Skip to main content
verifiedAIS-156 | UN38.3 | CE | IEC 62619 | 12-market export certification system
EN
TIANQIULi-ion Export
72V platform · 24S LiFePO4 · 76.8V nominal · 40Ah – 200Ah3,500 cycles @1CIP67 steel enclosure150–250A continuous−20°C to 65°C

72V lithium battery packs:the platform for heavy loads and long shifts

At the same shaft power, a higher bus voltage means lower current. Against a 48V platform, 72V (24S) cuts loaded hill-climb current to roughly two thirds, which drops both cable heating and voltage sag. That is why loaded tricycles and high-speed e-motorcycles run 72V. This page lists the full 40Ah–200Ah matrix, vehicle fit, the lead-acid comparison and the selection limits.

bolt
Nominal voltage76.8V (24S)
battery_full
Capacity range40 – 200Ah
local_fire_department
Continuous discharge150 – 250A
ac_unit
Operating window−20°C ~ 65°C

verifiedFigures are typical values at 25°C under standard conditions; the signed specification sheet that ships with your container governs.

Test bench for 48V, 60V and 72V powertrain comparison
scienceTypical platform data

What the 72V platform delivers

autorenew3,500 cyclesCycle life1C charge/discharge, ≥80% SOH
bolt150 – 250AContinuous dischargePeak 3C for short hill climbs
shieldIP67Enclosure ratingSteel case, potted BMS bay
device_thermostat−20°C ~ 65°COperating windowHigh-temp derating, cold-current limiting

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

grid_on72V capacity matrix

72V (24S LiFePO4) capacity matrix by duty cycle

Energy is computed at 76.8V nominal. Weight is the assembled pack including steel enclosure, BMS and harness, at roughly 7 kg/kWh (±5%). Choose by daily range and payload — not by picking the largest pack.

76.8V nominal
CapacityNominal energyPack weight (typical)Duty cycleTarget rangePack model
72V 40Ah≈ 3.07 kWh≈ 22 kgHigh-speed e-moto commuting, short shuttles64 – 84 kmVT-7240-EMOTO
72V 50Ah≈ 3.84 kWh≈ 27 kgDelivery riders, up to 80 km/day70 – 85 kmVT-7250-DELIVERY
72V 60Ah≈ 4.61 kWh≈ 32 kgSwap two-wheelers, double-shift short routes97 – 127 kmVT-7260-SWAP
72V 100Ah≈ 7.68 kWh≈ 54 kgPassenger rickshaws, moderate payload100 – 120 kmVT-72100-PASSENGER
72V 130Ah≈ 9.98 kWh≈ 70 kgTropical long-haul passenger duty110 – 130 kmVT-72130-TROPICAL-HD
72V 150Ah≈ 11.52 kWh≈ 81 kgHeavy cargo, frequent gradients90 – 110 kmVT-72150-CARGO
72V 180Ah≈ 13.82 kWh≈ 97 kgCargo tricycles at 800–1000 kg payload90 – 110 kmVT-72180-CARGO-PRO
72V 200Ah≈ 15.36 kWh≈ 107 kgMaximum payload or twin-pack long shifts100 – 120 kmVT-72200-CARGO-MAX

Range is converted from typical averages at loaded duty, 35°C ambient and paved to lightly unpaved surfaces: 95–125 Wh/km for heavy cargo, 65–80 Wh/km for passenger rickshaws, 28–35 Wh/km for high-speed e-motorcycles. Payload, gradient, tyre pressure and riding style all move the result.

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.

Heavy-duty cargo tricycle hauling bricks and cement uphill
electric_rickshawVehicle fit

Which vehicles belong on 72V — and which do not

72V is not a premium tier; it is the tier for heavier work. The right voltage follows the motor rating, the everyday payload and the gradients on the route. Fitting 72V to a light short-route vehicle only adds weight and cost without adding daily range.

  • Choose 72V when the motor is rated 3000W or more, the daily payload exceeds 500 kg, the route includes long gradients or unpaved sections, and the shift covers 90 km or more.
  • Choose 60V for two-wheeler delivery and swap fleets, and for passenger rickshaws on standard routes — the widest-coverage step.
  • Choose 48V for light passenger duty and flat routes within about 120 km per day, where weight and cost matter most.
  • Do not choose 72V if the battery box cannot take a 24S pack, or if the controller and instrument cluster were never rated for the higher string voltage — the retrofit cost will exceed the benefit.
speed≥ 3000WMotor rating
scale≥ 500 kgDaily payload
fact_checkFour checks before moving to 72V
  • Controller MOSFET rating and current limit must cover the 87.6V full-charge voltage and the hill-climb peak current
  • Battery box dimensions: a 24S pack is larger than the same-capacity 48V pack, so measure before choosing capacity
  • Instrument cluster and DC-DC: the 72V platform needs a matching step-down module, or lights and gauges will fail
  • Charger: a 24S CC-CV charger is mandatory — never continue with a lead-acid constant-voltage charger
compareLead-acid vs LiFePO4 (72V)

Both are labelled 72V — where lead-acid and LiFePO4 diverge

warning

Factory lead-acid 6×12V 150Ah

About 72V 150Ah nominal
  • cancelAssembled weight≈ 240 kgSix 12V 150Ah blocks at about 40 kg each — reference value
  • cancelUsable capacityDischarged to only 50–60% to protect life: roughly 80–90Ah usable from a 150Ah label
  • cancelCycle life300 – 500 cyclesOften under 300 under deep discharge
  • cancelCharging per shiftHeavy duty usually needs a midday top-up
  • cancelCold weatherUsable capacity falls away below 0°C
The real cost of lead-acid is not the purchase price — it is the weight you carry and how often you replace it.
verified

72V 150Ah LiFePO4

Same nominal capacity · 24S LFP
  • check_circleAssembled weight≈ 81 kgAbout 160 kg lighter than lead-acid
  • check_circleUsable capacity88–90% DoD recommendedUsable capacity close to the label
  • check_circleCycle life3,500 cycles1C charge/discharge to ≥80% SOH
  • check_circleCharging per shiftOne pack covers the daySized at 90–110 km heavy-duty range
  • check_circleCold weatherDischarges at −20°C; charging is current-limited by policy
The 160 kg you remove becomes payload or range — the benefit most buyers overlook.
help72V selection FAQ

72V lithium battery questions we get every week

How far will one 72V battery take me?expand_more
It depends on capacity and payload. Heavy cargo runs about 95–125 Wh/km, so a 72V 180Ah (13.82 kWh) pack covers 90–110 km. Passenger rickshaw duty runs 65–80 Wh/km, where 72V 130Ah covers 110–130 km. Size on your real daily distance plus about 20% margin — never on the biggest number in the table.
How long does a 72V pack take to charge?expand_more
With the standard 10–20A charger, a 72V 100Ah pack takes roughly 6–8 hours; an optional 30A fast charger brings that to 3.5–4 hours. LiFePO4 accepts 1C charging, but in hot climates we recommend staying under 0.5C to protect cycle life. The BMS derates automatically with cell temperature.
My vehicle is 60V — can I just fit a 72V pack?expand_more
No. Moving to 72V means checking three things together: the controller MOSFET rating and current limit, the input range of the instrument cluster and DC-DC, and the physical battery box. Only when all three are satisfied does the upgrade pay; otherwise the retrofit costs more than simply fitting a larger pack at the same voltage.
Do I need a new controller and charger when leaving lead-acid?expand_more
The charger must change — a lead-acid constant-voltage charger has no CC-CV handshake with a BMS and will drive the pack straight into protection. Most controllers can stay, provided the current limit matches, but older low-voltage MOSFET controllers are at risk of breakdown at the 87.6V full-charge voltage and should be verified first.
What does a 72V lithium battery cost?expand_more
Price moves with capacity, cell grade and the document set that ships with the container, so we do not publish a guess range. Send destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating and we will model FOB / CIF pricing and container allocation for your exact duty cycle.
Can a 72V pack be built as swappable?expand_more
Yes. The 72V platform supports quick-release enclosures and a custom communication protocol, with anti-theft positioning and a BMS that handshakes with swap cabinets. Swap modules are available per unit or on a monthly rental basis, and battery asset ownership is negotiable.
How many years will it last?expand_more
At 3,500 cycles and one charge/discharge per day, the theoretical life is roughly 7–9 years. Real life depends on depth of discharge, ambient temperature and charging policy. The warranty is the 5-year / 3,500-cycle term stated in the footer.
What certifications does a 72V pack need to ship?expand_more
Transport requires UN38.3, MSDS and a dangerous-goods packing certificate (Class 9). Market access depends on the destination — India AIS-156 Phase 2, Indonesia SNI, South Africa NRCS LOA, Nigeria SONCAP, Kenya PVoC, Thailand TISI, Vietnam QCVN 91. We ship the full document set with the container and can add destination-specific approvals.
library_booksRelated pages

Four things to check once the voltage is fixed

request_quote72V pack quotation

Get a firm 72V quotation against your duty cycle

Send the destination port, payload, daily distance and motor rating. We will size the pack, return FOB / CIF pricing and container allocation, and attach the shipping document list.

  • Selection advice and pricing within 24 hours on working days
  • Sample packs available to prove the duty cycle before committing to a container
  • Vehicle parameters and market-access documents are strictly confidential; NDA available first
callDirect / WhatsApp: +86 13922702227
location_onEBattery Office, Room 310I, Huilange BLDG, No. 273, Huangpu Blvd W, Tianhe District, Guangzhou 510620, Guangdong, China
scheduleReply within 24 hoursscienceSized to duty cycle, not to the biggest packverified_userUN38.3 / MSDS / packing certificate with every container

Specification notice:The figures above are engineering reference values. They may differ with production batch, configuration and actual duty cycle, and the percentages for life, efficiency, availability and coverage are engineering estimates and bench references. Contact us for the detailed specification sheet.