Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
No prices published · the two markets and what drives the numberKenya: Boda Boda + M-Pesa PAYGOKEBS / PVoC pre-shipment inspectionPakistan: CPFTA Form E zero dutyLahore 45°C stop-go duty

Electric motorcycle battery price in Kenya and Pakistan:why the two markets cannot share one number

The short answer: the two markets differ not because freight varies slightly, but because vehicle duty, settlement model, access documents and container cost allocation all differ. Kenya runs Boda Boda two-wheelers and Bajaj RE / TVS King passenger tricycles, with fleets on M-Pesa PAYGO daily payment and two-stage soft limiting (15km/h on arrears), access via KEBS / PVoC pre-shipment inspection and 18–22 days into Mombasa. Pakistan runs passenger Rickshaws and heavy Loaders in Lahore and Karachi, with access via the CPFTA Form E (0% duty) plus a PSQCA import conformity file, and 10–12 days direct into Karachi. This page publishes no figures at all — it explains the five drivers behind the number, and every price is confirmed on a formal quotation.

directions_boat
Mombasa transit18 – 22 days
directions_boat
Karachi transit10 – 12 days
payments
Kenya settlementM-Pesa PAYGO
savings
Pakistan duty0% under Form E

verifiedNo price ranges are published here. Price moves with vehicle, capacity, access configuration and container volume; send destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating for FOB / CIF pricing.

Electric motorcycle and tuk-tuk on paved and red-dirt roads
publicKenya vs Pakistan

The two markets side by side: vehicles, distance, specification, access and transit

Placed in one table the differences are plain. Transit times are quoted only because the published market pages already state them; unconfirmed routings are not listed.

No amounts · differences only
DimensionKenya (Nairobi / Mombasa)Pakistan (Lahore / Karachi)
Main vehicle classes and dutyBoda Boda two-wheelers (urban delivery and passenger) plus Bajaj RE 205cc / TVS King passenger and combined-duty tricyclesClassic passenger Rickshaws (Sazgar / Bajaj) plus heavy freight Loader tricycles, with Foodpanda two-wheeler delivery riders alongside
Daily distanceAbout 130km per vehicle on core commercial routes (CBD → Westlands → Kasarani)Commonly 100 – 130km for taxi and heavy freight; 65 – 80km for delivery two-wheelers
Recommended specificationTricycles 60V 120Ah (7.2 kWh) or 60V 100Ah (6.0 kWh); Boda Boda 72V 45Ah × 2 parallel packs (6.48 kWh)Passenger 60V 105Ah (6.3 kWh); heavy Loader 72V 150Ah (10.8 kWh); tourist duty 72V 200Ah; delivery two-wheeler 60V 30Ah
Loaded range basisTricycles 125 – 140km with 4 passengers; Boda Boda twin packs 140 – 150kmPassenger duty 100 – 120km; Loader 110 – 130km at 800kg payload
Destination accessKEBS / PVoC pre-shipment inspection with SGS / CCIC issuing the export CoC, giving fast clearance at Mombasa without unstuffingOfficial CPFTA Form E certificate of origin (0% duty, HS 8507.6000) plus a PSQCA import conformity technical file
Shipping documentsUN38.3, MSDS and dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9), plus the customs packing-use appraisal certificateUN38.3, MSDS and dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9), plus the customs packing-use appraisal certificate
Transit and destination portGuangzhou / Ningbo → Port of Mombasa in 18 – 22 days, with onward SGR rail transfer to Nairobi in 8 hoursShenzhen Shekou / Ningbo direct to Port of Karachi / Port Qasim in 10 – 12 days
Settlement and asset controlM-Pesa PAYGO (USSD *334# / App) paid daily or weekly; two-stage soft limiting on arrears and a 72-hour grace period without cellular coverageIrrevocable documentary letter of credit (L/C at sight), T/T and third-party RMB cross-border settlement

Vehicle classes and range figures come from the published Kenya market page and Pakistan market page. Container quantities are calculated against IMO UN packing weight limits and confirmed in the final loading plan.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

functionsFive price drivers

The five drivers behind the price: why one vehicle model quotes so differently

  1. 01battery_full

    Voltage platform and capacity step (total kWh)

    Total energy = voltage × capacity, and that is the first cost variable. A Kenyan Boda Boda twin pack at 72V 45Ah × 2 is about 6.48kWh, while a Pakistani Loader at 72V 150Ah is about 10.8kWh — not the same order of magnitude. The voltage step also sets the string count (16S / 24S, where 48V and 60V are both 16S) and the BMS voltage rating.

    Driver: kWh, string count, voltage platform
  2. 02memory

    Cell grade and BMS specification

    There is a real difference between Tier-1 A-grade automotive cells and salvage or downgraded material, and continuous discharge capability is priced in too: 150 – 250A continuous at platform level with a 3C peak for short climbs. Pakistani Loader duty calls for 240A pulse output, which lifts the BMS and busbar specification with it.

    Driver: cell grade, continuous and peak current, BMS voltage array
  3. 03shield

    Enclosure and housing process (corrosion and vibration)

    Steel armour, a thickened base plate, puncture resistance and a vibration-damping base all change the cost. Mombasa averages 88% humidity, so the enclosure and terminals must be built to salt-spray standards; Lahore runs 45°C summer heat with dust and needs insulation and a three-stage air duct. Process level is priced per destination, never as a shelf product.

    Driver: enclosure process, ingress rating, regional reinforcement
  4. 04description

    Container document set and destination access

    UN38.3, MSDS and the dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9) are the common floor in both markets. The difference is access: Kenya needs KEBS / PVoC pre-shipment inspection with an export CoC, while Pakistan needs the CPFTA Form E certificate of origin and a PSQCA import conformity technical file. Different document and inspection workloads produce different prices.

    Driver: CoC inspection, Form E, conformity file
  5. 05local_shipping

    Destination port, trade terms and container allocation

    A 20GP holds very different quantities of 60V 120Ah tricycle packs and 60V 30Ah two-wheeler packs, so the sea freight and dangerous-goods insurance cost per pack differs with it. Trade terms (EXW / FOB / CIF) and the destination port (Mombasa against Karachi) also change the landed cost directly.

    Driver: EXW / FOB / CIF, 20GP / 40HQ volume
Lithium battery shipping compliance and packing test laboratory
price_checkWhy no fixed price

Why a fixed price does not work: miss one variable and the number is wrong

Lithium packs are built to order by kWh, cell grade and document set, so the same question — "what does a 60V battery cost?" — lands a long way apart in the two markets. That is why we publish no guess range: the lower the range, the more likely it steers a buyer towards downgraded cells and thin document sets. The right sequence is to supply four inputs and let the export desk model FOB / CIF against the destination port.

  • Vehicle and bay: Boda Boda twin parallel packs, steel-cased tuk-tuk packs and heavy Loader packs with thickened base plates are entirely different enclosures.
  • Payload and daily distance: these set the capacity step (kWh) and the cell rate class, and decide whether the BMS is conventional continuous discharge or must deliver 240A pulses.
  • Destination access: KEBS / PVoC and CPFTA Form E plus PSQCA are two different document and inspection processes and cannot be quoted as one line.
  • Container volume and trade terms: 20GP / 40HQ quantities set the freight and dangerous-goods insurance share per pack, and EXW / FOB / CIF must be fixed explicitly.
request_quoteport / payload / distance / motorQuotation inputs
schedulewithin 24 hoursResponse time
helpKenya & Pakistan FAQ

The five questions we are asked most about the two markets

Why does this page not publish actual prices?expand_more
Because the price is a built-to-order result, not a shelf label. It moves with five things: voltage platform and capacity step (kWh), cell grade and BMS specification, enclosure process and regional reinforcement, destination access documents, and container volume with trade terms. Send destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating and we will model FOB / CIF pricing — this page only covers the differences, and the formal quotation governs.
How do the access documents differ between Kenya and Pakistan?expand_more
The shipping floor is the same in both: UN38.3, MSDS and the dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9). Destination access differs. Kenya runs KEBS / PVoC pre-shipment inspection, with SGS or CCIC inspecting at the Chinese factory and issuing the export CoC, which gives a fast clearance channel at Mombasa without unstuffing. Pakistan runs the CPFTA Form E certificate of origin (0% duty under HS 8507.6000) together with a PSQCA import conformity technical file.
How should a Boda Boda or a heavy Loader be specified?expand_more
Work back from daily distance and payload, not from the vehicle name. Kenyan Boda Boda uses 72V 45Ah × 2 parallel packs (about 6.48kWh), a twin-pack layout built for hand-carry exchange, while passenger tricycles use 60V 120Ah or 60V 100Ah. A Pakistani heavy Loader uses 72V 150Ah (about 10.8kWh) with 3C power cells and a 300A peak BMS to hold 800kg on a gradient. Delivery two-wheelers are sized from 28 – 35 Wh/km and daily distance plus about 20% margin.
Pakistan is only 10–12 days by sea — is it the easier market?expand_more
Transit is only one variable and cannot decide difficulty on its own. Pakistan runs direct from Shenzhen Shekou / Ningbo to Port of Karachi or Port Qasim in 10 – 12 days, but requires the Form E and a PSQCA conformity technical file. Kenya takes 18 – 22 days into Mombasa, but once KEBS / PVoC inspection and CoC issuance are completed before loading, clearance is faster on arrival and containers can transfer to Nairobi on the SGR railway in 8 hours, radiating into Uganda, Rwanda and the wider East African Community. Which market suits you depends on your fleet shape and sales channel.
How does heat in the two markets affect specification and price?expand_more
Both are hot markets but in different forms. Kenya combines equatorial heat with coastal salt spray (Mombasa runs 30 – 36°C year round at 88% average humidity), so the enclosure needs salt-spray-grade corrosion protection. Pakistan is Lahore at 45°C in dense stop-go trading districts, where the typical temperature rise is held within ≤5.2°C. Both need high-temperature derating and thermal insulation, which shows up in enclosure process and BMS configuration. The working window across the range is −20°C to 65°C with a 3,500-cycle life at 1C to ≥80% SOH.
library_booksRelated pages

For the detail in each market, read these three

request_quoteKenya / Pakistan quotation

Give us the destination port and duty cycle, and we will issue firm FOB / CIF pricing

Send the destination port (Mombasa / Karachi), vehicle and payload, daily distance and motor rating. We will return the capacity step and configuration advice, plus FOB / CIF pricing, container allocation and the shipping document list including the KEBS / PVoC or Form E arrangement.

  • Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Engineering sample packs and the destination access document list can be issued before a container order
  • Fleet data, settlement method and channel information are strictly confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hours on working dayspublicDocument list assembled to your destination access requirementsverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / dangerous-goods packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.