Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
48V / 60V / 72V · 20 – 60Ah · step-through scooters and delivery fleets3,500 cycles @1CIP67 steel enclosure150–250A continuousSwap module optional

Electric scooter batteries:set the voltage and capacity from daily distance and payload

A step-through scooter sits between an e-bike and an e-motorcycle in voltage terms: a step-through frame, direct electric drive, higher speed and payload than an assisted bicycle but usually below a straddle-framed e-moto. Only three variables drive the selection — daily distance, payload and charging conditions — and the voltage platform and capacity band follow from them. This page gives the 48V / 60V / 72V × 20–60Ah capacity matrix, the boundary against e-motorcycles and e-bikes, swap module options and the sizing route for a replacement pack.

bolt
Voltage platform48V / 60V / 72V
battery_full
Capacity range20 – 60Ah
speed
Typical cruise speed25 – 55 km/h
swap_horiz
RechargingOn-board or swap module

verifiedEnergy is quoted at platform nominal voltage (16S 48V / 60V = 51.2V, 24S 72V = 76.8V), the same basis as the site's 48V and 72V specification pages; the signed specification sheet governs.

Delivery scooters and e-motorcycles riding through heavy rain
scienceScooter platform data

What the scooter platform delivers

bolt48V / 60V / 72VVoltage platform51.2V (16S, 48V / 60V) / 76.8V (24S, 72V)
autorenew3,500 cyclesCycle life1C charge/discharge, ≥80% SOH
speed150 – 250AContinuous dischargePlatform level, 3C peak for short climbs
shieldIP67Enclosure ratingSteel case, potted BMS bay

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

grid_onScooter voltage & capacity matrix

Scooter and delivery vehicle voltage and capacity matrix

Choose the voltage platform from daily distance and payload, then the capacity band from charging conditions and fleet size. Energy is computed at platform nominal voltage; range already includes the 88–90% DoD, 94.5–96.0% loaded retention and 0.91–0.94 tropical derating factor.

51.2V / 76.8V
Voltage platformCapacity bandNominal energyDuty cycleTarget rangeReference pack model
48V (51.2V)20 – 30Ah1.02 – 1.54 kWhLight commuter scooter, short community runs25 – 55 kmVT-4820-SCOOTER · VT-4830-SCOOTER
48V (51.2V)40Ah≈ 2.05 kWhLight delivery scooter, high-frequency site shuttles50 – 70 kmVT-4840-SCOOTER
60V (51.2V)30Ah≈ 1.54 kWhHigh-frequency light courier duty40 – 55 kmVT-6030-DELIVERY
60V (51.2V)45Ah≈ 2.30 kWhSingle-shift delivery, hand-carried swap (≈ 16 kg)60 – 80 kmVT-6045-SWAP
60V (51.2V)50 – 60Ah2.56 – 3.07 kWhHigh-turnover courier duty and swap cabinets70 – 105 kmVT-6050-LFP-SWAP · VT-6060-SWAP
72V (76.8V)30Ah≈ 2.30 kWhHigh-speed scooter commuting, short shuttles50 – 65 kmVT-7230-SCOOTER
72V (76.8V)40Ah≈ 3.07 kWhHigh-speed e-moto commuting, longer delivery runs64 – 84 kmVT-7240-EMOTO
72V (76.8V)50 – 60Ah3.84 – 4.61 kWhHigh-speed long-shift delivery, double-shift short routes70 – 100 kmVT-7250-DELIVERY · VT-7260-SWAP

Range is converted on two typical consumption bands: about 22–30 Wh/km for light low-speed scooters, and 28–42 Wh/km for delivery and high-speed duty (the site measures 28–35 Wh/km for 60V high-frequency light two-wheeler delivery, and 32–42 Wh/km for 72V high-speed e-motorcycles, matching the 72V platform page). Payload, gradient, tyre pressure and tyre width all move the result; the full model is in the real capacity and range guide.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

High-speed swap-battery delivery motorcycle with swap battery modules
compare_arrowsPlatform boundary

Scooter, e-motorcycle or e-bike: the frame and the motor decide

The same word rarely means the same vehicle across markets. Two facts settle which page you need: the frame type (step-through or straddle) and the motor rating. Voltage, capacity, BMS and harness requirements all follow from those two, and a different label will not change the electrical requirement.

  • E-bike (see the e-bike battery page): pedal-assist dominant, 24V / 36V / 48V, 10–40Ah, 250–750W motors, speed limited by regulation; the selection drivers are mounting form (down tube, rack, seat post, in-frame) and the vehicle handshake.
  • Electric scooter (this page): step-through frame, direct drive, 48V / 60V / 72V, 20–60Ah, 500–2000W motors, typically 25–55 km/h; the drivers are daily distance, payload and charging conditions, with recharging on board or at a swap cabinet.
  • E-motorcycle (see the e-motorcycle battery page): straddle frame and high power, mainly 60V / 72V, 40–200Ah, 2000–5000W and above, 50–75 km/h plus; the drivers are continuous high-speed discharge and thermal management.
  • What getting it wrong costs: sizing a scooter like an e-motorcycle means carrying more than ten extra kilograms and paying a high-voltage hardware premium; sizing an e-motorcycle like a scooter brings thermal protection on sustained high-speed discharge and can mismatch the controller and motor voltage and current limits.
speed500 – 2000WScooter motor
bolt48V / 60V / 72VScooter voltage
swap_horizOn-board charging vs swap module

Fixed on-board pack or swap module: fleet size and charging decide

warning

Fixed on-board pack

One pack per vehicle, charged back at base
  • cancelRechargingVehicle-bound charging; at the standard 10–20A charger a pack takes 6–8 hours, so a daytime top-up means the vehicle is off the road
  • cancelFleet sizingVehicles and charging bays are configured 1:1, so land and electrical supply costs climb with the fleet
  • cancelBattery assetsPacks age with the vehicle, cycle counts differ across the fleet and replacements cannot be scheduled together
  • cancelWhen it fitsSingle-shift operation, stable daily distance, small fleet
On-board charging is not obsolete — it simply requires the vehicle to stand still while it charges.
verified

Swap module

Vehicle and battery decoupled
  • check_circleRechargingCharge off the vehicleA 30-second exchange, and about 70 minutes to full at 1C, so the vehicle stays in service
  • check_circleFleet sizingSpare groups = daily swaps ÷ daily turnover per packSized from turnover rather than by stacking up extra packs "to be safe"
  • check_circleBattery assetsPer unit or monthly rentalOwnership negotiable, with 4G Cat.1 plus GPS and cloud immobilisation
  • check_circleInsertion and identity10,000+ insertion cyclesOne code per pack: the BMS permits discharge only after a cabinet handshake, over CAN 2.0B / RS485 / UART
The heavy asset in swapping is the battery, not the cabinet, so the commercial model can be a buy-out or a rental cash flow.
straightenReplacement sizing

Sizing a replacement pack: four checks

A replacement scooter pack bought on the wrong dimensions has to be shipped back — get the size wrong and no specification will fit. Finish these four steps before ordering and save a return; the full bay lookup is on the replacement battery page.

  1. 01straighten

    Step 1 — Measure the clear bay

    Measure the clear internal length × width × height and add the footprint of the power connector, handle, lock body and harness bend radius. Scooter bays fall into two common ranges: delivery / swap two-wheelers about 320–380 × 230–290 × 200–250 mm, and high-speed or long-range commuter scooters about 330–400 × 220–280 × 200–260 mm. Your measured dimensions govern.

    L × W × H including connectors, handle and lock
  2. 02bolt

    Step 2 — Check the voltage platform and controller

    Confirm the vehicle voltage platform and the controller rated and peak current limits. The controller limit must cover the BMS continuous discharge capability (150–250A at platform level, 3C peak for short climbs), otherwise the controller thermally trips on a climb while the pack still has margin. Changing voltage step (48V to 60V, for example) additionally requires the controller MOSFET rating, cluster and DC-DC input range to be checked together.

    Current limit must cover BMS continuous and peak
  3. 03route

    Step 3 — Set the capacity band from distance and payload

    Multiply daily distance by consumption to get usable energy, convert that to nominal capacity and leave about 20% margin. High-frequency delivery is the reference case: 100–140 km a shift with a rider and case around 120 kg works out at 28–35 Wh/km, so roughly 3.2–3.8 kWh of usable energy — the 60V 50–60Ah band. Do not estimate from motor power multiplied by hours.

    Work back from 28–42 Wh/km delivery consumption
  4. 04cable

    Step 4 — Confirm connectors, protocol and charger

    Check power terminal polarity and signal definitions pin by pin — lithium and factory looms frequently differ, and reverse connection destroys both BMS and controller. Confirm whether the cluster reads SOC frames from the BMS and, if so, the protocol and baud rate. The charger must be a CC-CV unit for the correct series count; a lead-acid constant-voltage charger must never be reused.

    Polarity · frames · baud rate · CC-CV
helpScooter battery FAQ

Electric scooter battery questions we get every week

Should my scooter run 48V or 60V?expand_more
It follows daily distance, payload and target speed. Light commuting at 30–50 km a day and 25–35 km/h suits 48V (51.2V, 16S) on cost and weight; high-frequency delivery beyond 80 km a day needing 40–50 km/h cruising suits 60V — in fact the same 16S pack (51.2V nominal), wearing the label that matches the 5×12V lead-acid frames it replaces, and the widest-coverage step; above 55 km/h or long high-speed delivery shifts moves you to 72V (24S). Changing voltage step requires the controller rating, cluster and DC-DC input range and bay size to be checked together.
How much capacity does a delivery rider need in a day?expand_more
Work back from distance and consumption. High-frequency delivery runs at 28–35 Wh/km, so 100–140 km a shift with a rider and case around 120 kg needs roughly 3.2–3.8 kWh of usable energy — the 60V 50–60Ah band (VT-6050-LFP-SWAP class). Running a swap model instead, two 60V 30–45Ah packs can rotate, and keeping each pack under about 18.5 kg lets the rider lift it out on site.
Can the pack be built for swapping?expand_more
Yes, and a scooter is the classic swap carrier: a quick-release enclosure with a handle and poka-yoke guide slot, a 30-second exchange and more than 10,000 insertion cycles. Communications run over CAN 2.0B / RS485 / UART, and the cabinet handshake logic, enclosure form and shell marking can all be tailored to your cabinet interface. Theft protection uses one code per pack — the BMS permits discharge only after an authorised vehicle or cabinet handshake — plus optional 4G Cat.1 with GPS and cloud immobilisation. See swappable battery packs.
How do I size a replacement battery?expand_more
Four steps: measure the clear bay including connector, handle and lock footprint; confirm the voltage platform and controller current limit; set the capacity band from daily distance and payload; then confirm connector polarity, cluster protocol and charger. Common delivery / swap scooter bays run about 320–380 × 230–290 × 200–250 mm and high-speed scooters about 330–400 × 220–280 × 200–260 mm. Send the dimensions, vehicle model and target daily distance for a fit list and drawing; the full table is on the replacement battery page.
Do I need a new charger or controller?expand_more
The charger must change — a lead-acid constant-voltage charger has no CC-CV handshake with a BMS and drives the pack straight into protection. Most controllers can stay provided the current limit and cut-off point match. Older low-voltage MOSFET controllers are at risk of breakdown at the full-charge voltage of a higher step (87.6V on a 72V pack) and their rating must be verified first.
How much range and life do I gain from lithium?expand_more
At equal nominal capacity the gain comes from weight and usable capacity. Take 72V 150Ah: the lead-acid pack weighs about 240 kg, allows only 50–60% usable capacity and lasts 300–500 cycles, while the LiFePO4 pack weighs about 81 kg, runs to 88–90% depth of discharge and delivers 3,500 cycles under a 5-year / 3,500-cycle warranty. The weight removed becomes payload or range.
What does it cost?expand_more
Price moves with voltage platform, capacity, cell grade and the document set that ships with the container, so we do not publish a guess range. Send destination port, daily distance, payload, motor rating and order quantity together with your bay dimensions, and we will model FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and the shipping document list.
What documents does an export order need?expand_more
Transport requires UN38.3, MSDS and a dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9), with the container booked as dangerous goods. Market access depends on the destination — India AIS-156 Phase 2, Indonesia SNI, South Africa NRCS LOA, Nigeria SONCAP, Kenya PVoC, Thailand TISI, Vietnam QCVN 91. We ship the full document set with the container and can add destination-specific approvals.
library_booksRelated pages

Once the platform is fixed, check these three pages

request_quoteScooter pack quotation

Get a scooter battery quote against your daily distance and payload

Send the destination port, daily distance, payload, motor rating and battery bay dimensions, and we will model the 48V / 60V / 72V selection, FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and the shipping document list. Fleet swap projects can add a spare-group count and cabinet handshake study.

  • Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Sample packs available to prove fit and range before committing to a container
  • Vehicle parameters and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hoursscienceSized to duty cycle and payload, not to the biggest packverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.