e loader battery:the India cargo 3 wheeler and box-body platform
In India a load-carrying three-wheeler is not called a cargo tricycle — it is an e loader, also written loader or loader rickshaw, and further split by body style into porter, box-body and flatbed variants. It is the workhorse of Indian city distribution, wholesale markets and construction short-haul, and one of the heaviest duty cycles in the whole electric three-wheeler world. This page explains what an e loader is, the configuration bands by payload and body style, what loaded climbing and stop-start duty demand of a pack, and how India market access works.
verifiedFigures are typical values at 25°C under standard conditions; the signed sheet shipped with your container governs.

What an e loader duty cycle actually demands
The gating requirement on a cargo three-wheeler is not capacity but whether the pack can deliver high current continuously. These are platform-level figures, consistent with the site 72V platform page and range guide.
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

What an e loader is, and how the Indian name maps to the export name
The same chassis is called three different things across India, South-East Asia and Africa, which is why quotations and specifications so often fail to line up. Align the terminology first; the configuration table only means something after that.
e loader is the Indian name for a cargo three-wheeler, the equivalent of cargo tricycle or cargo three-wheeler elsewhere, and a completely separate product line from the passenger e-rickshaw: an e-rickshaw carries people, an e loader carries goods. Indian operators subdivide it further by body style — porter (open cargo deck, tip-side, used for quick unloading in wholesale markets), loader rickshaw (covered cab with a rear box, the standard last-mile delivery shape), box-body (fixed enclosed box for food, pharma and courier work), and the flatbed tipper common on construction sites.
Chinese suppliers almost all build for the words “cargo tricycle”, so the local term e loader is left unserved. This page treats both as one vehicle platform but keeps the configuration bands tied to Indian payloads and body styles.
- Not an e-rickshaw: a passenger three-wheeler carries four to five people at roughly 55–68 Wh/km; an e loader carries freight at 95–125 Wh/km, roughly double, so the pack must be specified as motive grade.
- Porter: open deck and a high centre of gravity, so pull-away and potholes produce sharp shock loads — steel enclosure and vibration-proof fixing matter more than raw capacity.
- Loader rickshaw and box-body: a fixed box adds frontal area and the daily trip count is higher, so continuous discharge capability and capacity both have to be right.
- For international buyers: quoting an e loader is enough — state the payload and the body style and we configure it on the cargo tricycle platform without the terminology getting in the way.
- Body style: porter open deck, covered loader rickshaw, fixed box, or flatbed tipper
- Rated payload and the overload ceiling actually used in service, which in India routinely exceeds the plate
- Trips per day and the round-trip distance per trip, so capacity is derived rather than guessed large
- Existing motor rating and controller current limit, which set the continuous and transient discharge requirement
e loader configuration bands by payload and body style
A light delivery loader and a heavy box-body loader do not take the same pack. Four bands below cover the common Indian body styles with voltage platform, capacity, continuous and transient discharge demand, loaded range and matching pack model.
| Payload band and common e loader body | Recommended voltage platform | Recommended capacity (Ah) | Continuous / transient discharge | Consumption basis | Loaded target range | Matching pack model |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ≤ 500 kg · light delivery (small box loader) | 60V (16S) | 60Ah / 80Ah | 60A continuous / 100A transient | Below heavy duty · estimated per vehicle | 65 – 80 km | Custom to the chassis battery bay |
| 500 – 800 kg · medium load (porter open deck) | 60V / 72V | 105Ah | 80A continuous / 160A transient | Below heavy duty · estimated per vehicle | 70 – 95 km | Custom to the chassis battery bay |
| 800 – 1,000 kg · heavy (fixed box loader rickshaw) | 72V (24S) | 160Ah / 180Ah | 100A continuous / 200A transient | 95 – 125 Wh/km | 90 – 110 km | VT-72180-CARGO-PRO |
| 1,000 – 1,500 kg · overloaded short-haul (flatbed aggregate) | 72V (24S) armoured | 160Ah / 200Ah | 120A continuous / 250A transient (10s) | 95 – 125 Wh/km, higher when overloaded | 60 – 85 km | VT-72200-CARGO-MAX |
Range is converted at typical full load, 35°C ambient and paved to lightly unpaved surfaces. The two lighter bands run below the heavy-duty basis and are estimated per vehicle — they are not quoting 95–125 Wh/km. Payload, gradient, tyre pressure and driving style all move the result; the signed quotation governs.
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

Loaded climbing and frequent stops: where an e loader really hurts a pack
The typical Indian cargo three-wheeler duty is short trips, heavy loads, constant stop-start and a low average speed. That combination asks far more of continuous discharge and transient over-current capability than the same voltage on a two-wheeler.
The highest current in the whole driving cycle appears in the first second or two of a loaded pull-away — and a gradient then asks that current to be sustained rather than momentary. The platform rating is 150–250A continuous with 3C peak for short climbs, and both conditions have to be met together: satisfy the transient only and the vehicle feels weak off the line, satisfy the continuous only and it cuts out mid-climb.
- Pull-away transient: the controller draws to its current limit, and a loaded start on the flat is electrically the same event as a start on a 15° ramp. Too much terminal voltage sag trips under-voltage protection immediately.
- Sustained climb: low-speed high-torque operation raises polarisation and temperature together, which is the main reason loaded range falls and protection triggers — see uphill cut-off and BMS current limit diagnosis.
- Stop-start frequency: six to ten loaded trips a day in wholesale and construction work keeps the BMS near its over-current decision boundary, where a multi-stage stepped algorithm is far less likely to latch than a single static threshold.
- Heat on top of load: Indian summer surface temperatures plus an enclosed battery bay accumulate heat. The platform window is −20°C to 65°C with thermal derating at the top end, so the configuration needs headroom.
India market access and export documentation
India is one of the clearest markets on battery approval for three-wheelers, and the pack and the vehicle are covered at different levels. Aligning that list before pricing saves an entire rework cycle.
India approval: AIS-156 Phase 2
Batteries for the Indian three-wheeler market are delivered against AIS-156 Phase 2, with the corresponding test and compliance documents shipped alongside. Vehicle-type-approval requirements at the completed-vehicle level are confirmed by the OEM or integrator under the regulations in force.
Transport: UN38.3, MSDS and packing certificate
Lithium packs are Class 9 dangerous goods. Every shipment carries a UN38.3 test summary, MSDS and dangerous-goods packing certificate, shipped FCL or LCL, with state of charge held inside the compliant window before departure.
Terms and documents
Quotations are issued on EXW / FOB / CIF terms, with a Form E certificate of origin where the destination requires it. Nearest loading ports are Shenzhen Yantian / Shekou and Guangzhou Nansha; a 20GP takes about 180 packs and a 40HQ more than 320.
e loader battery questions, answered
Procurement and engineering questions from Indian vehicle builders, assembly plants and fleet operators.
What exactly is an e loader — is it the same as a cargo tricycle?expand_more
What size battery should an e loader have?expand_more
Does it have enough power for a loaded climb, or will it cut out mid-slope?expand_more
How many trips can one pack cover before recharging or swapping?expand_more
What does an e loader 3 wheeler battery cost?expand_more
What certification does shipping to India require?expand_more
Can an existing petrol loader be converted to electric?expand_more
How many years does one pack last, and how many lead-acid sets does it replace?expand_more
Get an e loader quotation against your payload and body style
Send the destination port, body style, rated payload, daily distance and motor rating. We will model FOB / CIF pricing for each 60V / 72V band and attach the India market access and shipping document list.
- Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
- Pilot packs available to prove loaded climbing and range before committing to a container
- Chassis dimensions, 3D models and procurement plans stay confidential; NDA available first
Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.
Chassis dimensions, motor data and operating figures you submit stay strictly confidential. A mutual NDA can be signed first.
