cut-offs once, then run a 5km loaded road test.
Lead-acid to lithium upgrade questions
Can lead-acid and lithium batteries be mixed or paralleled?expand_more
How much range do I gain at the same capacity?expand_more
Can I replace only the battery and keep the vehicle?expand_more
How does each voltage convert — 36V, 48V, 60V, 72V?expand_more
Why must the charger be replaced?expand_more
Do I need a new controller?expand_more
The state of charge reads wrong after the swap. What now?expand_more
How long does the upgrade take to build and ship?expand_more
Send your lead-acid configuration and we will size the upgrade
Tell us the original voltage and lead-acid capacity, battery bay length, width and height, controller model, daily distance and destination port. We will return the matching LiFePO4 series count and capacity, the parts that must change with it, FOB / CIF pricing and the shipping document list.
- Upgrade configuration advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
- Sample packs available to prove bay dimensions and connectors before you commit to a container
- Vehicle parameters and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.
The vehicle, controller and conversion details you submit are used only for this upgrade assessment and remain strictly confidential.
